Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1562925121
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Courage for the Chicken Hearted

Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living


ISBN: 1562925121
ISBN-13: 9781562925123
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: David C Cook
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 237

Publisher's Notes

Christian women of every age -- from those just beginning to feather their nests to those with empty nests -- are looking for encouragement that lasts. Here, from five birds of a feather, is all the confidence that tired and timid hearts need! Soup for the Chicken Soul is a delightful stew of 25 true, peck-at-the-heart stories plus poems, beauty tips, crafts, and practical insights -- all designed, to help women discover biblically based confidence for today and security for the future.

Similar books


1560430729
Releasing Your Potential
by Myles Munroe

Activate, stimulate and release the wealth of your potential. Break free and leap over the limitations of past opinions. Comprehend and appropriate the principle keys for unleashing for the next generation the wealth of potential trapped inside.

1558746226
A Second Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

Intimate, uplifting, and soul-searching, this celebration of the shared experiences that connect all women captures the essence of being a woman in 101 true stories about love, attitude, marriage, friendship, overcoming obstacles, and achieving dreams.

1558745629
Chicken Soup for the Country Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

This latest collection of Chicken Soup for the comes to readers from the heartland, the Grand Ole Opry and the Country Music Capital of the World. It emanates from the hearts and souls of country entertainers old and new, their loyal fans and "just plain" country folks. This treasury identifies the common threads that weave the tapestry of the human spirit -- the traditions of family and faith at the heart of America. Within its covers readers will find the simple, sincere nature of country people and the music they treasure. Chicken Soup for the Soul readers will also discover a special treat within its covers: a Country Soul CD. This CD will include a heartfelt rendition of some of country's best-loved performers singing "In the Shade of the Family Tree", as well as a sampling of stories from the book.This CD is a first for the Chicken Soup for the Soul series, and is sure to be a hit with readers and country music fans alike.

1400050383
The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter
by Jimmy Carter

Former President Jimmy Carter has won the respect and affection of millions for his long and illustrious career as a humanitarian, a peacemaker, and an active promoter of human rights around the world. The Nobel Committee recognized President Carter’s remarkable achievements by awarding him the Peace Prize in October 2002 for his accomplishments fostering peace during his presidency and his tireless work after leaving office monitoring elections, promoting peaceful resolutions to conflict, and helping provide food, shelter, and healthcare to the world’s poor. Now, in The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter , readers have for the first time in one volume the complete text of his spiritual autobiography, Living Faith , in which President Carter shares the values and experiences that have shaped his life, and Sources of Strength , fifty-two of his favorite Bible lessons that he has taught at his hometown church in Plains, Georgia, over the decades. These radiant works beautifully capture how President Carter has transformed his deep religious faith into an enduring course of action that has brought life and hope to those most in need. Bestsellers when they first published, these two books are even more resonant today as we continue to search for the answers to life’s most meaningful questions.

1562929429
What My Cat Has Taught Me About Life
by Niki Anderson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1562925121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident

Good. Book is very clean and tight. Front cover has shelf wear and a half inch tear. A great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). Trade PaperBack. 1562925121 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Honor Books (OK) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Editor-Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. Paperback. Like New. Pictorial/Illustrated Hardcover - This book is in Very Good condition! There is a name on the inside cover. No markings in text. All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.00
5) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). Trade PaperBack. 1562925121 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Honor Books (OK) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman, Rebecca Barlow Jordan, Fran Caffey Sandin

Honor Books (OK). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Freeman, Becky

Honor Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Fine. Fine soft cover; no creasing, no marks. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
$1.99
9) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). Paperback. 1562925121 LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! . 1998-03. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
10) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. Very Good. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
11) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
12) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. Very Good. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
13) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
14) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
15) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
16) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
17) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
18) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.00
19) Courage for the Chicken Hearted
Freeman, Becky, and Jordan, Rebecca Barlow, and Sandin, Fran Caffey

Honor Books, 1998 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.25
20) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Freeman, Becky

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, spine and edges crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$2.89
21) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Freeman, Becky

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, spine and edges crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$2.89
22) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for
Freeman, Becky

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998. clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$2.95
23) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Freeman, Becky

Honor Books, 1998. Light wear, no marks, text crisp & clean.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
$3.00
24) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. Good condition overall. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$3.26
25) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Editor-Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. Paperback. Like New. No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.No creases in cover or spine.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.41
26) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Freeman, Becky (Editor)

Honor Books, March 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Christian Living : Women's Issues (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
27) Courage for the Chicken Hearted
Freeman, Becky

Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998 Inscribed inside front cover.. Soft. Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
$3.95
28) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Becky Freeman Johnson

Honor Books (OK), 1998-03. New. No DJ, as issued. Great Gift. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$3.99
29) Courage for the Chicken Hearted
Freeman, Becky, and Duke, Susan, and Jordan, Rebecca Barlow, and Malone, Gracie, and Sandin, Fran Cassey

Carmel, CA: Guide Posts, 1998. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. 208 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$4.00
30) Courage for the Chicken Hearted
Freeman, Becky

Tulsa, OK: Honor Books. VG+ in softcover. 1987?. trade PB. Keywords: self-help, inspirational, 1-56292-512-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
31) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). PAPERBACK. 1562925121 New (Gender Issues - 1) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$6.98
32) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living
Freeman, Becky

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998 Brand new.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$9.00
33) Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident
Courage for the Chicken Hearted

OUT-OF-PRINT hardback, (not paperback as featured) same ISBN, clean text, pages in pristine condition, glossy cover excellent, no dust cover (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (United States)
$12.86
34) Courage for the Chicken Hearted: Humorous and Inspiring Stories for Confident Living

Honor Books (OK). Paperback. 1562925121 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover, readit VG+/NoDJ . New. 3/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$21.68