Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1562827049
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate


ISBN: 1562827049
ISBN-13: 9781562827045
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 323

Publisher's Notes

The story of the uncovering and authentication of a diary believed to be that of infamous serial killer "Jack the Ripper" relates information about the murders that has never been revealed.

Similar books


0399149325
Portrait of a Killer
by Patricia Cornwell

The best-selling novelist turns her attention to the real-life, century-old series of crimes that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on meticulous research, state-of-the art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper.

0425192733
Portrait of a Killer
by Patricia Cornwell

Examines the century-old series of murders that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on research, state-of-the-art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper. Reprint.

0873388615
Ripperology
by Robin Odell



0143039059
The Private Journal of William Reynolds
by Thomas Philbrick



0060598980
Alexis De Tocqueville
by Joseph Epstein



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1562827049 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Jack, Shirley Harrison

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$2.95
4) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: the discovery, the investigation, the debate. 1993
HARRISON,Shirley,

1993. hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$3.00
5) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Editor-Jack; Editor-Shirley Harrison

Hyperion Books, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$3.00
6) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison,Shirley (narrative)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$3.25
7) THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER [THE DISCOVERY, THE INVESTIGATION, THE DEBATE]
Harrison, Shirley

New York: Hyperion [1993], 1993. First US edition. 323 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
8) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 1562827049 Corners of d.j. slightly bumped. Minor wear to d.j. . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$4.00
9) The Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$4.00
10) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York: Hyperion Books, 1993 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
11) THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER
HARRISON, SHIRLEY

HYPERION, 1993, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
12) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Slight spine lean,sticker residue front cover, price sticker over upc., edgewear to jacket, rubbing to jacket, and other moderate shopwear. Includes the full text of the alleged diary, and the arguments for and against its authenticity.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
$4.50
13) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

New York: Hyperion, 1993 First Edition. 323pp. Maps. Illus. Black Boards. As New, like dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
$4.50
14) Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the
Harrison, Shirley

Disney Press, 1993, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Very Good+. First Edition. 1562827049 Hardcover, without (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
$4.80
15) The Diary of Jack the Ripper. Narrative by Shirley Harrison
Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion, New York. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1993. ISBN - 1562827049. Quarter cloth black boards, 8vo, illustrations, index, 323pp. Contains a facsimile of original diary & a typeset transcript. Very good in d/w. Includes full text of diary and arguments for and against its authenticity (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom)
£2.50 ($4.97)
16) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.25. "Nice Tight copy ! 323 pages. . ISBN: 1562827049. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
17) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Jack (Editor); Shirley Harrison (Editor)

Hyperion Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 323 pages. . ISBN: 1562827049. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
18) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Jack (Editor); Shirley Harrison (Editor)

Hyperion Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 323 pages. . ISBN: 1562827049. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
19) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley [Narrator]

New York: Hyperion Books, 1993. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. First. Bright, clean, unread unopened book, light shelfwear to the jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
$5.00
20) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

NY: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: True Crime, Jack the Ripper, 1-56282-704-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
21) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley, and Jack

Hyperion Books, 1993 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Light general wear. Jacket is creased with small tear. A nice reading copy. 9.54" x 1.38" x 6.41".. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$5.00
22) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Jack the Ripper/ Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion, 1993. 1st thus. Book - Hardcover. A diary found recently in Liverpool, England, is signed, "Yours truly, Jack the Ripper," and it describes in grisly detail the murders of 1988-89. Clues from the diary identify its author as James Maybrick. Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. Very light shelf-wear to dust jacket, and sticker, writing and stamp on first page; otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by Auddity Records (United States)
$5.00
23) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. The 323 page hardbound book is in fine condition, fresh and clean inside and out, in a nice clean dust jacket.. ISBN: 1562827049. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. JACK RIPPER TRUE CRIME MURDER. (more information)

Offered by Nassau Books (United States)
$5.00
24) Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$5.95
25) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

NY: Hyperion, 1993, . hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated, 323pp inc. index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web (Canada)
$5.95
26) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley (Narrative)

NY: Hyperion Books, 1993. 323 Pages - illustrated and indexed . ISBN: 1-56282-704-9. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACK RIPPER TRUE CRIME MURDER. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
$5.95
27) THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER
Harrison, Shirley (narrative by)

New York: Hyperion. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1993) 1st ed. HC. 323pp. ISBN 1562827049 Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
$6.00
28) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion, 1993. True crime, an examination of this controversial document, flawless copy, hardcover first printing with dustjacket. ISBN: 1562827049. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
$6.00
29) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

NY: Hyperion, 1993. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$6.00
30) Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993 Black binding with red lettering, clean and tight, 323 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$6.00
31) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate (Qty: 2)
Editor-Jack; Editor-Shirley Harrison

Hyperion Books, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very good/VERY GOOD. Black paper over boards, black cloth spine, red spine titles, red endpapers, black dust jacket, includes handwritten text from diary and photos, very good with moderate shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
32) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 1562827049 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $21.95, corners crisp, mild shelf rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.36
33) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 1562827049 Very Good Condition - Hyperion Books - 1993 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal wear to edges of dust jacket - slight bend at spine - appears unread (History - 35) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$6.75
34) The Diary of Jack the Ripper - The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Minimal wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Jules Books (United Kingdom)
£3.50 ($6.96)
35) The Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Shirley Harrison

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 323 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$7.00
36) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley (narrative). Maybrick, James. Jack the Ripper

NY: Hyperion, 1993. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Includes full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$7.00
37) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The discovery, the investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.00
38) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Scratches on front and back sides of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrips, moderate edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$7.00
39) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Jack (Editor)

Hyperion Books, October 1993. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.16
40) Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York, NY, U.S.A: Hyperion Press, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Clean copy ! James Maybrick(?) diary, Includes full text, and arguments for & against authenticity. . ISBN: 1562827049. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$7.95
41) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
HARRISON Shirley (Narrative by)

New York: Hyperion, 1st edn, 1993. 323p, 16 pages of plates and 63 pages of a facsimile of the diary, hardback, VG/VG, dustwrapper [1562827049] . (more information)

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.95)
42) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Jack, & Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion Books. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 1562827049 . In stock here in the UK. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
£4.50 ($8.95)
43) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Used, but in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
$8.95
44) THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER/THE DISCOVERY, THE INVESTIGATION, THE DEBATE
Jack (Editor)

Hyperion Books, 1993 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped. Slight edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$8.99
45) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion, 1993. Very clean and as new in like dustajcket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$9.45
46) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Editor-Jack; Editor-Shirley Harrison

Hyperion Books, 1993-10. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint shelfwear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$9.69
47) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison Shirley

Index, 1995. fine/fine. 1st Index edition hardcover, fine book in fine dw, Whitechapel true murders background and analysis etc of "true" diary of Jack The Ripper (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
£4.95 ($9.84)
48) THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER
HARRISON, Shirley.(Narritive By)

NY: Hyperion, 1993 Black boards with red metallic title on black cloth spine. 323pp.Black and white photos,facimile and transcript of diary,as well as maps. A diary recently found in Liverpool, is signed " Yours truly, Jack the Ripper," and it describes in grisly detail the murders of 1888-89. The diary is the subject of controversy, and a report questioning its authenticity is included ,along with a rebuttal to that report. Slight indentations (pen tip) on back cover otherwise NEAR FINE. Dj has the same indentations as well as slight wear otherwise VERY GOOD. [2.25 FO 15/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$9.90
49) Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1993 Photo Illustrated. Condition is Extra Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Extra Fine. Binding is tight and pages are clean. An Excellent copy of this First Stated Edition title.. First Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Extra Fine/Extra Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
$9.99
50) The Diary Of Jack The Ripper
Harrison, Shirley (Narrator)

New York: Hyperion. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1562827049. Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. Fascinating reading.; 8vo; 323 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
$10.00
51) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley: Narrative

New York: Hyperion, 1993 Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. The jacket is protected in mylar wraps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
52) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$10.00
53) The Diary of Jack The Ripper
Harrison, (Narrative by) Shirley

U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. The Discovery, The Investigation, The Debate: Includes The Full Text of the Diary and The Arguments For and Against its Authenticity: First Edition; First Print; small tear on bottom right corner on front of dust jacket; photo available upon request. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
$10.25
54) The Diary of Jack the Ripper (Series: Jack the Ripper.)
Harrison, Shirley (Book about James Maybrick.)

Hyperion Press 1993. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Time period Victorian Era. Book about James Maybrick. Locale: London. Series: Jack the Ripper. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$10.37
55) Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

New York, NY, U.S.A: Hyperion, 1993. Good + in Good + DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.40
56) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

New York: Hyperion Books, 1993. 323 pp., illustrations. Very light wear. DJ: rubbing. . 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$11.00
57) The Diary Of Jack The Ripper,
HARRISON, SHIRLEY (NARRATIVE BY)

Hyperion Books, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This may be the answer to the mystery surrounding Jack the Ripper. Includes an Index. ISBN: 1562827049. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$11.50
58) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

N .Y: Hyperion, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A near mint copy in unclipped dust jacket . 1st Amer. Ed.. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
$12.00
59) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
60) THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER
Harrison, Shirley

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1562827049 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with black cloth spine and red gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Here, at last, may be the answer to this compelling mystery. A diary found recently in Liverpool, England, is signed -Yours truy, Jack the Ripper-, and it describes in grisly detail the murders of 1888-89. the diary is filled with clues that identify its author as James Maybrick--` . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$12.50
61) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Shirley Harrison

Hyperion Books. Used - Like New. 1st ed. 1993 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$12.50
62) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

New York: Hyperion, 1993.. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+323, illustrated with b/w plates. Includes a facsimile of the diary, with transcript. Proposes that James Maybrick was Jack the Ripper. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($12.92)
63) The Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate FREE SHIPPING
Harrison, Shirley [editor]

NY: Hyperion Books, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity.Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$12.95
64) The Diary of Jack the Ripper : The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley [editor]

NY: Hyperion Books, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
$12.95
65) The Diary of Jack the Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

New York:: Hyperion,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 323 pages with Index, 62 pages of the Diary and it's transcript, and 16 pages of black and white photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. The book comes with a new BRODART acrylic jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. The jacket reads: The identity of Jack the Ripper, history's first and most notorious serial killer, has confounded experts for decades. The subject of the greatest manhunt in police history, the case has been one of endless speculation, with a wide variety of suspects' names over the years (including, even, one theory naming the Duke of Clarence, the grandson of Queen Victoria). Here, at last, may be the answer to this compelling mystery. A diary found recently in Liverpool, England, is signed "Yours truly, Jack the Riper," and it describes in grisly detail the murders of 1888-89. The diary is filled with clues that identify its author as James Maybrick, a cotton merchant from Liverpool who dies in 1889 of suspected arsenic poisoning. In another celebrated case of the day, Maybrick's wife Florie was accused of his murder. But as we read in the diary, Maybrick's poisoning was probably the result of his own arsenic addition, an addiction that contributed to a secret life in London - as Jack the Ripper. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$13.50
66) The Diary Of Jack The Ripper
Harrison, Shirley

Hyperion, 1993. hardback, 323pp, illus, Nr Fine in VG dustjacket. First Edition. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.92)
67) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison Shirley [ Narrative By ]

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ SCRATCH MARKS ON FRONT 1ST Hyperion 1993 first printing. 1st US FIRST PRINTING. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
$14.00
68) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison Shirley [ Narrative By ]

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ SCRATCH MARKS ON FRONT 1ST Hyperion 1993 first printing. 1st US FIRST PRINTING. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
$14.00
69) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts.: Hyperion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1562827049 . Stiff clean book in barely rubbed dj; 323 pp . (