Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
ISBN: 1558745718
ISBN-13: 9781558745711
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This installment of the popular "Chicken Soup for the Soul" series offers 90 inspirational tales that provide insight into the ways pets enrich human lives. Stories from ordinary men and women, as well as from Gilda Radner, Dave Barry, Erma Bombeck, Gary Paulsen, and others.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hci Published date: 1998 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 403
Publisher's Notes
Like the bestselling "Chicken Soup for the Soul" books, animals brings out the goodness, humanity, and optimism in people and speak directly to their souls. A must-have for pet owners and animal lovers everywhere, this joyous, inspiring, and entertaining collection of stories demonstrates the unique bonds between animals and the people whose lives they've changed.
Other Editions
Similar books

Creatures of Habit
by Jill McCorkle
A powerful collection of twelve short stories, including "Monkeys," in which a widow holds on to her husband's beloved spider monkey as well as his darkest secrets, takes readers back to the authors's fictional hometown of Fulton, North Carolina, to encounter a vast array of unforgettable characters.

Saving Molly
by James Mahoney
After saving a puppy's life and adopting her, Mahoney, a veteran of 30 years of veterinary medicine, had cause to examine a central dilemma of his life's work: how can someone who loves animals so dearly condone their use in medical research?

The Tao of Equus
by Linda Kohanov
The founder of Epona Equestrian Services shares her unique spiritual insight into the human/equine relationship, blending personal anecdotes with examples from history and mythology as she explores the metaphysical aura surrounding the horse.

Enslaved by Ducks
by Bob Tarte
Describes the author's move from the Michigan suburbs to the country and the unruly menagerie he and hs wife accumulated along the way--including Stanley Sue, a gender-switching African grey parrot; Hector, a grumpy Muscovy duck who likes sitting on shoulders; Howard, an amorous dove; and Chloe, a mallard who learned to limp.

A Language Older Than Words
by Derrick Jensen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1558745718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Jack Canfield And Mark Victor Hansen, Compiled
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Comm., 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul : Jack Canfield (Paperback, 1998)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline
HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creasing; crease in lower corner of front cover; some wear around the edges of the cover. Pages look clean and white. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Inspirational,Pets,General,Anecdotes,Pet owners,Inspirational - General,Human-animal relationships,Animals,Animals & society,Domestic animals & pets,Nature / Animals,Essays. .87. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications Inc., 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack Hansen, Mark Victor D.V.M., Marty Becker Kline, Carol
HCI, 1998. Light wear to glossy cover. Product DescriptionAnimals bring out the goodness, humanity and optimism in people and speak directly to our souls. This joyous, inspiring and entertaining Chicken Soup collection relates the unique bonds between animals and the people whose lives they've changed. Such as the dolphins who helped a paralyzed woman heal when doctors offered little hope; the dog who brought life into a failing marriage; the kitten who helped a mother mourn; and the flying squirrel who taught a man the power of laughter. Packed with celebrity pet-lore, Chicken Soup for the Soul relates the unconditional love, loyalty, courage and companion that only animals possess. Just like our furry, feathered and four-legged friends, this enchanting will bring a smile to any pet lover's face ... and it's housebroken! About the AuthorJack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, the #1 New York Times Bestselling authors Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, the #1 New York Times Bestselling authors Carol Kline is co-director of Noah's Ark Foundation, a no-kill animal rescue facility, where she helps care for and find homes for abandoned and injured animals. Marty Becker, D.V.M., is the author of Becoming Your Dog's Best Friend: How to Earn Your Dog's Love, the practice leader editor for Veterinary Economics magazine and a featured columnist for Pet Life magazine. Becker is a keynote speaker at veterinary conferences worldwide and a lecturer at veterinary schools across North America.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker D.V.M., Carol Kline
HCI. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker D.V.M., Carol Kline
HCI. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor
Health Communications, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. clean text, no marks, no writing, tight binding, normal shelfwear ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker, Carol Kline
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Paperback 352 Pages Publisher: HCI Publication Date: 4/1/1998 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Backer, Marty; Kline, Carol
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc., 1998. The interior of this book is clean and free of any marks. The spine has not been creased and has very minor edge wear. The covers are clean and have minor wear and bumping.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirkberger, Kimberly; Claspy, Mitch
Hci, 1998. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Front Cover Torn/Piece Missing, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack L. (editor); Hansen, Mark Victor (editor)
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HCI, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Inlcudes numerous cartoons, introduction, 8 chapters, and a brief biography of each of the contributers. Colorful cover.. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 403 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack L. (editor); Hansen, Mark Victor (editor)
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Includes numerous illustrations, introduction, 8 chapters, and a brief biography of each of the contributors. The spine is not creased.. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 402 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Shimoff, Marci; Hawthorne, Jennifer Read
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, 8 chapters, and a brief biography of each of the contributers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 403 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very little shelf wear, small crease and stain on front cover, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, stains on the book edge, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, May have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, and Kline, Carol, and Hansen, Mark Victor
Health Communications, 1998. Trade paperback. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Has been wet on the bottom edge. Pages & cover good to very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline
HCI, 1/4/1998. Paperback. Used: Very Good. Paperback edition. Very little wear, no spine crease, and good, tight binding. With Del. Confirm.! ( more information) Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Also 2207.6.6 Softcover, G. Different Art work on cover. HCI (April 1, 1998). Pets. Inspiring book that will make you laugh and cry!, May 15, 2002 Reviewer: Jenny (IA USA) - Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul is a fantastic book for anyone who has a special place in his or her heart for animals. The book was made up of many different stories describing the special qualities that make our pets and furry friends unique. I rated this book a 5 because I found myself crying one minute and laughing the next. There are stories that will make you giggle, one in particular describes buffalo playing a game on ice. It made me realize that there are many things about animals that we don't understand- and never will. Who would have guessed that buffalo play games? The book also included stories that sent tears down my cheek. The story that stands out the most in my mind is a story about how far a mother cats goes to save her kittens. The love of the mother cat can relate to human mothers as well, they will do anything to protect their children. I believe that animals are fantastic teachers. One story in the book talks about how a gorilla helped to rescue an injured (human) boy after he fell into her area in the zoo. The author of that story explained that what is truly amazing about the gorilla is that she helped the boy without caring about recognition. She helped the boy because she wanted to, she didn't know that recognition was even a part of the act. That is exactly what us humans can learn from these animals. We need to help somebody because it's the thing to do, not because we want to be remembered as a hero. I would recommend Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul for anyone who enjoys animals or just wants to read a book that make you warm and fuzzy inside. The stories in the book will show you exactly why pets are teachers, healers, heroes and friends. You will realize how special they really are. Also check out Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul for stories about teenagers that will inspire you. . Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, et al
Florida: Health Communications, Inc.. 1998. Soft Cover. Good +. 403 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, and Kline, Carol, and Hansen, Mark Victor
Health Communications, 1998. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a well maintained copy, pg. fore-edges are very minimally soiled, glossy pictorial softcopy with clean and crisp cover and pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Animals speak to our souls, make us smile, and bring out our goodness...403 pp. ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirkberger, Kimberly; Claspy, Mitch
Health Communications, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, and Kline, Carol, and Hansen, Mark Victor
Health Communications, 1998 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear cover wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by ReadFish (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE PET LOVER'S SOUL
CANFIELD, JACK
HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS, 1998, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEW COPY (UNUSED), ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE PET LOVER'S SOUL
CANFIELD, JACK
HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS, 1998, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEW COPY (UNUSED), ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, 1998. As new. Stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends. Nice gift.. Softcover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul : Stories about Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1998. ISBN: 1558745718. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS PET OWNERS PETS ANECDOTES NATURE ANIMALS GENERAL REFERENCE. ( more information) Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|