Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1558745718
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul

Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends


ISBN: 1558745718
ISBN-13: 9781558745711
Format: Paperback

Summary

This installment of the popular "Chicken Soup for the Soul" series offers 90 inspirational tales that provide insight into the ways pets enrich human lives. Stories from ordinary men and women, as well as from Gilda Radner, Dave Barry, Erma Bombeck, Gary Paulsen, and others.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hci
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 403

Publisher's Notes

Like the bestselling "Chicken Soup for the Soul" books, animals brings out the goodness, humanity, and optimism in people and speak directly to their souls. A must-have for pet owners and animal lovers everywhere, this joyous, inspiring, and entertaining collection of stories demonstrates the unique bonds between animals and the people whose lives they've changed.

Other Editions

Similar books


1565122569
Creatures of Habit
by Jill McCorkle

A powerful collection of twelve short stories, including "Monkeys," in which a widow holds on to her husband's beloved spider monkey as well as his darkest secrets, takes readers back to the authors's fictional hometown of Fulton, North Carolina, to encounter a vast array of unforgettable characters.

1565121732
Saving Molly
by James Mahoney

After saving a puppy's life and adopting her, Mahoney, a veteran of 30 years of veterinary medicine, had cause to examine a central dilemma of his life's work: how can someone who loves animals so dearly condone their use in medical research?

1577311825
The Tao of Equus
by Linda Kohanov

The founder of Epona Equestrian Services shares her unique spiritual insight into the human/equine relationship, blending personal anecdotes with examples from history and mythology as she explores the metaphysical aura surrounding the horse.

1565123514
Enslaved by Ducks
by Bob Tarte

Describes the author's move from the Michigan suburbs to the country and the unruly menagerie he and hs wife accumulated along the way--including Stanley Sue, a gender-switching African grey parrot; Hector, a grumpy Muscovy duck who likes sitting on shoulders; Howard, an amorous dove; and Chloe, a mallard who learned to limp.

1893956032
A Language Older Than Words
by Derrick Jensen



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558745718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Jack Canfield And Mark Victor Hansen, Compiled

Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Comm., 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul : Jack Canfield (Paperback, 1998)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creasing; crease in lower corner of front cover; some wear around the edges of the cover. Pages look clean and white. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Inspirational,Pets,General,Anecdotes,Pet owners,Inspirational - General,Human-animal relationships,Animals,Animals & society,Domestic animals & pets,Nature / Animals,Essays. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications Inc., 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. Paperback. 1558745718 Good softcover with light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. . Good. 4/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 10)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; D.V.M., Marty Becker; Kline, Carol

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 8)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; D.V.M., Marty Becker; Kline, Carol

HCI. Trade PaperBack. 1558745718 A good reading copy only. 1998 HCI Trade PaperBack . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack Hansen, Mark Victor D.V.M., Marty Becker Kline, Carol

HCI, 1998. Light wear to glossy cover. Product DescriptionAnimals bring out the goodness, humanity and optimism in people and speak directly to our souls. This joyous, inspiring and entertaining Chicken Soup collection relates the unique bonds between animals and the people whose lives they've changed. Such as the dolphins who helped a paralyzed woman heal when doctors offered little hope; the dog who brought life into a failing marriage; the kitten who helped a mother mourn; and the flying squirrel who taught a man the power of laughter. Packed with celebrity pet-lore, Chicken Soup for the Soul relates the unconditional love, loyalty, courage and companion that only animals possess. Just like our furry, feathered and four-legged friends, this enchanting will bring a smile to any pet lover's face ... and it's housebroken! About the AuthorJack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, the #1 New York Times Bestselling authors Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, the #1 New York Times Bestselling authors Carol Kline is co-director of Noah's Ark Foundation, a no-kill animal rescue facility, where she helps care for and find homes for abandoned and injured animals. Marty Becker, D.V.M., is the author of Becoming Your Dog's Best Friend: How to Earn Your Dog's Love, the practice leader editor for Veterinary Economics magazine and a featured columnist for Pet Life magazine. Becker is a keynote speaker at veterinary conferences worldwide and a lecturer at veterinary schools across North America.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; D.V.M., Marty Becker; Kline, Carol

HCI. Trade PaperBack. 1558745718 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Hci Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HCI, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lovers Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers,Healers,Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield

HCI. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield

HCI. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker D.V.M., Carol Kline

HCI. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker D.V.M., Carol Kline

HCI. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

Health Communications, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. clean text, no marks, no writing, tight binding, normal shelfwear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
24) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker, Carol Kline

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Paperback 352 Pages Publisher: HCI Publication Date: 4/1/1998 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
25) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
26) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Backer, Marty; Kline, Carol

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc., 1998. The interior of this book is clean and free of any marks. The spine has not been creased and has very minor edge wear. The covers are clean and have minor wear and bumping.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
27) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirberger, Ki

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci. 1998. Soft Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
28) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marty Becker, Carol Kline

HCI. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
29) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
30) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirkberger, Kimberly; Claspy, Mitch

Hci, 1998. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Front Cover Torn/Piece Missing, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
31) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Wentworth, Diana V.; Hansen, Mark Victor

Hci, 1998. Soft Cover. Fair. Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack L. (editor); Hansen, Mark Victor (editor)

