Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1563521644
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Epiphany

Stories

by Ferrol Sams


ISBN: 1563521644
ISBN-13: 9781563521645
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Three novellas, each focusing on a moment of revelation from an unlikely source. A doctor who loves poetry hears a tale of racism from an ex-con. A long-married couple go on an expedition in the remote Georgia mountains. A group of high-school kids interviews the town's oldest citizen.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Longstreet Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

From the author of the bestselling trilogy Run With the Horsemen, The Whisper of the River, and When All the World Was Young comes three new stories that confirm Sam's reputation as a master of the art of fiction. Each story renders the truth of the human heart with the humor and compassion that characterize his work.

Other Editions

Similar books


0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0374126364
The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley

At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

0374126399
The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud

Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

0374504644
Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor

Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1563521644 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563521644 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Longstreet Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563521644 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Longstreet Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Epiphany: Stories
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet Press. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563521644 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Longstreet Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Epiphany: Stories
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet Press, 1994-09. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
6) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.73
Add to cart 
7) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr, 1994 DJ is mylar. DJ is mylar.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr, 1994 8vo, 301p. Beautiful copy , clean, tight, in dust plastic see-through, illustrated plastic with nice pictorial. Sams' inimitable writing in colorful stories. Gift quality copy. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta: Longstreet Press. 1994. F First Printing. S H Hardbound. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good VG/VG Remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
11) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Epiphany: Stories
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet Press, 1994-09. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very good. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $5.43
Add to cart 
13) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1563521644 . #019. Former owner's address label and written note at top of first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) Epiphany
Ferrol Sams

Atlanta, Georgia. Longstreet Press, 1994. ISBN: 1-56352-164-4. Each of these three stories render the truth of the human heart with the humor and compassion that always characterize Ferrol Sams' writing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1-56352-164-4 BEST SELLER. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563521644 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.56
Add to cart 
16) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, 1994. Hardcover with dustcover. 301 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Three new stories.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
17) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol Stories By

Longstreet Press, 1994. 1563521644 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has clean pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jackt is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Epiphany: Stories
SAMS, FERROL

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: LONGSTREET PRESS, 1994 VERY GOOD INV ERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Epiphany: Stories (proof copy)
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta: Longstreet Press. 1994 advance reader's copy. paperback. 301pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Epiphany, Stories By Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ; initials & check mark on ffep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta: Longstreet Press, 1994. Dust jacket mildly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
22) Epiphany: Stories
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet Press, 1994-09. Hardcover. Like New. Autographed. Hardcover with jacket shows very light shelfwear. Pages are clean and bright, no marks or creases. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) Epiphany
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet, Atlanta 1994 first printing, 1994. HB. In acetate DJ. Very Good to Near Fine in both cases.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

New York: : Longstreet Press., , 1994. . 1st Edition . Hardcover . Fine. . This is a 1994 FIRST EDITION by the master story teller, gathered while serving as a family doctor in Fayettville, Georgia, three stories touching and moving the heart. This copy has no faults, Collectible Very Good. 301 impeccably clean pages. Binding is HARDCOVER. We are also binders. Each book we offer has been examined, repaired, restored or rebound with the least possible intrusion. So we feel confident in stating that you may return any book for full refund for any reason. (more information)

Offered by Stubtoebooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994 First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
26) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, 1994. Book in Mylar cover. Promotional Copy from the publisher stamped on back flap. First edition, First printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) epiphany
sams, ferrol

Hard Cover. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr, 1994. Clear, non-price clipped dj has mild scuffing, light shelfwear. Pictorial boards may have trace of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, GA: Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, Inc. 1994, 1994. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 301 pp. Owner label on front endpaper. DJ: wrinkled upper corners, crease along front top edge.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1994, Hard Cover (laminated boards) w/ acetate dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 8vo, 301 pp. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no remainder marks. DJ is not price-clipped ($19.95). Book and Dust Jacket Condition: VG in mylar jacket. (more information)

Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, 1994 Usual ex-library markings. Dj has edgewear with a couple tears. Book cocked. Bumped & worn corners. Last endpage has been cut out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
33) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 1563521644. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
34) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

1-56352-164-4 Hardcover. Illustrated paper over boards.Fine in fine DJ. Mylar, White/red.blk Fiction: 3 short stories Longstreet Press Atlanta, GA 1994 1st printing Gren/red/whit Octavo, 301 pp., Three short stories set in Georgia Fiction 3 Short Stories Georgia settings 1st Ed. 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Epiphany: Stories [SIGNED]
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press, 1994 301 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition with small mark on endpaper where price sticker was removed, SIGNED by Sams on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1563521644. printed plastic dj, FC600549.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
37) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994 A lovely little copy, with only a faint remainder mark on nbase of book. Interiors are very tight and clean. Photo boards are very clean and bright, showing a winding country road. Very minor rub to the base of the spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
38) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, GA.: Longstreet. VG++++ book in Nr fine DJ tight clean no internal marks ever so slight . slant to spine mild edgewear only to both. 1994. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. This is a book of three novellas about relationships, likely and unlikely, but all provide insights to the protagonists; 8vo; 501 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
39) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr. 1994. First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +. 301 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
40) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563521644 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.36
Add to cart 
41) Epiphany: Stories (Qty: 2)
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563521644 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.36
Add to cart 
42) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Inc., 1994. *OOP ~ First Edition ~ NEAR FINE/NO JACKET ~ Glossy pictorial hard cover. This copy appears unread,and is in excellent condition. TEXT Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Gift inscription to PO name on ffep. No Dj. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING. ~ ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 1-56352-164-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
43) Epiphany: Stories
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet Press, 1994. Hardcover. New. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
44) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994 book is clean and bright in an illustrated acetate dust wrapper. small ownership stamp to the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
45) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr, 1994. First Printing. Signed by the author on half title page. New/New. HB, 8v0. Glossy pictorial board covers with original clear acetate DJ, not price clipped. Gray endpapers. Right edge rough cut. Unread, absolutely clean, bright pages and tight binding. 301 pgs. The perfect copy with an arty look!. ISBN: 1563521644. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hardback. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) Epiphany: Stories (Qty: 5)
Ferrol Sams

Longstreet Press, 1994-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.63
Add to cart 
47) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol ** SIGNED **

Atlanta, GA.: Longstreet Press 1994 First printing. Fine volume in a Fine printed publishers mylar. INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. 301 pages. . Signed. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
48) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994. These three new stories--each one rich, wise, and satisfying--confirm Ferrol Sams' reputation as a master of the art of fiction.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) Epiphany
SAMS, FERROL

ATLANTA, GA:: LONGSTREET PRESS,. 1994.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
50) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta:: Longstreet Press, Inc.,, 1994. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Sams on the half title page. A fine copy in fine acetate dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) Epiphany FREE SHIPPING
Sams, Ferrol

LongstreetPress, 1994. 301pp. Three masterful short stories that tell the truth of the human heart withhumor and compassion by the author of numerous popular books including the highly praised bestseller "Run with the Horsemen". Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise immaculate, clear plastic wrapper has minor splits. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) EPIPHANY
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1994 First printing, stated. Three stories, Epiphany, Harmony Ain't Easy, Relative & Absolute. Octavo, 301 pages, a truly fine copy in the original issue mylar jacket, which is also fine except for short crease at top edge and front flap corner clipped. . First Edition. Fine/Nearly Fine. (more information)

Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) Epiphany : Stories by Ferrol Sams
Sams, Ferrol

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994. Clear dust jacket with red black and white titles. Pictorial boards. There is a small water stain on the inside of the back cover. No names or other markings in the book. Stated 1st Printing. By the author of "Runs With The Horsemen".. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
54) EPIPHANY
FERROL SAMS

Atlanta, GA: LONGSTREET PRESS, 1994. Hard bound with clear dust cover both in very good condition. Front and back cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 301 page's.. Signed by Author. HARD COVER. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
55) Epiphany: Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, 1994. (1st ptg.) Slightly smaller, sturdy book, smooth glossy boards with color photo of trail through hills, light blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 301 pages. DJ unique: clear heavy plastic with red and black lettering, gray bar-design across middle front and bottom back. DJ has light crease at top front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
56) EPIPHANY
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, (1994.) . First printing. . SIGNED on the half title page. Fine in a fine printed acrylic dustjacket. . A collection of 3 novellas by this Southern writer and physician. 301 pp, (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
57) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Longstreet Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author.. ISBN: 1563521644. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
58) EPIPHANY
SAMS, Ferrol

Atlanta (1994) First Edition. Fine in price clipped dj. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
59) Epiphany
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta, Ga.: Longstreet Press, September 1994 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches. Fine/Fine, first edition, first state, excellent volume to collect.\nFrom Publishers Weekly\n\nIn 1982, when he was 58, Georgia physician Sams published his first novel, Run with the Horsemen, to critical acclaim. Six books later, here's a collection of three long, rather philosophical stories that, although by no means flawless, exhibit the same wisdom and command of language as his earlier works. On the surface, the title story is an engaging tale about a quixotic old doctor battling the harassment of a pompous young medical bureaucrat while trying to treat the blood pressure of a simple working man too proud to ask help from anyone. A deepening relationship between doctor and patient evolves, allowing for the unfolding of a complex secondary story about injustice and racism. Ultimately, the perspectives of both men are profoundly changed. The middle story, "Harmony Ain't Easy," examines the mettle-and enduring resources-of a 40-year marriage against the background of a wildflower-hunting expedition in the remote Georgia mountains that suddenly takes a harrowing turn. In the concluding story, "Relative & Absolute," a trio of high-school seniors, for a class project, interview the town's oldest citizen about the not-so-good old days. While each tale is more than a bit preachy and burdened by long stretches of dialogue, all three are filled with warm insights and piquant questions about our inhumanity to one another. The homespun result is both satisfying and provoking-and well worth the read. \nCopyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nFrom School Library Journal\n\nThree stories that reflect the author's skillful use of narrative to reveal how relationships make people change or grow. The title piece is told in first-person medical dictations and in the third person. Dr. Mark Goddard meets Gregry McHune, a patient who is wary of people in general and of doctors in particular. As the physician provides time, care, and insights, Gregry entrusts him with his story, and the men become friends. The second selection is autobiographical; Sams tells about his marriage in "Harmony Ain't Easy," a brief, raucous tale. Will Henry McEachern, the oldest citizen in the county, narrates the final story. Three high school seniors interview him about the changes he has seen?from the days of Reconstruction to the present?in education, economics, race relations, and integration. As he and the students exchange ideas, the interview becomes a dialogue about "Relative & Absolute" moral issues, and gradually the sense of obligation on both sides becomes respect and affection. YAs unfamiliar with Sams will appreciate his careful craftsmanship, sense of place, and keen ear for dialogue and pacing.?Judy Sokoll, Fairfax County Public Library, VA\nCopyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart