Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Loving's Love

A Black American's Experience in Aviation

by Neal V. Loving


ISBN: 1560983426
ISBN-13: 9781560983422
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Born in 1916 on Charles Lindbergh's birthday, Neal Loving has experienced both thrilling aerial feats and crippling aerial disaster. An aeronautical engineer and designer of his own experimental aircraft, he exemplifies the abiding love of flight that spurred the first barnstormers. This devotion propelled him beyond the challenges he has faced as a black man and a double amputee. An autobiography, Loving's Love in many ways centers around the author's midget one-seater racing plane, the WR-1 "Loving's Love". Neal Loving completed and first flew the plane in 1950 - only six years after losing both his legs in the crash of his first production prototype, the S-1 glider, and fifteen years after building his first full-size flying machine as a young high school graduate in Detroit. Describing his early days as a fledgling designer and his years as the owner of a flying school, Loving often refers to his personal creed, "no success without enthusiasm". At age forty he enrolled as a full-time engineering student, going on to a long and distinguished career as an aerospace research engineer. The WR-1 "Loving's Love", after restoration, will be on permanent display at the Experimental Aircraft Association's Air Education Museum in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. It stands as testament to its designer and to all those who, in an age of jets and rockets, cherish the humble home-built airplane.

Similar books


1560988606
The Magnificent Moisants
by Doris L. Rich

Among the most flamboyant of aviation's pioneers was the Moisant family. Mathilde Moisant was one of the earliest of licensed women pilots. Amelia Earhart biographer Doris L. Rich draws on family interviews and long buried records to revive the Moisants' many adventures both in the air and on the ground. 13 photos.

0888390602
Wings of the North
by Dick Turner



0375505644
Tale of the Rose the Passion That Inspired the Little Prince
by Esther Allen

In the spring of 1944, Antoine de Saint-Exupéry left his wife, Consuelo, to return to the war in Europe. Soon after, he disappeared while flying a reconnaissance mission over occupied France. Neither his plane nor his body was ever found. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s account of their extraordinary marriage. It is a love story about a pilot and his wife, a man who yearned for the stars and the spirited woman who gave him the strength to fulfill his dreams. Consuelo Suncin Sandoval de Gómez and Antoine de Saint-Exupéry met in Buenos Aires in 1930—she a seductive young widow, he a brave pioneer of early aviation, decorated for his acts of heroism in the deserts of North Africa. He was large in his passions, a fierce loner with a childlike appetite for danger. She was frail and voluble, exotic and capricious. Within hours of their first encounter, he knew he would have her as his wife. Their love affair and marriage would take them from Buenos Aires to Paris to Casablanca to New York. It would take them through periods of betrayal and infidelity, pain and intense passion, devastating abandonment and tender, poetic love. Several times in the course of their marriage they would go their separate ways, but always they would return. The Tale of the Rose is the story of a man of extravagant dreams, and of the woman who was his muse, the inspiration for the Little Prince’s beloved rose—unique in all the world—whom he could not live with and could not live without. Written on Long Island in a quiet spell of reconciliation, The Little Prince was Antoine’s greatest gift to the woman he never stopped loving, the only child to emerge from their union. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s reply—the love letter she never could write to her husband—a fable of its own, just as magical, poetic, and tragic as The Little Prince.

0385315287
Running from Safety
by Richard Bach

A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces....In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight?

0385334443
Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh

Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1560983426 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)
Neal V. Loving

Smithsonian Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
$1.50
3) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation (Smithsonian History of Aviation)
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian Institution Press, April 1994. Hardcover. Good. Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. 1994 Smithsonian Institute. Jacket is covered in mylar sleeve. Ex-library with typical indications. Otherwise excellent. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
$6.50
4) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1994 DJ in protective mylar cover. Story centers around the author's experimental racing plane the WR-1. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
$6.50
5) LOVING'S LOVE A BLACK AMERICAN'S EXPERIENCE IN AVIATION
LOVING, NEAL V

SMITHSONIAN, 1994, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$7.00
6) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1994 Hard cover. Very Good. Octavo, pp. xiv, 288. Black & white illustrations. A very good copy in like dust jacket. Includes "Caribbean Flight Log" from Detroit, Michigan to Kingston, Jamaica, December 1-10, 1953.. (more information)

Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (United States)
$7.50
7) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$9.00
8) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 FINE copy. No dust jacket. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
9) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)
Loving, Neal V

Washington: Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 From Publishers Weekly In his memoir Loving emerges as a person of extraordinary ability with an unwavering faith in a dream and an almost fanatic work ethic. He spent his adolescence in Depression-era Detroit where he learned to fly at a time when blacks were not even admitted to many airports. In 1944 he lost both legs in the crash of a glider he had designed. He then ran a flying school and designed and built the one-seater racing plane he nicknamed "Loving's Love," which is being restored for permanent display at the Experimental Aircraft Association's Air Education Museum in Wisconsin. Loving also studied aeronautical engineering at Wayne State and, on graduation, worked for 20 years as an aerospace research engineer. Although he relates his numerous experiences with racism, he nevertheless seems to have found both his personal life and his career thoroughly satisfying. Photos not seen by PW. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1994. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$10.00
10) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1994 Mild wear. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
$10.00
11) Loving's Love
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Former library copy. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
$12.00
12) LOVINGS LOVE
Loving, Neal V

Washington And London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This is the story of a heroic black man's thrilling aerial feats and crippling aerial disaster. Blue covers with black spine and silver lettering. 288 pges. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$14.00
13) Loving's Love
Loving, Neal V

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-56098-342-6. A black American's experience in aviation.. ISBN: 1-56098-342-6. First Edition. LOVING AIRPLANE AVIATION BLACK 1-56098-342-6 History. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$15.00
14) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) (Qty: 7)
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$16.88
15) Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1994. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //UNPRICED DUST JACKET//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 1560983426. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$17.00
16) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)
V, YOUNG NEAL

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 Like New/ Dust Jacket Like New. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hardback . Fine. 1994. 1st ed. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$20.00
17) LOVING'S LOVE: A Black American's Experiences in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The 'Love' in the title refers to the midget one-seater racing plane, the WR-1, which Loving completed in 1950 - 6 years after losing both of his legs in the crash of his first production prototype. This autobiography is a picture of the love of flying that drove progress in aviation in the 30's, 40's and 50's, of an African American who overcame both race discrimination and physical handicaps to be a designer of experimental planes (including the first 'roadable' plane), an owner and operator of a flying school and later an aerospace engineer. Photographs. 288 pages. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$25.00
18) LOVINGS LOVE (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) (Qty: 7)
Loving, Neal V

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1560983426 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$31.22
19) Loving's Love: a Black American's Experience in Aviation
Loving, Neal V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1994 Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$65.00