Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1558703985
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Coaching Youth Baseball

by John P McCarthy


ISBN: 1558703985
ISBN-13: 9781558703988
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: F & W Pubns Inc
Published date: 1996
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Handbooks in The Betterway Coaching Kids series serve as the perfect step-by-step introductory primers for parents and coaches. Written in an easy, conversational style, these books cover all the basic skill-building techniques, rules of the games, proper equipment and first aid. These guides focus on team spirit, the importance of fair play and overall fun. Special attention is paid to developing a child's confidence and self-esteem, as well -- that all important key to success. All books are heavily illustrated, filled with creative tips for working with children and personal anecdotes. The Betterway Coaching Kids handbooks offer sound advice for all coaches.

Similar books


0940279681
Youth League Baseball
by Skip Bertman

Skip Bertman, coach of the 1994 NCAA Champion Louisiana State University Tigers, has devoted each chapter of this book to a specific phase of the game. The text includes information on basic skills, such as hitting and catching, as well as on more complex matters such as position-specific abilities.

0873229657
Coaching Youth Baseball
by

Coaching Youth Baseball is a great tool for youth baseball coaches and parents working with 6- to 14-year-old athletes. It describes in detail how to teach kids important baseball skills and strategies at a level that's just right for them. This valuable resource, which builds on the success of the popular Rookie Coaches Baseball Guide, contains 27 drills and 96 illustrations. Coaching Youth Baseball shows you techniques for teaching fundamental baseball skills step-by-step - what to teach and how to teach it. The book also addresses special considerations for T-ball.

0470089601
Coaching Baseball for Dummies
by National Alliance for Youth Sports



0071384073
The Baffled Parent's Guide to Great Baseball Drills
by Jim Garland

Games-based drills to end tedium and make practices fun and productive

0786412631
Baseball Drills for Young People
by Dirk Baker

Provides tips on running a baseball camp, class, practice, or clinic and outlines group drills, activities, and games to help young players practice baserunning, fielding, throwing, bunting, hitting, catching, and pitching.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558703985 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover.2. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. PAPERBACK. 1558703985 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. McCarthy

Betterway Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover.2. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Coaching Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. McCarthy

Betterway Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. McCarthy

Betterway Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Coaching Youth Baseball
McCarthy, John P

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books. G. 1996. Soft Cover. Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
8) YOUTH BASEBALL: The Guide for Coaches & Parents
McCARTHY, John P

Cincinnati: Better Way Books, 1996. 166 pages. 2nd edition Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558703985 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books, 1996-03. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. McCarthy

Betterway Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. New. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. AK3-110232625; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. New. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. AK4-110232661; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. New. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. AK1-110232537; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. New. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. AK1-110232536; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series)
John P., Jr. Mccarthy

Betterway Books. New. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. AK1-110232538; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Youth Baseball (Betterway Coaching Kids Series) (Paperback)
Mccarthy, John P., Jr

Betterway Books, 1996. 2. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 1558703985. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
17) Coaching Youth Baseball
McCarthy, John P Jr

Better Way Books. New. 1996. Softcover. New softcover; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) YOUTH BASEBALL: THE GUIDE FOR COACHES
MCCARTHY, JOHN P., J

WRITER'S DIGEST BOOKS. 1996. TRADE PAPERBACK. FAIR COND. - HIGHLIG. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart