Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
by Jeff Lammers ; Ken Blackburn
ISBN: 1563056313
ISBN-13: 9781563056314
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A book on how to make and fly paper airplanes written by an aerospace engineer and paper airplane world record-holder.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 1994 Size: 8.75 x 10.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
For beginners and experienced flyers alike, here is everything needed to foldand fly 80 full-color airplanes. Includes five copies each of 16 models, plusa pull-out full-color landing strip and flight log.
Similar books

Modern Paint Effects
by Annie Sloan
Explains how to use such materials as pearlized paint, metallic paint, sparkly paint, and graphite paint, along with such effects as stencilling, stippling, stamping, and dragging to enhance the interior design in the home.

Painting and Decorating Furniture
by Sheila McGraw
Painting and Decorating Furniture shows how to breathe new life and color into your old wood, metal or plastic laminate cabinets, desks, dressers, tables chairs and cushions. If you have never put paint brush to furniture, don't worry. The author has tailored projects to all skill levels and guides you through basic painting, staining, varnishing and stripping techniques. With this book as a guide, even the most artistically challenged will achieve stunning results. Materials include the latest in durable, safe, easy-clean-up, water-based paints and finishes. All steps are simply explained and accompanied by clear photographs. Projects combine popular treatments such as sponging, dragging and smooshing with block printing, metallic leafing, crackled varnish, antiquing, decoupage and other fine art and furniture finishes. Simplified demonstrations let you beautify furniture with freehand, decorative and folk painting. Stenciling and other projects include patterns. The adventurous will find treatments featuring mosaic, tile and some delightful surprises.

20th Century First Edition Fiction
by Thomas Lee
Here, for the first time, is a book dedicated to helping the serious collector of first edition fiction....This book is a complete HowTo for both the beginning and advanced collector.

Big Jim's Rc Motor Black Book
by Hank Hagquist

The Country Builder's Assistant
by Asher Benjamin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1563056313 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book (Qty: 66)
Ken Blackburn; Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company, 1994-01-05. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 1563056313 A good reading copy only. 1994 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Re-issue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 1563056313 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 1563056313 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn, Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn; Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company, 1994-01-05. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn, Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. No ownership markings. No spine creasing. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn, Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Paper Air Plane Book
Ken Blackburn & Jeff Lammers
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1994 Book appears white and bright except some tear-out pages missing. 16 different designs to make, About 50 full color tear out ready-to-fold pages in back of book. . First Printing. Good. Paper Back. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken
Workman Publishing Company, January 5, 1994. Paperback. Good. Home & Garden : Crafts & Hobbies : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1994. Odd Size. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn
Workman Publishing Company, 1994-01-05. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1994. Clean tight unmarked book. OVERSIZE PAPERBACK. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. The wraps are clean. Very good binding and all pages are clean. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken, And Lammers, Jeff
Workman Pub, c1994. Trade pb. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light corner bump. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light corner bump. 16 models 100 planes & runway--Cover. ISBN: 1563056313. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book by Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Ken Blackburn; Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company, 1994-01-05. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover; New York, New York, U.S.A.; Workman Pub Co; 1994; Very Good; Excellent condition, appears unread. 16 models, 100 full color ready-to-fold airplanes & Runway included. ( more information) Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. 1994. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16 Models, 100 planes, ...AND A RUNWAY! ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Paper Air Plane Book
Blackburn Ken; Lammers Jeff
Workman Pub Co, 1994 Shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Workman Publishing Company; New York; Third Printing; 0.48 x 10.66 x 8.48 Inches; 224 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1994. Small spot, rubbings.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken
New York, New York U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. 1994. Ninth Print. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken & Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Fresh, clean softcover. No discernible flaws. 0.47 x 10.55 x 8.5 Inches 224 pages Text by Ken Blackburn; Plane Designs by Ken Blackburn and Jeff Lammers. With the proper amount of lift, the thrust of a good throw, very little drag, and stability, stability, stability (check those elevators and fins!), you just might do it: fly a paper airplane into the record books. Ken Blackburn did. Now this aerospace engineer and paper airplane world record-holder since 1983 teams up with Jeff Lammers, a mechanical engineer, to create an everything-you-ne ed resource for beginning and experienced flyers alike. Mixing science, innovation, and their catching enthusiasm, the world record paper airplane book features: sixteen models, with five full-color versions of each, a full-color pull-out landing strip for accuracy practice, and a flight log. Selection of the Aviator's Guild Book Club, Doubleday Book Club, Astronomy Book Club, and Library of Science Book Club. 773,000 copies in print. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The World Record Paper Air Plane Book
Blackburn, Ken & Jeff Lammers
NY: Workman Publishing, 1994 Book block clean and tight; one airplane cutout but laid in; . Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Cut out patterns for 100 paper airplanes(16 different models) and a runway. Black stain(oblong .5 inch) top right corner front cover, a couple of pages creased bottom corner(from bump), and other light to moderate shopwear to covers.. 2nd. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The World Record Paper Air-Plane Book
Blackburn, Ken & Lammers, Jeff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1994 16 models, 100 planes, and runway.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994 Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn; Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing Company, 1994-01-05. Softcover. Like New. PAPER AIRPLANES 16 MODELS 100 PLANES & RUNWAY ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken & Lammers, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 16 different designs; 100 full-color ready-to-fold airplanes; tear-out Runway and custom Flight Log. The models pages start after p. 65. May be suitable for all ages, but seems to be aimed at adults. ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1563056313 B498/1st Printing, 1994/Oversize Trade Paperback/Light cover edge wear and crease on lower corner of front cover/Tight and clean interior with all pages intact. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE WORLD RECORD PAPER AIRPLANE BOOK
Blackburn, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994 Quarto, softcover, as new. 16 models, 100 full-color ready-to-fold airplanes, plus tear-out runway and custom Flight Log. 10th printing, Plane designs by Ken Blackburn and Jeff Lammers. Illustrated throughout.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company. Soft Cover. 1563056313 GIFT QUALITY paperback . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The World Record Paper Air Plane Book [Hardcover]
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers
very good condition softcover. clean and glossy, nice and tight. spine un-creased though does show some minor edge wear. all cut out planes and models are un-used. only signs of use are externally. in very good order. in stock now in the U.K (ab19) ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn and Jeff Lammers, Ken
New York: Workman Publishing, 1994. Soft Cover. Ken Blackburn and Jeff Lammers -- 1st Edition 10th Printing -- GOOD/NONE -- copy of The World Record Paper Airplane Book. 4to. 64 pp. + 100 full-color ready-to-fold airplanes and runway. Bound in white, pictorial paper wraps which are lightly creased and soiled. A number of the ready-to-fold airplanes have been detached and used, but 25 remain, as does the runway. The text is clean and tight throughout. "Combining the fun of making a piece of paper fly with the science of aeronautical engineering, here is an all-you-need (and then some) book for beginners and experienced flyers alike." WHS Published by: New York: Workman Publishing, 1994 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Workman Publishing Company. Fine/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 1563056313 softcover book complete and in fine condition, 16 models, 100 planes and runway, . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
WORLD RECORD PAPER AIRPLANE BOOK
BLACKBURN, KEN/ LAMM
WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY^. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The World Record Paper Air Plane Book
Blackburn, Ken and Jeff Lammers
Workman Publishing, 1994 16 models, 100 planes & runway.. First printing. Soft Binding. As New/No Jacket. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Blueheronbks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Ken Blackburn & Jeff Lammers
New York, NY: WORKMAN. Very Good. 1994. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. 8 1/2" x 10 5/8" 1-56305-631-3 TRADE PAPERBACK Includes 16 different designs, from the basic dart to a bi-plane, an autogyro and a replica of the NASA Space Shuttle, 100 full color ready-to-fold airplanes, a tear-out Runway and custom Flight Log, a primer on the principles of flight and much more. Light wear at edges, a few small creases on book, lightly rubbed.. Keywords: PAPER, AIRPLANES/MODELS/CRAFTS/HOBBIES. ( more information) Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken; Lammers, Jeff
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1563056313 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|