Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul
101 Inspirational Stories of Overcoming Life's Challenges
ISBN: 1558746986
ISBN-13: 9781558746985
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hci Published date: 1999 Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 371
Publisher's Notes
Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen are joined by Heather McNamara, senior editor of the series, in this unforgettable collection of inspiring and uplifting stories. Sure to become a favorite of readers who love Chicken Soup for its stories of overcoming life's obstacles, challenges, heartbreaks and pain, this book emphasizes triumph in the face of overwhelming odds. A timeless testament to the indomitable human spirit, this collection is sure to encourage, support, comfort and, most of all, inspire all readers for years to come.
Similar books

A 6th Bowl of Chicken Soup for the Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen
Eternal "soup lovers" will discover there is only one "recipe" for compassion, wisdom, inspiration, and love--the latest serving of "Chicken Soup for the Soul".

Chicken Soup for the Country Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen
This latest collection of Chicken Soup for the comes to readers from the heartland, the Grand Ole Opry and the Country Music Capital of the World. It emanates from the hearts and souls of country entertainers old and new, their loyal fans and "just plain" country folks. This treasury identifies the common threads that weave the tapestry of the human spirit -- the traditions of family and faith at the heart of America. Within its covers readers will find the simple, sincere nature of country people and the music they treasure. Chicken Soup for the Soul readers will also discover a special treat within its covers: a Country Soul CD. This CD will include a heartfelt rendition of some of country's best-loved performers singing "In the Shade of the Family Tree", as well as a sampling of stories from the book.This CD is a first for the Chicken Soup for the Soul series, and is sure to be a hit with readers and country music fans alike.

Practicing the Power of Now
by Eckhart Tolle
A collection of simple meditations and exercises helps readers highten their consciousness of the present and live in the moment more completely.

The Way of the Wizard
by Deepak Chopra
The Way of the Wizard presents twenty spiritual lessons that help the reader transcend ordinary reality by creating a shift in perception that opens the mind to the value of spiritual transformation in everyday life. This transformation was the real alchemy of the wizard. Deepak Chopra invites the reader on a quest. He conjures up the voice of Merlin as the personification of our wisest self. Presented in the form of classic teacher-student stories, Merlin's instructions to a young Arthur reveal the art of transforming self-imposed limitations into mastery of the infinite possibilities for achieving love, fulfillment, and spiritual connection.

The Celestine Vision
by James Redfield
The author shares his personal experiences and vision for the future, offering uplifting insights and simple exercises designed to help readers achieve personal growth, spiritual awareness, and a new era of understanding and peace.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1558746986 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Heather McNamara
HCI. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Health Communications, Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 1558746986 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Health Communications, Inc. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Health Communications, Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 1558746986 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Health Communications, Inc. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories (Qty: 2)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Health Communications, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 1558746986 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc, 1999-09-01. Paperback. very good plus. Unmarked, tight binding, no spine crease, minor soil, minor cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Health Communications, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 1558746986 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc 1999-09-01, 1999-09-01. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. Like New Like new trade paperback with no faults or wear. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack
HCI, 1999. Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear. Faint, small smudge on bottom edge but inside is clean and perfect. Book Description: Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen are joined by Heather McNamara, senior editor of the series, in this unforgettable collection of inspiring and uplifting stories. Sure to become a favorite of readers who love Chicken Soup for its stories of overcoming life's obstacles, challenges, heartbreaks and pain, this book emphasizes triumph in the face of overwhelming odds. A timeless testament to the indomitable human spirit, this collection is sure to encourage, support, comfort and, most of all, inspire all readers for years to come. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Inspirational Stories of Overcoming Life's Challenges
Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 1999. With Outstanding Storeis of Overcoming: Emotional Hardship Losing a Loved One Physical Challenges Financial Obstacles Illness or Disease Life Changes. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc, 1999-09-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear from shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Inspirational Stories of Overcoming Life's Challenges
Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1999. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color illustrated spine with a white/illustrated cover. Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul offers encouragement for anyone confronting challenging times, whether dealing with an emotional or financial loss, battling an illness, or experiencing the ups and downs of pursuing a lifelong dream. 371 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
chicken soup for the unsinkable soul
canfield, jack
Trade Paperback. HCI 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc, 1999-09-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover/dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Inspirational Stories of Overcoming Life's Challenges
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc. , 1999. With stories of overcoming emotional hardships, losing a loved one, physical challenges, financial obstacles, illness or disease, life changes. 371 pages. Spine not creased. Edges barely rubbed. Interior clean, bright, and tight. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Chicken soup for the unsinkable soul
Canfield et al, Jack
Health Communications, Inc., 1999. 101 Inspirational stories of overcoming life's challenges. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories (Qty: 6)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Health Communications, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 1558746986 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories (Qty: 5)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Heather McNamara
Health Communications, Inc, 1999-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Stories
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather
Health Communications, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 1558746986 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|