Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1561481858
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites

by Merle Good ; Phyllis Pellman Good


ISBN: 1561481858
ISBN-13: 9781561481859
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Good Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Pages: 96

Publisher's Notes

Sensitively answers the most common inquiries about Amish and Mennonite peoples. Authoritative, sympathetic, and thorough, 20 Most Asked Questions looks at origins, dress, pacifism, education, weddings, funerals, and food, as well as many other facets of Amish and Mennonite life.

Similar books


0821412760
Blood of the Prodigal
by Paul L. Gaus

From the choppy waves off Lake Erie's Middle Bass Island to the too tranquil farmlands of Holmes County's Amish countryside, mystery and foreboding lurk under layers of tradition and repression before boiling up to the surface with tragic consequences. For Jon Mills, the journey begins with his decision to retrieve his ten-year-old son from the hands of the Bishop who bad ten years earlier cast Mills out of the Order, the same Bishop who is Jon Mills's father. When Mills turns up dead, dressed in Amish garb, and with the boy missing, Professor Michael Branden plunges headlong into the closed culture to unravel the mystery and find the boy.

0883474727
Crossing over
by Ruth Irene Garrett

Chronicles the author's departure from the Amish community in Kalona, Iowa, and how she escaped a lifetime of abuse and oppression to join the modern world while keeping alive her Christian faith.

0821413252
Broken English
by Paul L. Gaus



0764223321
October Song
by Beverly Lewis

As Katie and Daniel adjust to marriage, Katie reaches out to her family for acceptance, Rachel's husband Philip tries to fit in with his new Amish peers, and Levi continues his courtship of Lydia.

0764223305
Covenant
by Beverly Lewis

In a story spanning three generations, four sisters in Lancaster County witness the secrets of their tiny home community as Leah suffers from her sister Sadie's shameful loss of innocence with an English boy and finds her own dreams of love with Jonas spinning out of control. Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1561481858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good

Good Books, 1969-12-31. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition very lightly read softback book with previous owners name neatly inside the front cover,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle;Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good

Good Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books Inc., 1973 Very Good Condition: paperback 96 pages clean, tight binding some shelf wear. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1
Merle Good

Good Books, 1969-12-31. Paperback. Very Good. Good glossy cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good

Good Books, 1969-12-31. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes numerous photographs, 20 questions, glossary, bibiliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 96 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) 20 Most Asked Questions about the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Phyllis/Good, Merle

Good Books, 2001. Softcover. New. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
9) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books. 1995. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.34
Add to cart 
10) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995 96pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; po's name on the inside cover; 20 most asked questions about the Amish and Mennonites.. paper back. As New. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good

Good Books, 1969-12-31. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
12) 20 MOST ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT THE AMISH AND MENNONITES
Good, Phyllis Pellman

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1995 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995 Nice paperback edition with a clean text throughout.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Good, Merle

Good Books, November 25, 2001. Paperback. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Protestantism : Amish (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
15) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania: Good Books. Near Fine: Spine uncreased. Light shelf wear.. 1995. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good

Good Books, 2001-11-25. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) 20 most asked questions about the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman

Good Books, 1995. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
18) 20 Most Asked Questions About The Amish & Mennonites (people's Place Book, No 1)
Good, Merle and Phyllis

Very Good; 1990. Revised Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Good Books; Intercourse PA; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
19) 20 Most Asked Questions about the Amish & Mennonites
Good, Phyllis Pellman, and Good, Merle

Good Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
20) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle, and Phyllis

Intercourse: Good Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman

Good Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Discovery Center of Valdosta (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle and Phyllis

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1995. Softcover. Excellent. 96 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) 20 Most Asked Questions About The Amish And Mennonites
Good, Merle and Phyllis

Good Books, 1995. People's Place Book No. 1. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
24) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, PA, USA: Good Books. 1995. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1

New Treat yourself and enjoy the savings! ! ! Very clean. Pages in EXCELLENT condition! Spectacular Collectible For Your Library. Makes Sensational Gift. Own It Today. Free Dom Trk And Del Conf.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
26) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($5.11)
Add to cart 
27) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1) (Qty: 53)
Merle Good, Phyllis Good

Good Books, 01-Jan-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008011711G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
28) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1) (Qty: 7)
Good, Merle

Good Books. PAPERBACK. 1561481858 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.91
Add to cart 
29) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1) (Qty: 7)
Good, Merle

Good Books. PAPERBACK. 1561481858 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.91
Add to cart 
30) 20 most asked questions about the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman

Good Books, 1995. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
31) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. PHOTOGRAPHS Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. 1995, 8vo, 96pp.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
32) 20 Most Asked Questions about the Amish and Mennonites (People's Place Book Ser., Vol. 1)
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman

Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) 20 Most Asked Questions about the Amish and Mennonites (People's Place Book Ser., Vol. 1)
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis Pellman

Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. ISBN: 1561481858. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. MENNONITES AMISH RELIGION CHRISTIANITY MENNONITE. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1995. MENNONITES AMISH RELIGION CHRISTIANITY MENNONITE. ISBN: 1561481858. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MENNONITES AMISH RELIGION CHRISTIANITY MENNONITE. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1) (Qty: 5)
Merle Good

Good Books, 1969-12-31. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
36) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Merle Good, Phyllis Good

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
37) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish & Mennonites (People's Place Book, No 1)
Good, Merle

Good Books. PAPERBACK. 1561481858 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.66
Add to cart