Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1559633727
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kinship to Mastery

Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development

by Stephen R. Kellert


ISBN: 1559633727
ISBN-13: 9781559633727
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Island Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Explores the notion of biophilia--the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature.

Other Editions

Similar books


15536503110
From Naked Ape To Superspecies
by David T. Suzuki



0195138139
Reasonable Use
by John T. Cumbler



08147216310
The Global Politics of the Environment
by Lorraine M. Elliott



04711146010
Design With Nature
by Ian L. McHarg

"In presenting us with a vision of organic exuberance and human delight, which ecology and ecological design promise to open up for us, McHarg revives the hope for a better world." —Lewis Mumford

9812383611
Internationa Seminar on Nuclear War and Planetary Emergencies
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1559633727 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Stephen R. Kellert

Island Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$2.13
2) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Island Press. Hardcover. 1559633727 Brand New!! Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. 6/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$3.48
3) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution & Development
Stephen R. Kellert

Island. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $25.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$4.00
4) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Stephen R. Kellert

Island Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$4.57
5) Kinship to Mastery
Kellert, Stephen R

Washington, DC: Island Press,U.S.. 1998. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
6) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Covelo, California: Island Press, 1997 new. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$4.95
7) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Covelo, California: Island Press, 1997 new. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$4.98
8) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development (Hardcover)
Kellert, Stephen R

Island Press (June 1997), 1997. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 1559633727. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
$5.22
9) Kinship to Mastery:Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Island Press, 1997 Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is pristine; jacket has just a bit of rumpling at head of spine.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
$6.00
10) Kinship to Mastery : Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. NO DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER NO DJ. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$7.00
11) Kinship to Mastery : Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Washington, D. C.: Shearwater Books. 1997. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$8.99
12) Kinship to Mastery : Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997. 256 pages, notes, index. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "A fascinating and accessible exploration of the notion of biophilia-the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature and exhibit an innate affinity for life and lifelike processes" (from front jacket flap).. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
$9.00
13) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Island Press, 1997. Hardcover with DJ. Excellent, cover and text are immaculate, sound binding. Do human beings have an innate, biologically-based attraction to nature? According to Stephen R. Kellert, author of Kinship to Mastery, "biophilia" is a distinct possibility. SCIENCE::Biology ISBN: 1559633727. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
$9.36
14) Kinship to Mastery: Bioophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Wash. D.C: Island Press 1997, 1997-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. vg/vg (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
$9.60
15) Kinship To Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Washington, DC: Island Press. Hardcover. 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. No price on DJ, possibly a book club edition . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
16) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997 DJ in protective mylar cover. "...filled with insights about the pervasive, astonishingly varied, beautiful dimensions of nature in our lives." A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
$10.00
17) KINSHIP TO MASTERY Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development FREE SHIPPING
Kellert, Stephen

Washington, DC: Island Press. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1559633727 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has closed tear in back; Explores the notion of biophilia--the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature. . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$12.00
18) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997. 256pp. Index, Notes. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$12.00
19) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Covelo, California, U.S.A.: Island Press. Vg+/Vg+. 1997. 1st American. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1559633727 minor shelf wear. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
$12.00
20) Kinship to Mastery: Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Island Press, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
21) KINSHIP TO MASTERY. Biophilia In Human Evolution And Development
Kellert, Stephen R

Island Press:, 1997. 256 pages. "Biophilia is the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature and exhibit an innate affinity for life and lifelike process. This book continues the exploration of biophilia begun with Edward O. Wilson's book Biophilia and followed by The Biophilia Hypothesis co-edited by Kellert and Wilson." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
$15.00