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HCI, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Inlcudes numerous cartoons, introduction, 8 chapters, and a brief biography of each of the contributers. Colorful cover.. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 403 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack L. (editor); Hansen, Mark Victor (editor)

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Includes numerous illustrations, introduction, 8 chapters, and a brief biography of each of the contributors. The spine is not creased.. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 402 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
35) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Shimoff, Marci; Hawthorne, Jennifer Read

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, 8 chapters, and a brief biography of each of the contributers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 403 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
36) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker D.V.M.; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
37) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very good condition softcover, no spine creases, light to moderate shelf wear, cover bent back to enable reading, text clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.16
Add to cart 
38) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker D.V.M.; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
39) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker D.V.M.; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
40) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker D.V.M.; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW - Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
41) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker D.V.M.; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
42) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker D.V.M.; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Writing on inside of cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
43) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very little shelf wear, small crease and stain on front cover, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
44) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, stains on the book edge, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
45) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, May have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
46) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
47) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Cover has edge wear, creases stains, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
48) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. **Cover has edge wear, creases, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
49) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Marty Becker; Carol Kline; Mary Marcdante

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. very good plus. Unmarked, tight binding, no spine crease, minor soil, minor cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
50) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, and Kline, Carol, and Hansen, Mark Victor

Health Communications, 1998. Trade paperback. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Has been wet on the bottom edge. Pages & cover good to very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
51) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications Inc.. 1998. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
52) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline

HCI, 1/4/1998. Paperback. Used: Very Good. Paperback edition. Very little wear, no spine crease, and good, tight binding. With Del. Confirm.! (more information)

Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Price: $2.82
Add to cart 
53) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Also 2207.6.6 Softcover, G. Different Art work on cover. HCI (April 1, 1998). Pets. Inspiring book that will make you laugh and cry!, May 15, 2002 Reviewer: Jenny (IA USA) - Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul is a fantastic book for anyone who has a special place in his or her heart for animals. The book was made up of many different stories describing the special qualities that make our pets and furry friends unique. I rated this book a 5 because I found myself crying one minute and laughing the next. There are stories that will make you giggle, one in particular describes buffalo playing a game on ice. It made me realize that there are many things about animals that we don't understand- and never will. Who would have guessed that buffalo play games? The book also included stories that sent tears down my cheek. The story that stands out the most in my mind is a story about how far a mother cats goes to save her kittens. The love of the mother cat can relate to human mothers as well, they will do anything to protect their children. I believe that animals are fantastic teachers. One story in the book talks about how a gorilla helped to rescue an injured (human) boy after he fell into her area in the zoo. The author of that story explained that what is truly amazing about the gorilla is that she helped the boy without caring about recognition. She helped the boy because she wanted to, she didn't know that recognition was even a part of the act. That is exactly what us humans can learn from these animals. We need to help somebody because it's the thing to do, not because we want to be remembered as a hero. I would recommend Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul for anyone who enjoys animals or just wants to read a book that make you warm and fuzzy inside. The stories in the book will show you exactly why pets are teachers, healers, heroes and friends. You will realize how special they really are. Also check out Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul for stories about teenagers that will inspire you. . Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.84
Add to cart 
54) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, et al

Florida: Health Communications, Inc.. 1998. Soft Cover. Good +. 403 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
55) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; D.V.M., Marty Becker; Kline, Carol

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 1998 HCI; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, crease, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Inside Front Cover: owner marks; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
56) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Commications, 1998. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Other than light cover crease, book is clean and bright. 402 pages . ISBN: 1558745718. Trade Paperback. Very Good. HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS PET OWNERS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
57) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker; Carol Kline

HCI, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
58) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol; Marcdante, Mary

HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558745718 Excellent Condition - some shelf wear (Pets - 5) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
59) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, and Kline, Carol, and Hansen, Mark Victor

Health Communications, 1998. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a well maintained copy, pg. fore-edges are very minimally soiled, glossy pictorial softcopy with clean and crisp cover and pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Animals speak to our souls, make us smile, and bring out our goodness...403 pp. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
60) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirkberger, Kimberly; Claspy, Mitch

Health Communications, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
61) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (
Jack Canfield

HCI. Like New. 1998. Paperback. ZF5-110253429; 1.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
62) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (
Jack Canfield

HCI. Like New. 1998. Paperback. EE5-110256341; 1.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
63) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications Inc.. 1998. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications Inc.. 1998. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack, and Kline, Carol, and Hansen, Mark Victor

Health Communications, 1998 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear cover wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by ReadFish (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE PET LOVER'S SOUL
CANFIELD, JACK

HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS, 1998, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEW COPY (UNUSED), (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE PET LOVER'S SOUL
CANFIELD, JACK

HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS, 1998, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEW COPY (UNUSED), (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
68) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lovers Soul: Stories About Pets As Teachers,Healers,Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
69) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul : Stories about Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser.)
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol

Health Communications, Incorporated, 1998. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
70) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, 1998. As new. Stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends. Nice gift.. Softcover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
71) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul : Stories about Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1998. ISBN: 1558745718. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS PET OWNERS PETS ANECDOTES NATURE ANIMALS GENERAL REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Price: $3.21
Add to cart 
72) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack

HCI, April 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Home & Garden : Animal Care