Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1559718943
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Air Force One

The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency

by Von Hardesty


ISBN: 1559718943
ISBN-13: 9781559718943
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Northword Pr
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 10.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.8 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

The evolution of the president's airplane is charted here, beginning with FDR's first tentative steps into the air as the first American president to actually fly in an airplane, through early incarnations of the aircraft and the current high-tech, speed luxury jet that represents America's station as a superpower.

Similar books


0071402233
Which President Killed a Man?
by James C. Humes



0345444523
The President's House
by Margaret Truman

In this splendid blend of the personal and the historic...Margaret Truman offers an unforgettable tour of "the president's house" from 1800 to the present.

0471282537
Jackson's Way
by John Buchanan

Advance Praise for Jackson's Way "I enjoyed it very much. It’s an excellent study . . . of an area and a time period too long neglected by historians . . . provides valuable new information, particularly on the Indians."–Robert Remini, author of The Life of Andrew Jackson "John Buchanan has written a book that explodes with action and drama on virtually every page. Yet the complex story of the birth of the American West never loses its focus–Andrew Jackson’s improbable rise to fame and power. This is an American saga, brilliantly told by a master of historical narrative."–Thomas Fleming, author of Duel: Alexander Hamilton, Aaron Burr, and the Future of America Praise for John Buchanan’s The Road to Guilford Courthouse "Outstanding popular military history . . . an accomplishment of the same high order as . . . McPherson’s Civil War historiography."–Booklist " A tense, exciting historical account of a little-known chapter of the Revolution, displaying history writing at its best."–Kirkus Reviews "His compelling narrative brings readers closer than ever before to the reality of Revolutionary warfare in the Carolinas."–Raleigh News & Observer "A lively, accurate account of a critical period in the War of Independence in the South . . . it deserves a large reading audience."–Don Higginbotham, Professor of History, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

0684857057
Presidential Courage
by

Documents crucial historical moments in each of the first forty-three presidencies during which the future of the United States has been dramatically affected by a bold executive decision, in an account that offers insight into the factors that influenced the most difficult choices made by each president. 250,000 first printing.

0231138601
The Education of Ronald Reagan
by Thomas W. Evans



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1559718943 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) AIR FORCE ONE: THE AIRCRAFT THAT SHAPED THE MODERN PRESIDENCY
Hardesty, Von (Foreword by Bob Schieffer)

San Diego, CA: Tehabi Books. XTRA POSTAGE FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, VG+ in VG+ dj, sm gift inscr. 2003. 1st printing. Hardback. Photo hardback binding. 192 pp. Color & B&W photos. Further reading, notes, index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$8.00
2) Air Force One: The Aircraft that Shaped the Modern Presidency
Von Hardesty; Foreword-Bob Schieffer

Northword Press, 2003-10-01. Books. Very Good. Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.39
3) Air Force One: The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty, Von; Schieffer, Bob

T & N Childrens Pub. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$9.99
4) Air Force One; The Aircraft that Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty, Von

Chanhassen:: NorthWord Press,, 2003. First Edition. HC. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
5) Air Force One: The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty, Von

2003: NorthWord / Creative, 2003. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 191 pages. . Very nice photohistory of the aircraft that have come to define the power of the Presidency. B/w & color photos. In glossy photo boards. Fine/Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$10.00
6) Air Force One: The Aircraft that Shaped the Modern Presidency
Von Hardesty

Northword Press. Used - Like New. Book is clean and tight. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$10.55
7) Air Force One the Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty Von

MN: Northwood Press. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardbound. NF/NF, clean and tight. no remainder marks, lt blu/blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$18.75
8) Air Force One: The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty, Von

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Tehabi Books; 1st Printing; 2003; 191 pages in laminated boards. Crisp copy. Collectible first edition. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$20.95
9) Air Force One: The Aircraft that Shaped the Modern Presidency (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hardesty, Von

Northword Press. Hardcover. 1559718943 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$22.68
10) Air Force One : The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty, Von; Schieffer, Bob (foreword)

Chanhassen, MN, U.S.A.:: Creative Publishing international, Incorporated,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 8 9 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). Comes with BRODART jacket cover. 191 pages with notes and credits. Color and black & white photos throughout. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "No OTHER FORM OF TRANSPORTATION has changed the quality and character of the American presidency as dramatically as aviation. The many advances in air travel have allowed presidents to extend their reach both at home and abroad, creating new opportunities for personal interaction and diplomacy, as well as new challenges for presidential security. Air Force One: The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency is the story of the presidents, the planes, and their many trips across the nation and around the globe. It is also a vehicle for better understanding the nature of each presidential administration in the second half of the twentieth century. Featuring more than 260 full-color and archival photographs, some of which have never before been published, this book shows how these presidents - and the historical events that engulfed them - transformed a unique set of planes into a vital national asset. Through a compelling historical narrative, authoritative sidebar essays, and exhaustively researched insider accounts, author Yon Hardesty offers a fresh perspective on well-known political events and reveals how the presidency itself was affected by the remarkable events and advances of the twentieth century. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$29.25
11) Air Force One -- The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency
Hardesty, Von; Schieffer, Bob

Chanhassen, MN: NorthWord Press, 2003. Book is fine in blue color photographed glossy boads with President waving from new Air Force One Boeing 747...DJ is near fine with slight shelfwear and no tears...text is tight and clean...appears unread...191 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...remarkably photographed througout with full story of development of Presidential aircraft...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. . First Edition. Hard Cove. Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/4" x 10 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
$29.75
12) Air Force One: The Aircraft that Shaped the Modern Presidency by Von Hardesty
Von Hardesty

Northword Press, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2003, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$172.50