Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Don Sherwood

The Life and Times of "the World's Greatest Disc Jockey"

by Laurie Harper


ISBN: 1559580011
ISBN-13: 9781559580014
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Chronicles the turbulent life of San Francisco disc jockey Don Sherwood, whose irreverent and unconventional brand of humor earned him a wide audience in the 1950s and the 1960s.

Other Editions

Similar books


0670033405
The Mystery Of Olga Chekhova
by Antony Beevor

A noted historian sheds new light on the life and career of Olda Chekhova, the beautiful niece of Russian playwright Anton Chekhov, who fled Russia for Berlin in 1920, achieved fame as an actress and a prominent position in Germany's Nazi party, and may have been a sleeper agent for the Soviet NKVD.

0688013635
The Doors
by Danny Sugerman

This book consists of magazine and newspaper articles, interviews, record reviews, excerpts from books, and other material related to the history of The Doors, to whose memory it is dedicated.This book consists of magazine and newspaper articles, interviews, record reviews, excerpts from books, and other material related to the history of The Doors, to whose memory it is dedicated.

0684873230
Kingdom of Fear
by Hunter S. Thompson

The author describes his early days as a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid, his law-breaking journalism, his campaign for sheriff of Aspen on the Freak Power ticket, and his experience in the riots at the Democratic Convention in Chicago.

0688088384
Throne of Gold
by Anne Edwards

A biography of the wealthy Aga Khan clan, leaders of the Ismaili sect of Muslims found throughout East Africa, Pakistan, and India, traces the dynasty up to Aly Khan, the playboy husband of Rita Hayworth, into the present day.

0688162886
The Last Days of Marilyn Monroe
by Donald H. Wolfe

With explosive new revelations concerning the "National Security Matter" that led to the cover-up of her murder, The Last Days of Marilyn Monroe is a page-turning account of one of the most shocking crimes of the century. Donald H. Wolfe meticulously chronicles her final days, names the killer, documents the mode of death, and identifies those who orchestrated the cover-up. The pieces of the puzzle regarding Monroes mysterious death finally lock in place with the testimony of the remaining two key witnesses who have come forward for the first time. Assistant District Attorney John Miner, present at the autopsy, reveals his secret interview with Dr. Ralph Greenson, Monroes psychiatrist. He also explains why Marilyn Monroe was a homicide victim, and why he is calling for a new investigation and the exhumation of her body. Newly discovered CIA and FBI files document the dark secret in Marilyns relationship with the Kennedys, the truth behind her break-up with the President, the shocking facts about the stars last weekend at Cal-Neva, and the many bizarre events that took place at Marilyn's home the day she died.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1559580011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Don Sherwood : The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Laurie Harper, Herb Caen

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Good. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

Prima Lifestyles. Hardcover. 1559580011 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) DON SHERWOOD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST DISC JOCKEY
Prima,

Prima Lifestyles, 1989. Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Some light shelfwear, soiling. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Don Sherwood, the Life and Times of the World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Harper, Laurie

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1989. Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. KSFO in San Francisco from 1953 to 1969 was the headquarters for the legendary Sherwood, whose crazy antics seem tame compared to today's Howard Stern. . BA507049. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
6) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

Prima Lifestyles. Hardcover. 1559580011 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $19.95, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

Prima Lifestyles. Hardcover. 1559580011 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

OUT-OF-PRINT hardback as featured, clean text, crisp & tight pages, glossy cover has very mild edgewear (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
9) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

Prima Lifestyles. Hardcover. 1559580011 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $19.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $24.22
Add to cart 
10) Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of The World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Prima

Prima Lifestyles. Hardcover. 1559580011 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $86.22
Add to cart