Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Making It on Your First Job

When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious

by Peggy Schmidt


ISBN: 1560790512
ISBN-13: 9781560790518
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Petersons
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

A career guide that suggests how to pick college courses, choose an occupation, find a job, get along with bosses and co-workers, and advance in one's career.

Similar books


1563705192
Young Person's Occupational Outlook Handbook
by United States Department of Labor

An excellent first reference for exploring career opportunities! A very handy, fun-to-read book that's a must-have for every kid and parent! Modeled after the most widely used career book in America, the "Occupational Outlook Handbook", this resource features briefer narratives on job descriptions, occupational outlooks, earnings, nature of work, courses of study, tips for further investigation, and fun graphics to convey information.

1563054957
The Crystal-Barkley Guide to Taking Charge of Your Career
by Eric Sandburg

In a workaday week defined by change, downsizing, and competition, the old career paths no longer take people where they want to go. This book turns the traditional job search on its head--by focusing on the individual, not the position--and gives job-seekers the tools they need to find work that's meaningful, well-paying, and in tune with their needs. Illustrations.

1564141756
Adventure Careers
by Alexander Hiam

How do you go about getting a grant to teach public health in Nepal? Or apply to the Peace Corps? Or work on a kibbutz? The comprehensive source of all this data, and much more, is the second edition of Adventure Careers, chock full of practical how-to information, completely up-to-date lists of contacts and phone numbers, and firsthand experiences from a number of adventurers who dared tread "off the beaten career path".

1582347875
Heading Out
by

What do Russell Baker, Sammy Sosa and Nelson Mandela have in common? Fame, of course, but more importantly, they were once kids. And when they were young they formed the beginnings of who they would be and what they would do when they grew up. This brilliant selection of excerpts from some of the most intriguing autobiographies offers a glimpse into meaningful moments in the lives of some very special kids who would grow up to be some very amazing adults!

1582120161
The Pharmacy Professional's Guide to Resumes, CVs, & Interviewing
by Thomas P. Reinders

The first reference geared specifically to the pharmacy field on writing resumes, curricula vitae and letters, and preparing for job interviews. Filled with full-length sample documents (12 resumes, five CVs and 19 letters), this step-by-step guide walks the reader through each phase of the process. Practical lists such as Career options in pharmacy; Action verbs and key words candidates should use in resumes; CVs and letters, Questions employers ask; Questions candidates may address to employers; and Internet job-listing sites make this a valuable resource for anyone seeking employment in the pharmacy field.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1560790512 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Making It on Your First Job
Peterson's

Peterson's. Used - Very Good. 1991 Paperback. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Making It on Your First Job
Peterson's

Peterson's. Trade PaperBack. 1560790512 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Peterson's Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Making It on Your First Job
Peterson's

Peterson's. Trade PaperBack. 1560790512 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Peterson's Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious
Peggy Schmidt

Petersons. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious
Peggy Schmidt

Petersons, 1991-05. Paperback, 163 pages, VERY GOOD+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
6) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious
Peggy Schmidt

Petersons, 1991-05. Paperback, 163 Pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
7) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious
Peggy Schmidt

Peterson's, [1991]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.95
8) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious by
Peggy Schmidt

Petersons, 1991-05. Paperback. Good. CONDITION IS GOOD +. MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK. PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY TANNED; O/W VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.99
9) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious
Peggy Schmidt

Petersons, 1991-05. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.79
10) Making It on Your First Job: When You're Young, Inexperienced and Ambitious
Schmidt, Peggy J

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's Guides. 1991. Later Printing Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$2.94
11) Making It on Your First Job
Schmidt, Peggy

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's Guides, 1991. Like many other books, this book covers looking for a job and the job interview. However, this book keeps going into the topic of dealing with your first job. It covers topics such as bosses, coworkers, office politics, ethics, and discrimination. The pages are unmarked. The soft covers show a little bit of wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Making It on Your First Job : When You're Young, Inexperienced & Ambitious
Schmidt, Peggy J

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's Guides, 1991. The All-in-One Manual for Succeeding in the Job Hunt and on the Job. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$6.00
13) Making It On Your First Job
No Illustrations, Scmidt

New Jersey: Petersons Guide, 1991. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. WHITE PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.34
14) Making It on Your First Job
Schmidt, Peggy

Peterson's Guides, 1991. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$7.40
15) Making It on Your First Job
Peterson's

Peterson's. PAPERBACK. 1560790512 Stained, rubbed cover. Water-damaged at bottom corner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
16) Making It on Your First Job : When You're Young, Ambitious, and Inexperienced
Schmidt, Peggy J

Princeton, New Jersey: Peterson's Guides, 1991. Trade PB, NF, 163 pp., 3 page corners turned down. A practical, comprehensive handbook for the new graduate. Advice on: 1) Getting along with bosses and coworkers, 2) Developing a professional attitude and image, 3) Increasing your responsibilities and getting your ideas accepted, 4) Coping with office politics.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$9.95