Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1563054353
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How to Care for Aging Parents

A Complete Guide

by Virginia Morris ; Robert M. Butler


ISBN: 1563054353
ISBN-13: 9781563054358
Format: Paperback

Summary

Virginia Morris cared for her own father during a terminal illness. In this book, she covers what is normal in old age and what is not, and how to redefine your relationship with your parents, as well as medical issues such as how to handle Alzheimer's in a parent, how to provide home care, and how to get professional help such as cleaning services or meals-on-wheels.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"It's refreshing beyond belief to read something so directly from someone's own soul as your work. It deserves enormous circulation because it's fulfilled the obvious need much better than anything I have ever seen. I'd like a copy so I can quote it to people who contact me about these problems."    -- Sherwin Nuland

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1996
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 460

Publisher's Notes

Virginia Morris has taken a tough subject and turned it into a smart, compassionate book for every child with aging parents. It's all here--the emotional, medical, financial, and legal issues. she shows how to redefine your relationship with your parent. How to make a parent's world easier to see, easier to hear, easier to get around in. What to expect of a parent with Alzheimer's, and what to do about it. and how to get professional help.

Similar books


0787941786
Respecting Your Limits When Caring for Aging Parents
by Vivian E. Greenberg

Wise, practical, and compassionate advice on how to care for our aging parents without burning-out or ruining our own lives. More and more middle aged adults are caring for their sick or failing elderly parents while juggling the demands of their everyday lives. Feelings of guilt, anger and resentment can rise to the boiling point if we stretch ourselves too thin by taking care of our parents at the expense of our own needs. This thoughtful and practical book offers down-to-earth suggestions for working through the difficult issues inherent when caring for aging parents. With candor and compassion, the author shows how to recognize unrealistic expectations, accept the limitations of what we can do for our parents, and put first-things-first by keeping the primary focus on our family, children, and work. She stresses the need for assertive and honest communication and offers helpful strategies for maintaining appropriate boundaries with needy parents. The book also includes suggestions for handling such common problems as loyalty conflicts, encouraging reluctant siblings to share in the caretaking responsibilities, and dealing with the pain that accompanies a decision to place a parent in a nursing home. In addition, this exceptionally informative book is filled with inspirational personal stories of how others have struggled with caring for their aging parents.

09679703010
Elder Rage or Take My Father...Please!
by Jacqueline Marcell



0824515587
Caring for Elderly Parents
by Ruth Whybrow

This guide to the emotional challenges that arise for family members, whether they live near of far from the parent, is wise and comforting. While it offers practical advice without resorting to cliches, its most unique feature is that it deals in a helpful way with the feelings that adult children will encounter.

1568958285
Another Country
by Mary Bray Pipher



0143037641
The Parent Care Conversation
by Daniel Taylor

A practical handbook for those caring for elderly parents explains how to develop an effective, workable plan of action that takes into consideration the parents' feelings and wishes, as well as such practical and financial composents as health care, retirement, long-term care, and more. Original. 20,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1563054353 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Care for Aging Parents (Qty: 2)
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1563054353 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Care for Aging Parents (Qty: 3)
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
6) How to Care for Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1563054353 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) How to Care for Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Butler, Robert; Morris, Virginia

Workman Pub Co, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. 1996 copyright soft cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear. corner wear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) How To Care For Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996. Very Good Minus. Minor edge and corner wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. previous owner's name on first page corner, else interior clean,binding tight, light wear to covers. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) How to Care for Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia, and Butler, Robert, M.D. (Foreword by)

Workman Publishing, 1996. In almost fine condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
13) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Clean unmarked softcover still tightly bound. Has some minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lynn's River Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
14) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia; Butler, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. Very Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 1563054353 Clean text, tight binding. 459 pages.. Keywords: AGED, CARE, AGING, PARENTS, FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) How to Care for Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1563054353 light shelfwear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
17) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia; Butler, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1996 In very good, clean condition. Provides comprehensive information for caring for aging parents: medical care, nursing home options, getting powr of attorney, coping with dementia, the hospice option, locating community services, and much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Butler, Robert; Morris, Virginia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing. 1996. As New. Soft Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:1563054353 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Butler, Robert; Morris, Virginia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. 1996. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Excellent. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
21) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia; Butler, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. Very Good. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1563054353 Used. Keywords: AGED, CARE, AGING, PARENTS, FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) How to Care for Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing, 1996-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
23) How to Care for Aging Parents (Qty: 2)
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) How to Care for Aging Parents (Qty: 2)
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS A Complete Guide
Virginia Morris

