In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 1562828827
ISBN-13: 9781562828820
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Detective Dave Robicheaux tries to connect a 35-year old homicide to a string of recent serial murders of prostitutes, convinced that a mob boss is the missing link and guilty party
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hyperion Books Published date: 1993 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Haunted by the reemergence of a forty-year-old unsolved murder, detective Dave Robicheaux must also contend with a spate of serial killings of prostitutes and local dissension about the movie company that is shooting in town.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke
From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke
To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

Chasing the Dime
by Michael Connelly
After accidentally intercepting some telephone messages for the previous tenant of his new apartment, computer entrepreneur Henry Price is drawn into a nightmarish web of dark and dangerous secrets as he races against time to save the life of a woman he has never met.

Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.

Red Hot Blues
by Reggie Nadelson
Artie Cohen is a good-looking New York City cop with a taste for women and jazz and no intention of looking back to the past he left behind twenty-five years earlier in Moscow. In Red Hot Blues, he is faced with a case that leaves him no choice but to confront that past. When a former KGB general is shot dead on live TV, Artie is compelled to take the case; the general was a friend of his father's. Artie doesn't have to go far until he is led into the heart of the Brighton Beach mafia, where the most lethal weapon on the street is rumored to be an elusive substance known as Red Mercury - an atomic weapon that has the terrifying advantage of being pocket-sized. Artie stumbles upon a radioactive trail of atomic smuggling that leads all the way back to Moscow. For Artie to solve this case, he must reclaim his past and return to the home he left behind. It is in Moscow that he finds love, tragedy, and the truth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1562828827 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
James Lee Burke
Hyperion Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion, 1993 Slight lean to spine with some specks of soiling on upper edge, minor surface rubbing on d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1993. A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 344pp. npc. po blind stamp on ffep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion Books, 1993. Slight wear to lower edge, slight soil to bottom edge. Thin black partial line lengthwise on rear cover - publisher error. 344 pages, no writing or stamps. Scant wear to dust jacket. . Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Marc Tauss. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD : A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket is a bit wrinkled, especially along the top edge, shows some shelf wear on the back, and is now protected in a mylar cover. Book has a slight lean. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Haunted by the reemergence of a forty-year-old unsolved murder, detective Dave Robicheaux must also contend with a spate of serial killings of prostitutes and local dissension about the movie company that is shooting in town. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead, A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General shelfwear with a few moderate bumps at corners. Light rubbing to dust jacket with a few crinkles to corners. ISBN: 1-56282-882-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: New York: Hyperion, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 1st. pp. 344, line on back cover from dj, dj: rubbing. 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1993. Fine in a near Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 344pp. npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
This is new hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition, 1993 Hyperion. Full # printing line. No remainder mark. Reduce as has light shelf wear to back of dust jacket and small tear at bottom right corner front of dust jacket. Ships USPS media mail with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too!! Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
BURKE, JAMES LEE
HYPERION, 1993. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion, 1993. the sixth novel in Burke's award-winning mystery series featuring Louisiana police detective Dave Robicheaux, this time investigating a 35-year-old murder as well as hunting a serial killer; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH THE CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
N.Y.: Hyperion, 1993. First edition, HB. As New in As New DJ. Shrink-wrapped with free promotional paperback of The Lost Get-Back Boogie.. ISBN: 1-56282-882-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. AC4 - New York Hyperion 1993 First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo. , 344 pages. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Mylar protected. DJ has light shelf wear. "When Dave Robicheaux meets the legendary Confederate cavalry officer General Hood in the mist of the bayou that he begins to understand that "the war is never over" and that the battle rages on. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
N.Y.: Hyperion, 1993. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 1-56282-882-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Mystery Hyperion Books New York: [1993] 1st Hard Cover 344, Includes a fine paperback copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie which was released with this book ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. 1993. F Advance Reading Copy. S Paperback. Very Good-. Slight rubbing to edge of spine, minor creasing to wraps. Advance Reading Copy, signed by the author. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
Hyperion Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. light shelf wear to book and DJ.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion 1993 First Edition 1st printing 344 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine just a little askew o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (light age toning along upper edge) SERIES - A Dave Robicheaux Novel NOTES - Signed by the author on the title page ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
BURKE, James Lee
NY: Hyperion, 1993. 344 pp. First Edition. Hardback. <<Signed by the author>> with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to quarter-cloth boards. A touch of age toning to top of front and back folds of DJ; mild crease to bottom left front cover of DJ. ISBN: 1562828827 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York:: Hyperion, 1993. softcover. near fine. wraps. 8vo. 344pp. . . ISBN: 1562828827. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Brodart over dj has typical library markings, taped to boards. Bottom front corner has closed tear. Board has hard bump to bottom front corner and shelfwear. Book is cocked. Card pocket on fep. Binding cracked at pages 58/59 and 246/247. Text is free from markings.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
Hyperion, 1993 1st Hyperion 1993 signed by author F/F US. Minor smudge on borrom edge. Not remainder mark. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Gray hardcover w/red lettering. First edition. Book in VG - condition. Lightest pressure warp to front cover - minimal. Light edgewear to covers. Covers clean. Pages all unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Clean/solid. Signed & inscribed by author on half title page. 344 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion, 1993. First Printing of the stated First Edition. The hardcover book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with a short closed tear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead. With original Limited Edition Paperback Included : The Lost Get-Back Boogie
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion, 1993. 8vo. 344 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Very minimal shelf wear, no chips, tears. This offering includes the originally offered limited edition paperback of "The Lost Get-Back Boogie" as was originally issued by the publisher along with this title. ISBN 1562828827. #1761.. ISBN: 1562828827. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Marc Tauss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Lee Burke, The Lost Get-Back Boogie, First Edition, Modern First, Mystery, Suspense, In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead, Fiction, Literature, Dave Robicheaux. ( more information) Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
James Lee Burke
Hyperion Books, 1993-04. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1993 Hyperion Books (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has light surface rubbing/mild edge wear w/no tears + only coupla tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 344 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; 20 chapters; epilogue; brief author biography w/b+w photograph; color front jacket illustration by Marc Tauss; this is author's 12th novel, 6th featuring Dave Robicheaux; "Burke's most self-evident strengths are the luminosity of his writerly voice,+ the rich, vivid, fascinating terrain of southern Louisiana. Even among his talented contemporaries (James Ellroy...Elmore Leonard...Sara Paretsky...Thomas Harris) Burke is something special"--Joyce Carol Oates; gift quality collectible copy of 15-year-old out-of-print hardback. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke,James Lee
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing. Dave Robicheaux novel Hyperion 1993 1st edition. hardcover. 344 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. With a bonus paperback ,"The Lost Get-Back Boogie" ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
VF/VF; Hyperion 1993, 1st edition; New, unread, still sealed in original shrinkwrap with limited edition promo paperback of 'The Lost Get-Back Boogie' ; Dave Robicheaux stalks a serial killer in New Iberia, Louisiana and meets a Civil War ghost in the bayou mist.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dog-Eared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Robicheaux title.. ISBN: 1-56282882-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NEW IBERIA. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1993. (1st) Large book, dark blue cloth spine, light blue boards, bright red lettering on spine, 344 pages. DJ beautifully and colorfully illustrated on front, praise on back for his "A Stained White Radiance" from The New Yorker, Los Angeles Times Book Review, Mystery News and others. DJ has tiny near-chip at spine middle left. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. AC4 - New York Hyperion 1993 First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo. , 344 pages. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Shrink wrapped with copy of paperback classic The Lost Get-Back Boogie.. "When Dave Robicheaux meets the legendary Confederate cavalry officer General Hood in the mist of the bayou that he begins to understand that "the war is never over" and that the battle rages on. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead
FREE SHIPPING
BURKE,JAMES LEE
New York: Hyperion, 1993 A square tight clean un-read copy that has a small remainder mark on the bottom pagedges. DW shows some minor rubbing and a short crease on the rear pastedown.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead
FREE SHIPPING
BURKE,JAMES LEE
New York: Hyperion, 1993 A square tight over-all clean carefully copy that has some very light pagedge soil. This copy has the name of a previous owner written neatly on the FFEP. The jacket has some very light rubbing wear. A Dave Robicheaux novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
in the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
NY: Hyperion Books, 1993. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1993. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1562828827. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NEW IBERIA. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
James Lee Burke
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York: Hyperion, 1993, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. The sixth Dave Robicheaux novel. Inscribed "To Lori and Hoffman, All the Best, Jim Burke." Spine is just slightly rubbed at bottom else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
NY: Hyperion, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Tiny closed tear at bottom edge of front flap fold (not immediately apparent). Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion, 1993. Some scuffing to dust jacket surface, otherwise an unread copy. . First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH THE CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Dave Robicheaux mystery: a movie crew has come to New Iberia, Louisiana to film a Civil War epic. 344 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York:: Hyperion:, 1993,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj,. This version comes shrink-wrapped with a paperback "limited edition" of THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion. Fine Hb, in Fine, unclipped Dj.. 1993. 1st ed. Hardcover. 1562828827 . A Dave Robicheaux mystery about a more than 30-year-old murder and the Civil War.; MYS; 344 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead (Signed First Edition)
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1-56282-882-7 . SIGNED on the title page. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. . ( more information) Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD [A DAVE ROBICHEAUX MYSTERY]
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs in decorated wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Review copy with review letter and other promotional material laid in. Sixth in the award-winning Dave Robicheaux mystery series. 344 pages. 3/16" deep chipping to the lower rear corner of the book [a manufacturing defect] else a VG+ or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. OOP ~ First Edition ~ NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been GENTLY READ, but is in excellent condition. TEXT Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. PO NAME on ffep. Dj has the slightest of RUBBING & SHELVING wear. BEAUTIFUL BOOK. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING. ~ ~ ~ ~ Synopsis: Detective Dave Robicheaux tries to connect a 35-year old homicide to a string of recent serial murders of prostitutes, convinced that a mob boss is the missing link and guilty party*. ISBN: 1-56282-882-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NEW IBERIA. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
Hyperion, 1993. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Bundled with the limited edition paperback novella <a href=http://www.topshelfbooks.com/home/pages/lostgetbackboogie.html>"The Lost Get-Back Boogie"</a>. This novella (also in very fine condition) was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. (This paperback follows the hardcover published by Louisiana State University Press in 1986 and is an expansion of the story which originally appeared in 1978 published as "Discharge Day".) A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Electric Mist is Burke's first mystery novel with fantasy overtones. Both are excellent examples of this Edgar award-winning author's talent. Burke won the Edgar Award in 1990 for the novel Black Cherry Blues.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Tauss, Marc. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. In shrink wrap with limited edition PB of Lost Get Back Boogie as issued by publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion. Fine/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Cloth. 8 Vo 1-56282-882-7 Stated First Edition with correct number line. 344 pp. Blue gray paper over boards with black cloth spine. Red gilt lettering on the spine. Inked owner's name on FFEP and embossed seal at lower corner of FFEP. Price is intact on front inner flap of dust jacket. Sixth Dave Robicheaux novel. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
NY: Hyperion, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead (SIGNED)
Burke, James Lee
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. In protective dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead (SIGNED)
Burke, James Lee
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. In protective dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
In The Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Hyperion, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A movie crew has come to New Iberia, Louisiana, to film a Civil War epic, and star Elrod Sykes just can't seem to keep his lavender Cadillac on the road. Under threat of a drunk-driving charge, he offers Detective Dave Robincheaux information in exchange for leniency: he leads him to the skeletal remains of a black man whose murder Robincheaux witnessed in the summer of 1957 as a college freshman. The still-unsolved crime haunts him as he grapples with a more pressing, contemporary horror, the serial rape and murder of young prostitutes. ISBN: 1562828827. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. A very fine,unread copy. " the most thematically complex and dazzling accomplishment in the Robicheaux crime series.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. There is light corner and shelf wear. There is some soiling and yellowing to the page edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/Good. 32 Oz. Fiction Mystery. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead
James Lee Burke
New York: Hyperion, 1993. cover lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight. ISBN: 1562828827. ARC. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery & Suspense. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
Burke, James Lee
Hyperion, 93. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:1-56282-882-7. SIGNED in person, small crease bottom spine, small ding bottom front board (publ. glitch), otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. Robicheaux is involved in this complex novel featuring a movie crew in New Iberia, L ouisiana, filming a Civil War Epic and a film star who faces a drunk-driving charge. In exchange for leniency the actor gives Robicheaux info about the skeletal remains of a black man the Detective sa w murdered in 1957 when in college, an event that still haunts him. Along with this is a present horror---the serial rape and murder of young prostitutes. Fascinating and intricate.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 1-56282-882-7 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
In The Electric Mist With Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York, N. Y.: Hyperion, 1993. "Both a fine entertainment and a rich depiction of a people and a place." -The New Yorker . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead
Burke, James Lee
New York: Hyperion Books, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this masterful work of fiction, In the midst of a movir crew filming a civil war movie in New Iberia, Detective Dave Robicheau is haunted by the discovery of a skeletal remains of a man who was murdered in 1957 in which he was an eye-witness, and haunted by the legendery calvary officer General Joihn Bell Hood, who he meets in the mist of a bayou. One of the best Robicheau novels the author has written. Light bump to one corner, light rubbing to rear flap, light spot to rear board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. 344 pp. No markings or tears. DJ has light general wear. . ISBN: 1562828827. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD
FREE SHIPPING
Burke,James Lee
New Orleans: Hyperion, 1993 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil else fine. A Dave Robicheaux novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorit | |