Unpuzzling Your Past
A Basic Guide to Genealogy
by Emily Anne Croom
ISBN: 1558701117
ISBN-13: 9781558701113
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: F & W Pubns Published date: 1989 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 8.75 x 11 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Describes methods for conducting genealogical research and explains how to trace the history of a family through the use of living sources and public records.
Similar books

American Still Life
by F. Paul Pacult
The untold story of the world's premier bourbon and the family that made it #1

Genealogy for the First Time
by Laura Best
Here's everything you need to know to start researching your family ancestry. Designed to inspire and encourage anyone interested in learning about his family background, this comprehensive guide offers a basic introduction to the primary methods and sources used in genealogy work. Begin by organizing and evaluating the information that is readily available to you, such as documents and photographs in your possession. Explore fundamental research techniques such as keeping a research log, interviewing relatives, making charts, citing sources, and using the Internet. Find out how to utilize more advanced methods to find information such as using census records, maps, cemeteries, church records, land, tax, and military records, early newspapers, immigration records and passenger lists, and naturalization and citizenship records. Suggestions are also included for preserving, displaying, and using your findings. Plenty of photographs, charts, and lists help you embark on your journey of discovery.

The Everything Online Genealogy Book
by Pat Richley
A genealogy columnist shares advice on how to use the Internet to locate ancestral homes, locate helpful family trees, connect with other geneologists, document sources, and much more. Original.

Bringing Your Family History to Life Through Social History
by Katherine Scott Sturdevant

The Melungeons
by Randy Hodge
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1558701117 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Betterway Books. Trade PaperBack. 1558701117 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Betterway Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Betterway Books. Trade PaperBack. 1558701117 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Betterway Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Emily Anne Croom
Betterway Books. Used - Good. 2nd. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Emily Anne Croom
Betterway Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Emily Anne Croom
Betterway Books, 1989-03. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library in good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, Normal Library Marks. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Betterway Books. PAPERBACK. 1558701117 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Betterway Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Worn, Some Pages Loose From Binding, Binding Cracked, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1989. B&w graphs, charts and photos. Contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy (Second Edition)
Croom, Emily Anne
Betterway Books, c1989. Trade paper. Fine. Almost new. Very little to no signs of wear or use. Binding very nice and tight. Text is very clean. ISBN: 1558701117, Second Edition. Contains Appendix of Census Forms, Glossary, Bibliography, Family Records and index, 184 pages.. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Cincinnati, Ohio: Betterway Books,U.S., 1989. Softcover, 184 pages in fine condition. Updated 2nd edition. A basic guide to genealogy. An excellent how to handbook for the amateur or beginner genealogists. Also included 20 reproducible blank forms to help research. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy - Second Edition
Croom, Emily Anne
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1989. Tenth printing. Lightly bumped at the spine ends and the corners. The DJ is similarly bumped.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past : A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1989 pp. 184, b/w illustrations. 10th Printing. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne
Betterway Books. PAPERBACK. 1558701117 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|