Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1558745076
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chicken Soup for Little Souls

The Never-Forgotten Doll

by Jack Canfield ; Lisa McCourt


ISBN: 1558745076
ISBN-13: 9781558745070
Format: Hardcover

Summary

After learning that Miss Maggie, her 88-year-old babysitter, still misses a doll she lost when she was a little girl, Ellie searches for a replica to give to Miss Maggie for her birthday. Illustrated with color paintings.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hci
Published date: 1997
Size: 9.5 x 12.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

Nervous and shy about being the new kid on the first day of school, Julie has a rough start trying to make friends, but things get better as the day goes on.

Publisher's Notes

When Miss Maggie, the best babysitter ever, reflects warmly upon the delicate doll she received many years before on her eighth birthday, young Ellie, her charge, embarks on an odyssey of generosity, determination, and caring, as she tries to give her friend a gift of enduring happiness. Full color.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316365130
Toot and Puddle
by Holly Hobbie

When Puddle wakes to find Toot missing, he begins a grand adventure by train and plane to distant lands in order to find him and ends up on top of the highest mountain--standing right next to his dearest friend. (Ages 4-8)

0380705257
Romeo and Juliet Together and Alive at Last
by Avi

Pete Saltz, the pudgy poet from S.O.R. Losers, has fallen hard for Anabell Stackpoole, and she likes him, too. But both are much too shy to do anything about it. It's Pete's friend Ed Sitrow to the rescue, as he and other eighth-graders at South Orange River School cook up a scheme to give the budding romance a boost. The school production of Romeo and Juliet stars the bashful pair in the leading roles -- and everybody's waiting for the kissing scenes. What they get is more action than Shakespeare ever imagined, in the funniest, most disastrous...and most romantically successful production ever!

0380698714
Sideways Stories from Wayside School
by Louis Sachar

What can happen in a mixed-up school that's 30 stories high? If it's Wayside Elementary, just about anything! Here's a zany, wacky collection of stories about the weirdest school on earth.

0142500267
On the Fringe
by

From a star football player standing up for a tormented student to a ruthless bully who tests the faith of a religious girl, a compelling and dramatic collection of stories embodies the teen "outsider" experience and features contributions from such authors as M. E. Kerr, Graham Salisbury, and Angela Johnson. Reprint.

0152163204
Being Dead
by Vivian Vande Velde

What happens when a sixteen-year-old girl falls in love with a two hundred-year-old ghost? Or when a newly dead boy gets robbed by his unscrupulous boss? Or when a heartless man finally agrees to dance with his wife . . . after she’s passed away? Vivian Vande Velde explores the world of the dead--and the undead--in this surprisingly moving collection of unnerving tales.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558745076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
McCourt, Lisa; Young, Mary O'Keef

HCI. Hardcover. 1558745076 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls) (Qty: 2)
McCourt, Lisa; Young, Mary O'Keef

HCI. Hardcover. 1558745076 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
McCourt, Lisa; Young, Mary O'Keef

HCI. Hardcover. 1558745076 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 HCI Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt, Mary O'Keef Young

HCI. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt, Mary O'Keef Young

HCI. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt

HCI. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
Canfield, Jack; McCourt, Lisa; Canfield, The Jack Chicken Soup for Soul

Faith Communications, 1997. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding. DJ has a very little cover/edgewear. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$1.85
8) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt; Mary O'Keef Young

HCI, 1997-06-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows some shelf and edge wear. Gift Quality! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.99
9) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt; Mary O'Keef Young

HCI, 1997-06-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
10) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
Canfield, Jack; McCourt, Lisa; Canfield, The Jack Chicken Soup for Soul

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Faith Communications, 1997. Inscription on endpage otherwise clean and very nice. Minor corner bumps to boards.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Young, Mary O'Keefe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$2.39
11) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
McCourt, Lisa; Young, Mary O'Keef

HCI. Hardcover. 1558745076 This book is in brand new condition; it is free of markings and shows very minimal shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
$2.89
12) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt

HCI. Like New. 1997. Hardcover. CL1-110243181; 1.05 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$2.99
13) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Faith Communications. 1997. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. Text block detached from book, but present. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.50
14) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
Canfield, Jack & Hansen, Mark Victor

Health Communications, 1997. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Young, Mary O'keefe. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$5.00
15) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa; Canfield, Jack; Canfield, The Jack Chicken Soup for Soul

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Faith Communications, 1997. A near fine oversize picture cover hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1997.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$5.00
16) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa & Mary O'Keef Young

Deerfield Beach, Fla.: HCI. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. Chicken Soup for Little Souls; 0.5 x 12 x 9 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$5.99
17) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: the Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls Ser. )
McCourt, Lisa

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1997. As New in As New jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. First Edition. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Fine/Fine. Illus. by O'Keefe-Young, Mary (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
18) Chicken Soup for the Little Soul - The Never-Forgotten Doll
Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen

Deerfield Beach, Fl: Health Communications, 1997 Chicken Soup for the Little Soul - The Never-Forgotten Doll by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen; Illustrated by Mary O'Keefe Young. Health Communications, Deerfield Beach, Fl, 1997. This book is in Like New Condition, no markings, folded pages or torn pages. A delightful book!. Hard Cover. LIke New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary O'Keefe Young. (more information)

Offered by Cathy's Books (United States)
$6.99
19) Chicken Soup for Little Souls : The Never-Forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1997. Summary: Ellie's love for Miss Maggie, her babysitter, helps her find a way to give Miss Maggie the best birthday present ever.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by O'Keefe-Young, Mary (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$7.00
20) Chicken Soup for Little Souls - The Never-Forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa Story Adaptation By

Deerfield Beach, Fl: Health Communications, Inc., 1997. Inspired by the #1 New York Times bestseller Chicken Soup for the Soul by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary O'Keefe Young. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$7.50
21) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: the Never-forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa, adapter

near fine, fine dj, oversized pict. glossy bds. NOT ex-library Mary O. Young artwork children's books Health Communications Deerfield Beach, FL c1997 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 1-55874-507-6. Gift sticker verso front cover. Clean text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$7.50
22) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc.. 1997. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$7.99
23) Chicken Soup for Little Souls the Never-Forgotten Doll
Canfield, Jack, and McCourt, Lisa, and Hansen, Mark Victor

Health Communications, 1997 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for Little Souls (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New/New. Illus. by Young, Mary O'Keefe, and O'Keefe Young, Mary. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$8.95
24) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa; Canfield, The Jack Chicken Soup for Soul

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS, 1997 WHITE SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. WHITE JACKET HAS LIGHT CREASING AT TOP EDGE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by MARY O'KEEFE YOUNG. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
25) Chicken Soup for Little Souls : The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls Ser.)
McCourt, Lisa

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Brand New/As New D/J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. O'Keefe-Young, Mary (illustrator). Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
$9.50
26) Chicken Soup for Little Souls : The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls Ser.)
McCourt, Lisa

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1997. Oversized Colorful illustrations Small crease at top edge of dust jacket near spine Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. Glossy Hardcover. As New/Fine. Illus. by O'Keefe-Young, Mary (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
27) CHICKEN SOUP FOR LITTLE SOULS: THE NEVER-FORGOTTEN DOLL
Lisa McCourt

Deerfield Beach FL: Health Communications, Inc., 1997 Story adapted from "A Doll for Great-Grandmother" by Jacqueline Hickey. Ellie's love for Miss Maggie, her babysitter, helps her find a way to give Miss Maggie the best birthday present ever. Glossy illustrated boards with smudges, not a remainder or ex-library book, spine bumps, no markings or dog ears, minor handling, bright & tight pages throughout. Dust jacket worn & torn, back flap lower fold.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mary O'Keefe Young. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
$10.00
28) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
McCourt, Lisa (Adapt. )

Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Very lightly used - gift note written inside front cover - nice copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Health Communications Inc; Deerfield Beach FL; 0.5 x 12 x 9 Inches; 32 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$10.00
29) Chicken Soup for Little Souls: The Never-Forgotten Doll
McCourt, Lisa; Canfield, Jack; Canfield, The Jack Chicken Soup for Soul

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Faith Communications, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Front flyleaf clipped. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Thirty unpaginated pages. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 12 X 9 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.35
30) Chicken Soup for Little Souls The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls) (Qty: 2)
McCourt, Lisa; Young, Mary O'Keef

HCI. Hardcover. 1558745076 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
31) The Never-Forgotten Doll (Chicken Soup for Little Souls)
Lisa McCourt, Mary O'Keef Young

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$28.95