Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1563053462
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Miami Spice

The New Florida Cuisine

by Steven Raichlen


ISBN: 1563053462
ISBN-13: 9781563053467
Format: Paperback

Summary

Captures the Latin, Caribbean and Cuban influences on Florida's cooking in a delicious and inventive collection of 200 recipes, with commentary from around the state.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[N]othing short of the best collection of Caribbean recipes I have seen to date...Miami Spice has lots of detail, superb cooking instructions, and good sidebars."    -- Mark Bittman

   -- Cooks Illustrated

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1993
Size: 7.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Out of America's tropical melting pot comes an inventive cuisine bursting with flavor--and now Steven Raichlen, an award-winning food writer, shares the best of it in Miami Spice. With 200 recipes from around the state, this cookbook captures the irresistible convergence of Latin, Caribbean, and Cuban influences with Florida's cornucopia of native ingredients. 2-color illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


1557884714
Cafe Flora Cookbook
by Carol Brown

The acclaimed chef of the popular Seattle eatery presents more that 250 tasty and original vegetarian and vegan recipes for appetizers, main courses, side dishes, salads, condiments, and more, along with detailed preparation instructions and tips, serving and presentation suggestions, possible substitutions, and other culinary advice.

06098087710
The Sweet Potato Queens' Big Ass Cookbook and Financial Planner
by Jill Conner Browne

They’re wild, beloved, and all-around fabulous, but with the Sweet Potato Queens, there’re just never enough good times—or enough good eats. Well, now all fabulous women everywhere can have their own mountains of royal fun and food, because bestselling author and Boss Queen Jill Conner Browne is revealing her big-ass top secret recipes—and the events that inspired them—in The Sweet Potato Queens’ Big-Ass Cookbook (and Financial Planner). And, of course, she’s dishing up plenty of hilarious stories, including: • Queenly adventures in mothering •The tiniest bit of plastic surgery • The all-true story of the Cutest Boy in the World And, oh yes, as promised: • Sound financial planning. Tip number one: Hope that Daddy lives forever.

0671748424
The Trellis Cookbook
by Marcel Desaulniers

Featuring 20 never-before-published recipes, this original yet traditionally inspired approach to cooking reflects the informal elegance of the acclaimed Trellis Restaurant. Step by step, season by season, executive chef Desaulniers shares his secrets for wonderful dishes such as Smoked Catfish with Country Ham and Strawberry and Papaya Sorbet.

0312146825
Mountain Country Cooking
by Mark F. Sohn

From Georgia to Maryland, the region known as Appalachia has created a style of country cooking that is without parallel. This collection features nearly 300 savory recipes of this unique cuisine, each offering a piece of history, shaped by time and the spirit of the Appalachian people. Line illustrations.

0848725190
Southern Living Homestyle Cooking
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1563053462 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine (Qty: 2)
Steven Raichlen

Workman Publishing Company, 1993-01-11. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1563053462 some foxing, a good solid copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
3) Miami Spice : The New Florida Cuisine
Steven Raichlen

Workman Publishing Company, 1993-01-11. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
4) Miami Spice
Raichlen, Steven

Workman VG in wraps. . Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) Miami Spice
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 1994. Verging on Like New. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24 hrs from the UK.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Seagull Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99 ($5.56)
Add to cart 
6) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

NY: Workman Publishing. 1st ptg. 1993. vg+. Soft Cover. 200+ recipes; monochrome ils ISBN:1563053462 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) MIAMI SPICE: THE NEW FLORIDA CUISINE
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing Company, 1993. Three paper clipped marked pages. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 1-56305-346-2. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
8) Miami Spice
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing, 1993-10-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) MIAMI SPICE: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing, 1993. Large octavo, softcover, VG in bright yellow and blue pictorial wrappers. Latin America, Cuba and the Caribbean meet in the tropical heart of America. 348 pp. Over 200 recipes capturing the bursting tropical flavors and exuberant combinations -- the stone crab, mameys, snapper, blood oranges, and other exotic ingredients. Conch fritters, macadamia crusted pompany and Jamaican jerk rack of lamb to name a few.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine: Latin America, Cuba & the Caribbean Meet in the Tropical Heart of America (Cookbook)
Raichlen, Steven

New York: Workman Publishing, 1993. This oversized paperback is in Fine condition and doesn't appear to have been read. (Click on photo.) It's a third printing. The recipes incorporate the spicy, exotic flavors that have come to represent the best of Miami cuisine. Sections include Thirst Quenchers; Starters, Snacks, and Fritters; Sunshine Soups; Salad Days; Breads, Spreads, and Sandwiches; Mojos, Sauces, and Salsas, A Fisherman's Paradise; From Conch to Stone Crabs; Birds of Paradise; The Meat of the Matter; On the Side: An Exotic Array; Happy Endings; and Basic Recipes. The book has no marks or inscriptions from former owners. The book measures 7 1/4 by 9 inches and includes 348 pages.. Oversized Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Robin Zingone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grimalkin Books (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
11) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

NY: Workman Publishing. Near Fine in wrappers. 1993. oversize PB. Keywords: cookbook, 1-56305-346-2, Florida. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Miami Spice: Latin America, Cuba, and the Caribbean Meet in the Tropical Heart of America
Raichlen, Steven

New York: Workman Publishing, 1993 Pages clean and bright (black bean soup recipe has a few stains), spine sunned, edges of cover have light wear, one corner of front cover creased. Soft Cover Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Miami Spice
Raichlen, Steven

New York: Workman Publishing Company, Inc., 1993 Very Good; large softcover(348 pp.); attractive wraps show minimal wear; one p. turned down top corner, o/w text block unmarked. Over 200 recipes featuring the new Florida cuisine, a blend of Latin American, Cuban and Caribbean favorites. Winner o f the Julia Child Cookbook Award. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Miami Spice, Latin America, Cuba & the Caribbean: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

N .Y: Workman, 1993. Softcover, 8vo, a near mint copy, unmarked and uncreased . 1st Printing. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

NY: Workman Publishing, 1993 348pp. Glossary, Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Miami Spice
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 1993. 1993 Workman Publishing paperback in very good condition. Spine uncreased; some very tiny marks to outer page edges.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95 ($11.07)
Add to cart 
17) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

Workman Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; A few dogearred pages; otherwise, BRAND NEW!. 1993. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.91 x 8.99 x 7.19 Inches; 348 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Miami Spice; The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

New York: Workman Publishing, 1993. 700 g.; XII, 348 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary and index.. The text is illustrated with numerous wonderful black-and-white illustrations by Robin Zingone. Illustrated front cover, again by Robin Zingone, with blue, purple, white and black titles to the front panel and purple and red to the back strip. The front fore text block each has a pink hue, commensurate with decoration used within the text. A little creasing and rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the book edges. A few marks to the text block edges. Internally clean and bright. " ....in over 200 recipes he ( the author ) captures the bursting tropical flavours and exuberant combinations that arise when Latin and Caribbean cooking meat Florida's native cornucopia -- the stone crab, mameys, snapper, blood oranges, and other exotic ingredients." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request.. First American Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robin Zingone. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.80 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
19) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine (Qty: 5)
Steven Raichlen

Workman Publishing Company, 1993-01-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
20) Miami Spice : The New Florida Cuisine
Steven Raichlen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart