Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women
by Debra Waterhouse
ISBN: 1562828576
ISBN-13: 9781562828578
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This three-month weight loss program teaches women how to prevail against biological factors that may have prevented them from losing weight in the past. Author Debra Waterhouse helps readers identify correct portions of food, the sensation of being full, and emotional triggers that are often misinterpreted as hunger pangs. She also shows them how to incorporate exercise into their lives.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"I would recommend this book to any woman who has struggled to lose weight and lost the battle."
-- USA Today
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hyperion Books Published date: 1993 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The first diet and nutrition book designed specifically for women introduces an effective weight-loss program for women of all ages and is designed to permanently "deactivate" the female fat cell. Lit Guild. Tour.
Other Editions
Similar books

Women's Health
by
Challenging purely biomedical definitions of women's health, Women's Health: Complexities and Differences draws attention to social, cultural, and behavioral elements crucial to a broader understanding of the issues. The contributors to this volume raise important questions about the directions currently being taken to improve women's health in the United States: Is women's health merely the absence of disease? What have been the consequences of promoting narrow biomedical models of health? What do the pervasive patterns and puzzles in the distribution of disease, illness, and death among different groups of women tell us about the sources of ill health? How well do national agendas address all women's health care priorities? What are the implications for social action? Particular attention is paid in this collection of essays to how race, class, gender, and culture shape and in turn are shaped by treatment options and health care for certain subpopulations among Native American, Latina, Asian American, and African American women. Discussions of reproductive health, mental health, violence, and the treatment of stigmatized women raise perplexing issues about choice, chance, and social change.

Women's Health
by Marian C. Condon
A "must have," this user-friendly resource provides all of the essentials of women's health: how to promote it, the societal factors that so greatly impact it, and how to choose wisely among the wide range of health care modalities available. Addressing the physical, mental, and spiritual aspects of health, it offers concrete guidelines for promoting wellness and recognizing illness. Included are discussions of societal factors that influence health and healthcare, as well as controversial issues such as the necessity of surgical interventions. A critique of both traditional and commonly used alternative therapies and remedies provides a complete picture of the health care options available today.

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
by
In the tradition of the best-selling 10-million-copy Doctors Book of Home Remedies, this is the first book to focus exclusively on home remedies from women doctors, for the women they counsel.

For Women Only
by Jennifer Berman
A groundbreaking book by the co-directors of one of the country's first women's sexual health clinics-destined to be an essential resource for women throughout the country. According to The Journal of the American Medical Association, 43 percent of American women suffer from some kind of sexual dysfunction. And though the introduction of Viagra has increased attention to male sexual concerns, the problems women face are often ignored. For Women Only is the first book to offer a comprehensive exploration of female sexual dysfunction. The co-directors of the Women's Sexual Health Clinic at Boston University Medical Center -- Jennifer Berman, a urologist, and her sister, Laura Berman, a sex therapist-draw on research and clinical findings to show that many of the physical problems that cause impotence in men can cause sexual dysfunction in women. In addition, many women experience diminished sexual response as they age, go through menopause, and after hysterectomies or other pelvic surgery. Covering both physiological and psychological issues in a straightforward, sympathetic style, the Bermans provide authoritative, easy-to-understand information on the medical breakthroughs and treatments that can help women of all ages enjoy more fulfilling sex lives.

The McDougall Program for Women
by John A. McDougall
A woman's guide to achieving a lifetime of good health offers weight-loss and exercise programs, as well as coverage of specialized subjects including herbal treatments and hormone replacement.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1562828576 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra
Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically For Women. some leaves have notations. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. small tear front dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. dust jacket is slightly faded, ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. highlighting found throughout, rubbing on dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women
Waterhouse, Debra
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Beige hardcover with black lettering on spine; small ink scribble on title page and usual ex=library marks; spine is cocked; some shelf soil on edges; jacket is slightly faded, but has been protected by a mylar cover. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Used - Like New. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. hardcover; dust jacket has very slight crimp from shelf storage; no marks or writing within text; M6023 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 K37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Hyperion Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Hyperion Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 CHILDREN'S LEGACY Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra, M.P.H., R.D
Hyperion, 1993. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Health & Fitness Nutrition Synopsis: Have you often marveled at the way men are able to drop weight with little effort? Have you often struggled to lose unwanted pounds or to just mainta... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 Some pages are highlighted. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
DEBRA WATERHOUSE, M.P.H., R.D
Hyperion. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN: 1562828576 .Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra
CHILDREN'S LEGACY, 1993. Hardcover. Good -. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1993. Good Minus. Hardcover Book with Jacket Water stiffened pages, otherwise would be very good +.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell : The First Weight-Control Program Design Specifically for Women
Waterhouse, Debra
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1993. From Library Journal - At first glance, this appears to be just another diet book, but it is different. Nutritionist Waterhouse discusses the physiological reasons that make it difficult for women to lose weight and explains why changing the body composition to lose fat is more important. She then shows why diets don't work and presents a program that combines aerobic exercise, eating moderately throughout the day, choosing low-fat foods, and not eating after 6 p.m. By gradually integrating this program into their lives, women can control their weight without dieting and also improve their health. Waterhouse's advice about coping with travel, restaurant meals, and holiday meals is useful, too. Recommended for health and fitness collections.. ISBN: 1562828576. Sm Tear Back DJ/clean Bright Pgs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. WEIGHT LOSS WOMEN HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS S. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women
Waterhouse, Debra
USA: Hyperion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 1562828576 . 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 245 pp; This three-month weight loss program teaches women how to prevail against biological factors that may have prevented them from losing weight in the past. Author Debra Waterhouse helps readers identify correct portions of food, the sensation of being full, and emotional triggers that are often misinterpreted as hunger pangs. She also shows them how to incorporate exercise into their lives. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women
Waterhouse, Debra
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Clean, tight copy, with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 13 chapters, note, bibliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 245 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. 1993 Hyperion. Hardcover, 245 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Almost like new, just a couple small closed tears on the DJ. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H., R.D
Hyperion, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Sm stain on cover. PO inscription on freepage. 5.5 8.5 inches. 245 pages. ISBN: 1562828576. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
OUTSMARTING THE FEMALE FAT CELL
Waterhouse, Debra
NYC: Hyperion, 1993, First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, fine in fine dj. Giftable. The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women One of the most important things a woman can do to keep healthy is to reduce her dietary and body fat. Here is a practical approach. 245 pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. May have writing or highlighting inside. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 1562828576 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra
Hyperion, 1993. Clean and tight.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women
Waterhouse, Debra
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1993 245pp; hardback with dust jacket; fine condition; clean pages; tight binding; This revolutionary new weight-control program will help you to finally understand- and overcome- the realities of the female fat cell and its smart, stubborn fat-storing behavior. Debra Waterhour, nationally recognized nutrition expert, has developed a program for all women that creates a happy, healthy relationship with food, one that deactivated the female fat cell. In a simple, clear, yet comprhensive explanation, Waterhouse shows the effects of estrogen, oral contraceptives, pregnancy, menopause, and hormome replacement tharapy on fat storage, and how the female fat cell thrives on diets. This knowledge is crucial to every woman who wants to succeed in weight control.. hard back. fine. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 Excellent Condition - would be new except for slightly bent corners to cover (Health - 4) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY, 1993. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 unread no marks same day shipping free tracking . New. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra, M.P.H., R.D
Hyperion, 1993. Hardback. First weight-control program designed specifically for women. VG/VG condition hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First weight-control program designed specifically for women. VG/VG condition hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The First Weight-Control Program Designed
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light shelfwear--117C110207h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
OUTSMARTING THE FEMALE FAT CELL
Waterhouse, Debra
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. The first weight control program designed specifically for women. Book is fine save for two pages with front edge crease.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Outsmarting The Female Fat Cell
WATERHOUSE
CHILDREN'S LEGACY. Hardcover. 1562828576 unread no marks same day shipping . New. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell
Waterhouse, Debra
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 1562828576 . Clean & tight, DJ.; 026336 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
< |