NY: Workman Publ, 1996. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. 1st printing. As New. Answers all the questions you hoped you'd never have to ask. Mint copy. 6 x 9, 460 pp, index, appendixes. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
27) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) How to Care for Aging Parents : A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing. 1996. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
29) HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS : A COMPLE
MORRIS, VIRGINIA/ BU

WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY^. 1996. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia; Butler, Robert

New York: Workman, 1996. Softcover, 459 pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) How to Care for Aging Parents: A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia; Butler, Robert M., M.D

Workman Pub Co. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS a Complete Guide
MORRIS, Virginia

NY: Workman Publishing, 1996 (USA) No markigns, Fine. Wraps, 460pp, index. This is a comprehensive book on caring for aging parents from housemates to legal issues, from tips for daily living to dealing with dementia. (2.2 JM FO 42a/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
33) HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS a Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia

New York: Workman, 1996, 1996. Pb. Very Good. Family Life. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1563054353. Resources on the medical, emotional, legal, and financial issues involved in caring foran elderly parent. 460 pages. Text clean, binding sound, nice.. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
34) How To Care for Aging Parents. A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia

Workman, 1996.. Fine trade paperback. ISBN 1-56305-435-3. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
35) How to Care for Aging Parents : A Complete Guide
Morris, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1996. Help for every difficuly decision: finding good medical care, dealing with guilt, home care vs. a nursing home, redefining parent/child roles, knowing when to intervene, sibling conflicts, getting power of attorney, coping with dementia, care for the caregiver, hospice, and locating community services. 6"x9" softcover with 460 pages. clean, tight copy except for pwner's name on front endpaper. .. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
36) How to Care for Aging Parents (Qty: 12)
Robert M. Butler, Virginia Morris

Workman Pub Co, 1996. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 26.4 oz. Virginia Morris has taken a tough subject and turned it into a smart, compassionate book for every child with aging parents. It's all here--the emotional, medical, financial, and legal issues. she shows how to redefine your relationship with your parent. How to make a parent's world easier to see, easier to hear, easier to get around in. What to expect of a parent with Alzheimer's, and what to do about it. and how to get professional help. Virginia Morris cared for her own father during a terminal illness. In this book, she covers what is normal in old age and what is not, and how to redefine your relationship with your parents, as well as medical issues such as how to handle Alzheimer's in a parent, how to provide home care, and how to get professional help such as cleaning services or meals-on-wheels. It's refreshing beyond belief to read something so directly from someone's own soul as your work. It deserves enormous circulation because it's fulfilled the obvious need much better than anything I have ever seen. I'd like a copy so I can quote it to people who contact me about these problems. -- Dr. Sherwin Nuland. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.86
Add to cart 
37) How to Care for Aging Parents
Virginia Morris

Workman Publishing Company, 1996. 1996. Paperback. Very Good in Pictorial Wrap jack. Morris Virginia V. A COMPLETE GUIDE HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS. New York: Workman Publishing Company, 1996. Soft Cover. BOOK CONDITION IS VERY GOOD. Book has light wear to the cover and some writing inside text. The binding is tight. Overall the book is in very good condition. First Edition. 6" x 9" tall. This book tackles all the tough subjects: from how to avoid becoming your parent's "parent. " to understanding what happens to the body in old age, to getting help finding a nursing home--to; preparing for the time to say good-bye. An indispensable source of information and support. 460 Pages. With a Foreword by Robert N. Butler, M.D. ISBN: 1563054353. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
38) How to Care for Aging Parents
Morris, Virginia

Workman Publishing Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 1.19 x 9.04 x 6.08 Inches; 544 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
39) A COMPLETE GUIDE HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS
Morris Virginia V

New York: Workman Publishing Company, 1996 This book tackles all the tough subjects: from how to avoid becoming your parent's "parent." to understanding what happens to the body in old age, to getting help finding a nursing home -- to ;preparing for the time to say good-bye. An indispensable source of information and support. 460 Pages. Inscription in book. With a Foreword by Robert N. Butler, M.D.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" x 9" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00 ($35.35)
Add to cart