Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


156025565X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Junk Politics

The Trashing of the American Mind

by Benjamin Demott


ISBN: 156025565X
ISBN-13: 9781560255659
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Nation Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

The author explores "junk politics" in great detail, piercing the saccharine, pseudo-psychological veneer of modern political discourse to reveal the chilling social and economic realities they obscure. Original.

Similar books


1586484117
The Foundation
by Joel Fleishman



0130882410
American Government
by Walter E. Volkomer



0742540413
Religion And Politics in the United States
by Kenneth D. Wald



1568028725
Issues in Race, Ethnicity and Gender
by Cq Press Editors



0321005058
American Government
by Neal Tannahill

In a brief, paperback format, this book combines broad coverage of American politics with thorough coverage of policy areas. Each chapter includes an exercise in using the Internet for research and a learning activity designed to allow students to apply what they have learned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 156025565X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
DeMott, Benjamin

Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 156025565X Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, small crease to top corner, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
DeMott, Benjamin

Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 156025565X Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS NEXT DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin Demott

Nation Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
DeMott, Benjamin

Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 156025565X Brand new! . New. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
5) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind (Qty: 96)
Benjamin Demott

Nation Books, 01-Feb-2004. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
6) Junk Politics
Demott, Benjamin

Nation Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Trade paperback. 156025565X . Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
7) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
DeMott, Benjamin

Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 156025565X Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin Demott

Nation Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin Demott

Nation Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
DeMott, Benjamin

Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 156025565X Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
11) Junk Politics
Demott, Benjamin

Nation Books, 2004-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin DeMott

Nation Books, 2004-01-04. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin DeMott

Nation Books, 2004-01-04. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Demott, Benjamin

Thunder's Mouth Pr/Nations Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 270 clean and unmarked pages, no creases or rips, tight, remainder mark top and bottom edge, insightful critique of American political and social sphere. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Demott, Benjamin

New York, New York: Nation Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing wear. Description: "When George Bush's inaugural address stressed civility, compassion, and character, he was continuing a decade-long trend of American politicians trying to get 'touchy feely' with the American electorate. Who could forget Bill Clinton's 'I-feel-your-pain' chatter from the 1992 election, or the party conventions of 2000 where delegates recounted tales of privations endured and overcome. What this amounts to is the growth of no-politics politics-or 'Junk Politics,' as Benjamin DeMott - one of America's leading cultural critics - names it. DeMott explains that lack of character, civility, and feeling, rather than inequality and injustice, is seen as the root cause of our 'national woes.'". (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin DeMott

Nation Books, 2004-01-04. Paperback. Very Good. Clean no writing, firm binding, pages are crisp, has some light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin DeMott

Nation Books. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Demott, Benjamin

Nation Books, 2004 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
19) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind (Qty: 5)
Benjamin DeMott

Nation Books, 2004-01-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.30
Add to cart 
20) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Benjamin Demott

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart