Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul
101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
by Mark Victor Hansen
ISBN: 1558748865
ISBN-13: 9781558748866
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hci Published date: 2001 Size: 8.5 x 5.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 381
Publisher's Notes
For beginning gardeners and veteran green-thumbs—this uplifting collection of stories is filled with what every gardener knows—gardens fill lives with a special richness because they are a living reminder of the beauty in the world. CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE GARDENER'S SOUL celebrates all the magic of gardening—the feeling of satisfaction that comes from creating something from nothing; the physical and spiritual renewal the earth provides; and the special moments shared with friends and family only nature can bestow. Written by hobbyists and celebrity gardeners, the stories relate the joys and challenges of gardening, with chapters on Blossoming Friendships, The Family Tree, Love in Bloom, The Seasons of Life, Overcoming Obstacles and Potpourri.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Botanical Garden
by Roger Phillips

The $64 Tomato
by William Alexander

My Mother's Garden
by

A Village In A Valley
by Beverley Nichols

A Thatched Roof
by Beverley Nichols
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1558748865 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chicken Soup For The Gardener's Soul
Canfield, Jack, Mark Hansen and Others
Health Communications, Inc. 1999. ( trade PB, in good cond. )ISBN # 1558748865 ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol; Stone, Pat; Brian, Cynthia
HCI. Trade PaperBack. 1558748865 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HCI Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol; Stone, Pat; Brian, Cynthia
HCI. Trade PaperBack. 1558748865 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HCI Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Marion Owen, Cindy Buck, Carol Sturgulewski, Pat Stone, Cynthia Brian
HCI. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Hci, 2001. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large Stain On Front Cover/First Page, Corners Worn, Covers Soiled, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol; Stone, Pat; Brian, Cynthia
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558748865 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS TAD BIT SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY,NICE/CLEAN/COMPLETE - BINDING TIGHT,PAGES CLEAN,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,, OF . New. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001 Softcover. sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Hci, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Hci, 2001. {005017} Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter by Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol Hansen. ISBN 1558748865. Published by Hci in 2001. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Philosophy {Condition} VERY-GOOD+ Text: bright, unmarked pages. Page-Edges: minor staining. {Keywords} GARDENERS GARDENING UNITED STATES REGIONAL. ISBN: 1558748865. Trade Paperback. Very-Good+. 8vo. GARDENERS GARDENING UNITED STATES REGIONAL. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001 Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci. Very Good +. 2001. Soft Cover. 1558748865 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, text unmarked. 381 Pgs.. Keywords: GARDENERS, GARDENING, UNITED, STATES, REGIONAL. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul
Canfield, Jack et. al
HCI. VG+ in softcover. 1999. trade PB. Keywords: gardening, Inspiration, 1-55874-886-5. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul : 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 2000. 381 Pages.Written by celebrity gardeners and hobbyists alike, this entertaining and inspiring collection of stories relays the rich rewards that gardening brings to life: how an offering from the garden can touch a loved one's heart; how the first bud of the season can provide hope for someone facing a dark time; and how a day spend in the garden with friends grows laughter, joy and lasting memories. Each and every story reveals a discovery of the real meaning of gardening as a regenerative act of hope and love. . Trade Paperback. As New. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 2001. "A superbly rewarding read. Each and every story reveals a discovery of the real meaning of gardening as a regenerative act of hope and love." - Tom Powell. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated spine with a white/illustrated cover. Written by celebrity gardeners and hobbyists alike, this entertaining and inspiring collection of stories relays the rich rewards that gardening brings to life. 381 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul: 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2001. VG, pb. Trade Paper. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul : 101 Stories to Nurture the Spirits of Gardeners (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser.)
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 2001. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover, 381+ pages, very good condition. Rich and inspiring dollection of stories which relay the rich rewards that gardening brings to life; how a gift from the garden can touch a loved one's heart; how the first bud of the season can provide hope for someone facing a dark time. Each and every story reveals a discovery of the real meaning of gardening as a regenerative act of hope and love. ( more information) Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardeners Soul
Jack Canfield & many others
Signed bu one of the contributors, Carol Sturgulewski. ( more information) Offered by Alaska Scholarly Salvage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Canfield, Jack
HCI, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Description For beginning gardeners and veteran green-thumbs-this uplifting collection of stories is filled with what every gardener knows-gardens fill lives with a special richness because they are a living reminder of the beauty in the world.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.21
($11.49)
|
|
35)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol; Stone, Pat; Brian, Cynthia
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558748865 Signed Cindy Buck with a long gift inscription on front title page by author, Nice softcover with light edge and corner wear. No major damage to book. Autograph Cindy Buck . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul : 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol
USA: Health Communications Inc, 2002 Scarce in UK. Small gift inscription. Barely read copy with mild shelfwear. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days... Soft Cover. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
2 BOOKS: (1) CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE GARDENER'S SOUL : 101 STORIES TO SOW SEEDS OF LOVE, HOPE & LAUGHTER ; (2) CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE PET LOVER'S SOUL : STORIES ABOUT PETS AS TEACHERS, HEALERS, HEROES AND FRIENDS(CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL SERIES)
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Owen, Marion; Buck, Cindy; Sturgulewski, Carol; Stone, Pat, Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol
Deerfield Beach, FL:: Health Communications, Incorporated,, 2001. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Buy the lot and save! ISBN is for Book (1). ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Chicken Soup for the Gardener's Soul, 101 Stories to Sow Seeds of Love, Hope and Laughter (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Hansen, Marion Owen, Cindy Buck, Carol Sturgulewski, Pat Stone, Cynthia Brian
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|