Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Enchanted Cat

by John Richard Stephens


ISBN: 1559580453
ISBN-13: 9781559580458
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Gathers artwork, poems, and selections from fiction and nonfiction about cats and their characteristics, behavior, folklore, and history.

Similar books


1586608363
Cat Nips
by Kathy Douglass



1564770613
The Cat's Meow
by Janet Kime



0943698278
The English Cat Artist
by Heather Latimer



0821221302
Cats, Cats, Cats
by Andy Warhol

In the 1950s, before he made his famous paintings of soup cans, Marilyn, and Chairman Mao, Andy Warhol produced thousands of witty, whimsical drawings. This book, filled with drawings culled from the archives of the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, collects images of one of his favorite subjects - cats - in an irresistible small-format edition. Here are sleeping kittens, regal felines, and a cat named Sam - all accompanied by playful quotations from Warhol's books and diaries, such as "The important thing is to infuse everything with as much drama as you can" and "As I always say, one's company, two's a crowd, three's a party". Beautiful and charming, this book will make a perfect gift for anyone who loves cats or Andy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1559580453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Enchanted Cat
John Richa Stephens

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Enchanted Cat
John Richa Stephens

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Enchanted Cat
John Richa Stephens

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
4) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. Cover has creases. nature. ISBN: 1559580453. 1st Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ex-Library. SELF HELP TECHNIQUES GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
5) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John R

Rocklin, CA U.S.A.: Prima Publishing & Communications, 1990. {002856} The Enchanted Cat by John R. Stephens. ISBN 1559580453. Published by Prima Publishing & Communications in 1990. TRADE PAPERPACK 8vo {Condition} GOOD Wraps: wrinkled, scuffing, creasing, small chipping, edge wear, short tear(s) and minor staining. Backstrip: slightly soiled. Binding: bumped ends and light creasing. Text: occasional creasing. Rear-Paste-Down: creases. {Keywords} SELF HELP TECHNIQUES GENERAL {12/24/2006}. ISBN: 1559580453. Trade Paperpack. Good. 8vo. SELF HELP TECHNIQUES GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
6) The Enchanted Cat
John Richard Stephens

USA: Prima Publications & Communications, 1990. Front tip bent where book opened/ Back top tip bent, very small tear to bottom back edge and only minor wear around edges. Nicely illustrated, 264 very bright pages.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Butterwick Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
7) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 4to 1559580453 ISBN 1559580453 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) The Enchanted Cat
John Richard Stephens

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1990 Small triangular crease on bottom corner edge front cover only fault to this book,essentially clean,tight,bright, as new.Beautiful cat painting in colour on front cover,the history of the cat in literature and history. Many duotone illustrations,246pp.. First. Pictorial Card Cover. Very good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($9.37)
Add to cart 
9) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing & Communications, 1990. Cover is bumped, soiled, dented & scuffed with edgewear & bent corners. Pgs. are soiled & cocked with bent corners.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair (See Description)/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) The Enchanted Cat
John Richa Stephens

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1990 book is in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. little shelf wear. no markings. may have never been read. no crease to spine.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Published by Prima Publishing & Communications 1990. . Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 7¼'' 246 pp ISBN 1559580453. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light scratch mark to lower cover and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.22)
Add to cart 
13) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

California: Prima Publishing, 1990. Large format paperback . UNREAD slight shelf wear only . A lovely anthology of cattery. Illustrated in mono . ISBN: 1559580453. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.22)
Add to cart 
14) THE ENCHANTED CAT
Stephens, John Richard

Prima Publishing & Communications. 1990. Slightly better than very good condition.1st ed The cat in art and literature. Pictorial cardwraps, illustrations throughout. Top corner of rear cover lightly creased. Contents fine. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.22)
Add to cart 
15) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub. Good. 1990. paperback. 1559580453 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.07)
Add to cart 
16) Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1990. Very Good Trade Paperback. . Nice collection of poetry and prose about cats, AN201144.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
17) THE ENCHANTED CAT
Stephens, John Richard

Prima Publishing & Communications. 1990. Nearly fine condition.1st ed The cat in art and literature. Pictorial cardwraps, illustrations throughout. Spine lightly faded & creased, edges lightly rubbed. Small yellow sticker to verso of front cover else contents fine. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($11.93)
Add to cart 
18) THE ENCHANTED CAT
Stephens, John Richard

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1990. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/VG; strong & sound w/edge rubs & faint creasings to corner tips. Compilation of anecdotes, short stories, poems & rhymes, myths & legends, paintings and drawings, photographs & sculptures of the much loved, enigmatic creature.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) The Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1990. 246 pp. b/w illus. sl. edgewear to covers, text clean. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.63)
Add to cart