Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1558743626
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii

A Call to the Soul Planetary Crossroads and the Key to Our Future

by Pila of Hawaii ; William "Pila" Chiles


ISBN: 1558743626
ISBN-13: 9781558743625
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hci
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Hawaii may hold a clue for all humanity during this, the most defining moment in history. This book reveals why Hawaii is the crossroads of all our mysteries. The Hawaiian people, their legends & culture, even the location of the islands themselves hold a key that could unlock a giant door revealing the pathway to our future. Pila of Hawaii takes readers on a journey through time & captivates their souls with the life-transforming power that the islands' sacred sites, folklore & myths bring to those who are willing to seek them.

Similar books


0226733688
How "Natives" Think
by Marshall Sahlins

When Western scholars write about non-Western societies, do they inevitably perpetuate the myths of European imperialism? Can they ever articulate the meanings and logics of non-Western peoples? Who has the right to speak for whom? Questions such as these are among the most hotly debated in contemporary intellectual life. In How "Natives" Think, the distinguished anthropologist Marshall Sahlins addresses these issues head on, while building a powerful case for the ability of anthropologists working in the Western tradition to understand other cultures. In recent years, these questions have arisen in debates over the death and deification of Captain James Cook on Hawaii island in 1779. Did the Hawaiians truly receive Cook as a manifestation of their own God Lono? Or were they too pragmatic, too worldly-wise to accept the foreigner as a god? Moreover, can a "non-native" scholar give voice to a "native" point of view? In his 1992 book, The Apotheosis of Captain Cook, Gananath Obeyesekere used this very issue to attack Sahlins's decades of scholarship on Hawaii. Accusing Sahlins of elementary mistakes of fact and logic, even of intentional distortion, Obeyesekere portrayed Sahlins as accepting a naive, ethnocentric idea of superiority of the white man over "natives" - Hawaiian and otherwise. Claiming that his own Sri Lankan heritage gave him privileged access to the Polynesian native perspective, Obeyesekere contended that Hawaiians were actually pragmatists too rational and sensible to mistake Cook for a god. Curiously then, as Sahlins shows, Obeyesekere turns eighteenth-century Hawaiians into modern Europeans, living up to the highest Western standards of "practical rationality". Bycontrast, Western scholars are turned into classic, custom-bound "natives", endlessly repeating their ancestral traditions of the white man's superiority by insisting Cook was taken for a Hawaiian god. But this inverted ethnocentrism can only be supported, as Sahlins demonstrates, by wholesale fabrications of Hawaiian ethnography and history - not to mention Obeyesekere's sustained misrepresentations of Sahlins's own work. And in the end, although he claims to be speaking on behalf of "natives", Obeyesekere, by substituting a homemade "rationality" for Hawaiian culture, systematically eliminates the voices of Hawaiian people from their own history. How "Natives" Think goes far beyond specialized debates about the alleged superiority of Western traditions. The culmination of Sahlins's ethnohistorical research on Hawaii, it is also a brilliant demonstration of how to do anthropology by one of the discipline's most powerful minds.

08010518610
Setting Love in Order
by Mario Bergner

A former homosexual tells his redemptive story of "healing". With great vulnerability, Mario Bergner describes his struggle to be free from what he calls "same-sex ambivalence", and addresses a controversial, timely issue in a redemptive, biblically sound manner.

0800792327
Deliverance from Evil Spirits
by Francis MacNutt

This is a practical manual written by one of the foremost practitioners of Christian healing and deliverance. It covers such subjects: The scriptural basis for deliverance, curses and the power of false judgment, preparation for deliverance ministry, praying for deliverance, and deliverance of places.

0825430062
Occult Bondage and Deliverance
by Kurt E. Koch



0874779391
The Healing Wisdom of Africa
by Malidoma Patrice Some

"His journey is a shimmering 'missing piece' in the story of the earth," Alice Walker proclaimed of Malidoma Some's Of Water and the Spirit. In that book Som* took readers on a tour of two worlds as he related the story of his youth in an African village and of his Western and traditional African educations. Now, in The Healing Wisdom of Africa, Some writes of the generations-old traditions and knowledge of his people, the Dagara, a group known throughout West Africa for their healing abilities and spiritual practice. Explaining how the Dagara accumulate firsthand knowledge of deep spiritualist and healing powers, Some also shows how the most important aspects of their village life revolve around ritual, community, and ceremony. Some teaches ceremony and rituals that enable Western readers to begin the healing and initiation process, discovering genius within themselves and finding life's true purpose. In the larger scheme of creating community, the author details the power of gathering and of engaging in traditional rituals of fire, water, earth, and nature. Through The Healing Wisdom of Africa, readers come to understand that the life of indigenous and traditional people is a paradigm for an intimate relationship with the natural world that both surrounds us and is within us.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558743626 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii: A Call to the Soul
Pila; Pila Chiles; Pila of Hawaii

HCI, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear visible. Pages and text are clean and have no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately.All domestic orders ship with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Collect Musings (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) THE SECRETS AND MYSTERIES OF HAWAII A Call to the Soul
Pila Of Hawaii

HCI. NF. Softcover. 0.68 x 8.49 x 5.55 Inches; 244 pp; 1558743626; 1995 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
3) Planetary Crossroads and the Key to Our Future: The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii
Pila of Hawaii

Deerfield Beach: Health Communications, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii
Pila of Hawaii

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1995. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) The Secrets And Mysteries Of Hawaii (Qty: 2)
Pila, Pila Chiles, Pila of Hawaii

HCI, 01-Aug-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002132938G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
6) The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii: A Call to the Soul
Pila; Chiles, Pila; Hawaii, Pila of

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558743626 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
7) The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii: A Call to the Soul (Qty: 2)
Pila; Chiles, Pila; Hawaii, Pila of

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558743626 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
8) THE SECRETS AND MYSTERIES OF HAWAII: A CALL TO THE SOUL
Chiles, Pila

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications Inc., 1995. This book has a red soft cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine. Very slight edgewear, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy. Half-title page features the author's signature ("Aloha, Pila"). Pila writes about his life-changing vision that led him to his home in Hawaii and about the mystical powers of ancient Hawaiian wisdom. 228 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
9) The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii
Pila, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
10) The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii (Qty: 3)

Brand new. Hawaii a place all the world knows as paradise and one of the most remote places on earth may hold a clue for all humanity during our very defining moment in history. Pila explains why Hawaii is the crossroads of all our mysteries. The Hawaiian people, their legends and culture, even the location of the islands themselves hold a key that could unlock a giant door and reveal the path to our future. Pila of Hawaii will take you on a journey through time and captivate your soul with the life-transforming power that the islands' sacred sites, folklore and myths bring to those who are willing to seek it. Whether you are planning a trip to this tropical paradise or searching for greater insights into your own spirit, this book will open you to a world of exquisite beauty and power. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $41.85
Add to cart 
11) The Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii: A Call to the Soul
Pila; Chiles, Pila; Hawaii, Pila of

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558743626 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.02
Add to cart