Thurgood Marshall : Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
by Davis, Michael D.; Clark, Hunter R
ISBN: 1559721332
ISBN-13: 9781559721332
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Published date: 1992 Edition:
Similar books

Thurgood Marshall
by Juan Williams
From the bestselling author of Eyes on the Prize, here is the definitive biography of the great lawyer and Supreme Court justice.Thurgood Marshall stands today as the great architect of American race relations, having expanded the foundation of individual rights for all Americans. His victory in the Brown v. Board of Education decision in 1954, the landmark Supreme Court case outlawing school segregation, would have made him a historic figure even if he had not gone on to become the first African-American appointed to the Supreme Court. As a young lawyer, Marshall dealt with criminal cases in which blacks were routinely sent to their deaths with barely a trial, and he was once nearly lynched while defending a client. Remembered as a gruff, aloof figure, Marshall in fact had great charisma and a large appetite for life. Away from the courtroom, he was a glamorous figure in Harlem circles, known as a man-about-town who socialized with prizefighter Joe Louis, singer Cab Calloway, and other black luminaries. He lived in every decade of the century and knew every president from Franklin Roosevelt to Bill Clinton, becoming a respected member of Washingtons power elite, known for his savvy and quick wit.But beneath Marshalls charm was a hard-nosed drive to change America that led to surprising clashes with Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Kennedy, and Malcolm X. Most intriguing of all was Marshall's secret and controversial relationship with FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover, revealed here for the first time. Based on eight years of research and interviews with over 150 sources, Thurgood Marshall is the sweeping and inspirational story of an enduring figure in American life, a descendant of slaves who became a true hero for all people. As Juan Williams shows, in page after vivid page, Thurgood Marshall fulfilled the promise of democracy and changed our history.

John Marshall
by Jean Edward Smith
When, in 1801, John Marshall became Chief Justice of the United States, the Supreme Court was little more than a clause in the Constitution and a gaggle of conflicting opinions. For the next thirty-five years, Marshall was to mold the Court into a major force. Under his leadership, it learned to speak with one voice, becoming a powerful and respected third branch of government. It enunciated the principle of judicial review, established itself as the arbiter of constitutional authority, and affirmed the Constitution as an instrument of the people, not of the states. As a result, the implied powers of the federal government took on definition, the workings of the national government gained authority, and the economic system was made viable through a sophisticated understanding of the commerce clause. In truth, if George Washington founded the nation, John Marshall defined it. But who was this son of yeoman Virginia stock, this soldier who endured the terrible suffering at Valley Forge, this lawyer who was a moving force behind Virginia's ratification of the Constitution, this diplomat who outwitted Talleyrand and thereby raised the profile of a raw young country in the capitals of Europe? Confidant of presidents, friend to the founding fathers, statesman, envoy, and legislator: who was this man who gave up a flourishing legal practice to take on the thankless task of shaping the Court and went on to make it into the institution we see today? Working from primary sources, Jean Edward Smith draws an elegant portrait of this remarkable man. Lawyer, jurist, scholar; soldier, comrade, friend; and, most especially, lover of fine Madeira, good food, and animated table talk: the Marshall whoemerges from this book is as noteworthy for his very human qualities as for his piercing intellect, and perhaps most extraordinary for his talents as a leader of men and a molder of consensus.

The Supreme Court
by Jeffrey Rosen
A compelling character-driven history of the Supreme Court traces its evolution from the perspective of the personal, philosophical, political, and judicial rivalries on the bench that transformed the law--from the conflict between Chief Justice John Marshall and Thomas Jefferson, to present-day tensions between conservatives William H. Rehnquist and Antonin Scalia. 75,000 first printing.

With Liberty and Justice for Some
by David Kairys
The conservative majority that has dominated the Supreme Court for over a decade was engineered by presidents who claimed to have depoliticized the courts and promoted judicial restraint. Yet the result has been a steady stream of opinions that limit individual rights far more than is commonly understood. In With Liberty and Justice for Some, David Kairys presents a fascinating analysis of the changes brought about by the Reagan-Bush courts, changes that will long outlive those administrations. Kairys, a leading constitutional scholar and litigator, examines thirty-one major Supreme court decisions - covering rights of expression, participation in the political process, religion, equality, privacy and due process - many of them lesser known cases that have not been subjected to intense scrutiny. Arguing that the liberal decisions of the 1960s and early 1970s were an aberration in a larger conservative pattern, Kairys highlights the ongoing erosion of principles and rules typically thought to embody American notions of freedom. Kairys focuses on the people involved, and analyzes these cases to highlight contradictions in conservative legal thinking and practice. He evaluates and criticizes the conservative record, assesses legal reasoning and the rule of law in society, and develops an approach to protection and enforcement of freedom, equality, and democracy. Criticizing both conservative and liberal rules and reasoning, and all the while exploring other alternatives, With Liberty and Justice for Some is a revealing and accessible expose of the role of law, the state of democracy and the retrenchment of our individual rights over the last two decades.

The Rehnquist Choice
by John W. Dean
Richard Nixon's White House counsel gives a behind-the-scenes look at the president's Supreme Court nomination policy and the turmoil that led up to the appointment of William Rehnquist as an Associate Justice in 1971.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1559721332 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Michael D. Davis
Carol Publishing Corporation. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Michael D. Davis
Carol Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Michael D. Davis, Hunter R. Clark
Carol Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D.; Clark, Hunter R
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1992. nice copy of Supreme Court Justice biography, barely visible scratch on front of dust jacket, BA502690. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Michael D. Davis, Hunter R. Clark
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1992 Biography/Law/History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D.; Clark, Hunter R
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. and Hunter R. Clark
New York, New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear. ISBN: 1-55972-133-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D.; Clark, Hunter R
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1992 minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly rubbed and bumped, a very crisp and clean first edition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Thurgood Marshall Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. & Hunter R. Clark
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1992. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ; lt foxing to pg tops. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Thurgood Marshall : Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D.; Clark, Hunter R
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1992. Pages are firm, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos. No conspicuous wear. LIBRARY MARKINGS ON FLYLEAFS, TITLE & DEDICATION PAGES. BACK FLYLEAF MARRED. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. & Hunter R. Clark
New York: New York: Birch Lane Press, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 1st. pp. 400, indices, bibliography, dj: rubbing. 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Thurgood Marshall Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. (Hunter R. Clark)
New York, NY: Birch Lane Press Book Fine/Near Fine. 1992. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 400pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 1-55972-133-2. Keywords: Biography, U.S. Supreme Court, Afro-Americans, Liberal Judges. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Thurgood Marshall Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. (Hunter R. Clark)
New York, NY: Birch Lane Press Book Fine/Fine. 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 400pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1559721332 Keywords: Biography, U.S. Supreme Court, Afro-Americans, Liberal Judges. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Thurgood Marshall Warrior At the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. Clark, Hunter R
New York U. S. A.: A Birch Lane Pr Book - Carol Publishing Corporation. New in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine illus 1stEd perf bound in gray 1/4 cloth over black boards, shiny unclipped DJ, gift qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches; 400 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly Though a competent survey of retired Supreme Court justice Thurgood Marshall's career, this book offers neither great insight into the jurist's private life nor close analysis of his public work. The authors, both Washington, D. C. -based journalists (Clark was once a Supreme Court page) , apparently could not speak with Marshall himself; they interviewed only a few of his close associates and rely significantly on secondary sources. Marshall's upbringing in Baltimore and his civil rights legislation--his work for the NAACP, his handling of the landmark case Brown v. Board of Education --receive more thorough treatment in Richard Kluger's Simple Justice. While a more careful assessment of Marshall's 24 years as the sole African American on the Supreme Court must wait for another biographer, this book is a useful introduction. Copyright 1992 Reed. From Library Journal The life of Thurgood Marshall, retired associate justice of the United States Supreme Court is, in large measure, the story of 20th-century America, particularly from the standpoint of the nation's effort to live up to its founding principles of liberty and equality. Marshall's life, especially his life in the law both before and after he joined the Court in 1967, was spent prodding, challenging, and forcing the nation to approximate these principles more closely. This important work, ably chronicled by Davis and Clark, is the second impressive treatment this year of the life and legacy of one of this century's most influential legal and political figures. But unlike Roger Goldman and David Gallen's Thurgood Marshall: Justice for All, it treats Marshall's crucial contributions not only while on the Court but before. Highly recommended. - Stephen K. Shaw, Northwest Nazarene Coll. , Nampa, Id. Copyright 1992 Reed. . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D. & Hunter R. Clark
NY: Carol Publishing Corporation. As New in As New dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D., and Clark, Hunter R
New York: Birch Lane Press; Carol Publishing Group, 1992 x, 400 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Thurgood Marshall : warrior at the bar, rebel on the bench / Michael D. Davis and Hunter R. Clark
Davis, Michael D. (1939-)
New York, N.Y. : Carol Pub. Group, 1992. 1st Edition. Description: x, 400 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Marshall, Thurgood, 1908-1993. United States. Supreme Court--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D., and Clark, Hunter R
very good, good Carol Pub. Group New York c1992 First 24 cm, 400, illus., references, index, slight wear and sticker residue to DJ, some edge soiling Thurgood Marshall was the first African-American to serve on the U.S. Supreme Court. The author examines Marshall's views on abortion, capital punishment, and affirmative action. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|