Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back

by Michael Bright


ISBN: 1559720867
ISBN-13: 9781559720861
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Carol Pub Group
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the latest research on communicating with animals, apes who have been taught sign language, how animals communicate with each other in the wild, dealing with dolphins, and other aspects of animal language.

Similar books


0609607693
Straight From The Horse's Mouth
by Amelia Kinkade

An animal communicator shares the secrets of talking with animals, explaining how to see pictures in their minds, sense emotions, exchange thoughts, locate illness, find lost creatures, and contact the deceased.

1577312430
Learning Their Language
by Marta Williams



15823484310
The Goose Girl
by Shannon Hale

On her way to marry a prince she's never met, Princess Anidori is betrayed by her guards and her lady-in-waiting and must become a goose girl to survive until she can reveal her true identity and reclaim the crown that is rightfully hers.

15827000110
Animal Talk
by Penelope Smith

As every pet owner knows, although animals can't speak, they are communicating with us all the time. Penelope Smith presents the telepathic techniques she uses to tune into their messages. From getting to the bottom of problem behaviors, to figuring out where an animal hurts, to enhancing physical, emotional, and spiritual well-being through a deeper connection with other species, these techniques have the power to transform the relationship between people and their pets. In Animal Talk, Smith shows readers how to develop direct mind-to-mind communication with animals; discusses issues of freedom, control, and obedience from the animal's point of view; gives tips on nutrition; and explores the special relationship between animals and children.

0803729820
Lionboy
by Zizou Corder

In the near future, ten-year-old Charlie Ashanti, who has the ability to speak the language of cats, sets out from London to seek his kidnapped parents and finds himself on a Paris-bound circus ship learning to train lions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1559720867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Michael Bright

Carol Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Michael Bright

Carol Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

Carol Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 1559720867 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse Coded First Printing . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$3.99
4) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs: How Animals Talk to Us and We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

Hardcover, new. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 232 pages. A popular account of recent discoveries about animal communication. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
5) Barks, Roars, and Siren Songs: How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

New York: Carol Publishing Group - Birch Lane Press Book. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift qual FINE unopened 1/1stEd Fine unclipped shiny DJ; gd biblio index. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 1.02 x 9.32 x 6.28; 232 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$4.34
6) Barks, Roars, and Siren Songs: How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk
Bright, Michael

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Birch Lane, 1990 hardback w/jacket; very good; 232 pp; nat studies-animals.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.61
7) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press, 1991 1ST PRINTING, Black over white boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; small closed tear at lower rear edge. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
$4.90
8) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We
Bright, Michael

Birch Lane Pr, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1559720867 Hardcover in dustjacket, VG+/VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
$5.76
9) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

NY: BIRCH LANE PRESS, 1990. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PREV OWNER BKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN, A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ILLUS WITH PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
10) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

: Birch Lane Pres. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 1559720867 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$7.00
11) Barks, Roars & Siren Songs: How Animals Talk to Us & How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press, 1991. NF in slightly shelfworn, slightly soiled DJ. ISBN: 1559720867. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nature. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$9.50
12) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs/How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

NY: Birch Lane Press, 1991. First printing. Hardcover, 232 pps. with index; illustrated. Delightful book which looks at the ways animals communicate with each other and with us. Read here of the dolphin who could count to ten and say "hello" and "ba''"; the grey parrot and his vocabulary of nouns and adjectives; the gorilla who uses American deaf sign language so well that he can cheat and swear at his human friends. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
$9.50
13) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs
Michael Bright

Birch Lane Press, NY, 1991. Hardcover. Pets; Animal Communications; How Animals Talk To Us And How We Talk Back. This text paints a vivid picture of the gains in understanding made by modern day Dr. Dolittles. It will enlighten everyone fascinated by the amazing intricacies of communication by our unique counterparts in the animal kingdom. (232 Pgs.). DJ and Book Mint (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$13.95
14) Barks, Roars and Siren Songs : How Animals Talk to Us and How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

Boston, MA.: Mariner Books, 1991 like new. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$15.00
15) Barks, Roars & Siren Songs - How Animals Talk to Us & How We Talk Back
Bright, Michael

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN:1559720867. Surprising things that animals can do to imitate and even understand human language. The author takes us into the wild where scientists investifgatgte the dances of bees, color changes of squids, low frequency "grumbles" of elephants and the siren songs of humpbackw wales. 232 pages. (more information)

Offered by RFS (United States)
$29.95