Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Managerial Moxie

The 8 Proven Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company

by Lance H. K. Secretan


ISBN: 155958159X
ISBN-13: 9781559581592
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Outlines concepts that can create effective managing in any company, putting the emphasis on climate, sense of purpose, motivation, and empowerment.

Other Editions

Similar books


0915299364
Today and Tomorrow
by Henry Ford



0887306136
Practice of Management
by Peter F. Drucker

The first book to depict management as a distinct function and to recognize managing as a separate responsibility, this classic work by Peter Drucker is the fundamental and basic book for understanding these ideas.

1591393221
Peter Drucker on the Profession of Management
by Peter Drucker



0875845851
Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen

"The Innovator's Dilemma" provides new ways to think about managing innovation by balancing the development of disruptive and sustaining technologies. "Brings new and fresh insights and understanding to the complex and critically important relationships between technological change and business success".--Richard N. Foster, Director, McKinsey & Co., Inc.

0875846556
Working Knowledge
by Thomas H. Davenport

The definitive primer on knowledge management, this book serves as the hands-on resource of choice for fast companies that recognize knowledge as the only sustainable source of competitive advantage. Drawing from their work with more than 30 firms, the authors examine how all types of companies can effectively understand, analyze, measure, and manage their intellectual assets, turning corporate knowledge into market value.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 155958159X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Managerial Moxie: The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Lance Secretan

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Managerial Moxie: The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Lance Secretan

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Managerial Moxie: The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Lance Secretan

Prima Lifestyles. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (United States)
$1.79
4) Managerial Moxie : The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Lance Secretan

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:155958159. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Bookplate Very Small Endpapers;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Marked Very Light Spine Bottom; Edi tion/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; VG+ book in overall VG dj. Hardcover. 1992 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
5) Managerial Moxie: The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Lance Secretan

Prima Lifestyles, 1992-11-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! There are several small dog-eared pages. DJ has some minor scuffing but is in very good condition! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. This book is in very good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$2.68
6) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

Roseville, CA, U. S. A.: Prima Publishing, 1992. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing, clean, no tears. Business management, employee empowerment. BE400089. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
7) MANAGERIAL MOXIE: THE 8 PROVEN STEPS TO EMPOWERING EMPLOYEES AND SUPERCHARGING YOU COMPANY (Qty: 13)
SECRETAN, LANCE H. K

PRIMA PUBLISHING, [1992]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$2.90
8) Managerial Moxie: The 8 Proven Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Secretan, Lance H. K

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1992. Clean tight unmarked book.Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$3.50
9) Managerial Moxie : The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your

New. 155958159X . in New dust jacket; Multiple Nice, New Clean Copies Available! ! ! . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
$4.89
10) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

"Rocklin, CA": Prima Publishing, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F Sml 8vo - 476 pp. - indexed. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 1-55958-159-X (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$5.82
11) Managerial Moxie : The 8 Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your

New. 155958159X . in New dust jacket; Multiple Nice, New Clean Copies Available! ! ! . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
$5.89
12) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing , 1993 476 pp "The 8 proven steps to empowering employees and supercharging your company". . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$7.20
13) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing , 1993 476 pp "The 8 proven steps to empowering employees and supercharging your company". . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$7.20
14) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1992 "1993. 1st edition, Prima Pub. Hardcover with d/j. Fine/fine condition. The 8 proven steps to empowering employees and supercharging your company. 476 pp.". hard back. Fine. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$11.70
15) Managerial Moxie: 8 Proven Steps To Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Secretan, Lance H. K

Rocklin, Ca.: Prima Publishing, 1992. It has 476 pages with bibliographical references and index. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 155958159X. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $11.95 ($11.81)
16) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 155958159X . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,Remainder mark on lower pg edges; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$12.00
17) RAISING JEWISH CHILDREN IN A CONTEMPORARY WORLD: The Modern Parent's Guide to Creating a Jewish Home
REUBEN, Steven Carr

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1992. 228 pp. First edition. White paper boards, blue cloth spine with gilt stamping. Glossary, bibliography, index. Spine slightly cocked at one end. Dj: with some very light edge wear and rubbing - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
$13.00
18) Managerial Moxie
Secretan, Lance H. K

rockland, California: Prima Press, 1993. New, unread copy. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$14.94
19) Managerial Moxie: The 8 Proven Steps to Empowering Employees and Supercharging Your Company
Secretan, Lance H. K

Prima Pub, 1993. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and light edgewear.. ISBN: 1-55958-159-X. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$15.00
20) MODERN BUDDHISM : THE NOBLE AND SUPERLATIVE LAW OF BUDDHA OUGHT TO RECEIVE THE ADORATION OF THE WORLD
EDITED

New. New Book in Shrink Packed Condition. Ships throu Regular Mail/FedEx Express. Please allow 04-14 days for delivery (more information)

Offered by HERITAGE IMPEX WORLWIDE (India)
$50.75