Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
by Merle Good ; Phyllis Pellman Good
ISBN: 1561481858
ISBN-13: 9781561481859
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Good Books Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Pages: 96
Publisher's Notes
Sensitively answers the most common inquiries about Amish and Mennonite peoples. Authoritative, sympathetic, and thorough, 20 Most Asked Questions looks at origins, dress, pacifism, education, weddings, funerals, and food, as well as many other facets of Amish and Mennonite life.
Similar books

Blood of the Prodigal
by Paul L. Gaus
From the choppy waves off Lake Erie's Middle Bass Island to the too tranquil farmlands of Holmes County's Amish countryside, mystery and foreboding lurk under layers of tradition and repression before boiling up to the surface with tragic consequences. For Jon Mills, the journey begins with his decision to retrieve his ten-year-old son from the hands of the Bishop who bad ten years earlier cast Mills out of the Order, the same Bishop who is Jon Mills's father. When Mills turns up dead, dressed in Amish garb, and with the boy missing, Professor Michael Branden plunges headlong into the closed culture to unravel the mystery and find the boy.

Crossing over
by Ruth Irene Garrett
Chronicles the author's departure from the Amish community in Kalona, Iowa, and how she escaped a lifetime of abuse and oppression to join the modern world while keeping alive her Christian faith.

Broken English
by Paul L. Gaus

October Song
by Beverly Lewis
As Katie and Daniel adjust to marriage, Katie reaches out to her family for acceptance, Rachel's husband Philip tries to fit in with his new Amish peers, and Levi continues his courtship of Lydia.

Covenant
by Beverly Lewis
In a story spanning three generations, four sisters in Lancaster County witness the secrets of their tiny home community as Leah suffers from her sister Sadie's shameful loss of innocence with an English boy and finds her own dreams of love with Jonas spinning out of control. Simultaneous.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1561481858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books Inc., 1973 Very Good Condition: paperback 96 pages clean, tight binding some shelf wear. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes numerous photographs, 20 questions, glossary, bibiliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 96 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
20 Most Asked Questions about the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Phyllis/Good, Merle
Good Books, 2001. Softcover. New. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books. 1995. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995 96pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; po's name on the inside cover; 20 most asked questions about the Amish and Mennonites.. paper back. As New. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good
Good Books, 1969-12-31. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995 Nice paperback edition with a clean text throughout.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
20 most asked questions about the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman
Good Books, 1995. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
20 Most Asked Questions about the Amish & Mennonites
Good, Phyllis Pellman, and Good, Merle
Good Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About The Amish And Mennonites
Good, Merle and Phyllis
Good Books, 1995. People's Place Book No. 1. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, PA, USA: Good Books. 1995. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
20 most asked questions about the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman
Good Books, 1995. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. PHOTOGRAPHS Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. 1995, 8vo, 96pp.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. MENNONITES AMISH RELIGION CHRISTIANITY MENNONITE. ISBN: 1561481858. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MENNONITES AMISH RELIGION CHRISTIANITY MENNONITE. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Good, Merle
Good Books. PAPERBACK. 1561481858 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|