Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Abraham Lincoln the Writer
A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
by Abraham Lincoln
ISBN: 1563977729
ISBN-13: 9781563977725
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Boyds Mills Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 8 x 10.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 106
Publisher's Notes
A noted Lincoln scholar gathers together a collection of letters, poetry, and speeches written throughout the life of our sixteenth President, providing detailed background and timeline information about each writing.
Similar books

Picture Book of Abraham Lincoln
by David A. Adler
Follows the life of the popular president, from his childhood on the frontier to his assassination after the end of the Civil War.

Lincoln Unmasked
by Thomas Dilorenzo
An eye-opening exposé of Abraham Lincoln goes behind the myths surrounding America's sixteenth president to uncover the truth about some of the less than savory aspects of his record that historians have battled to keep hidden. Reprint. 15,000 first printing.

Lincoln As I Knew Him
by Harold Holzer
Forget what you think you know about Abraham Lincoln. Turns out America's greatest President was a terrible dresser, rarely bothered to comb his hair, annoyed office colleagues by constantly reading out loud, loved raunchy stories, and let his kids run all over him. Of course he was also a shrewd politician, a brilliant orator, and a determined leader who would guide the country through the bloodiest war in American history. So who was he before the history books got hold of him? LINCOLN AS I KNEW HIM is a fascinating collection of nineteenth century letters, diary entries, book excerpts, and speeches written by people who actually met Abraham Lincoln: How did abolitionists and slaveholders invited to the White House view him? Why were Lincoln's childhood playmates jealous of him? How did fellow lawyers rate his legal skills? These pieces, organized into reminiscences from family, friends, military men, foes, artists, and others with lively commentary from editor Harold Holzer take us from Lincoln's boyhood up to his assassination. Some have not been published for over a century. It all adds up to an unusual, very intimate portrait of a complex man. LINCOLN AS I KNEW HIM strips away the myths and legends to uncover the authentic Abraham Lincoln.

Lincoln at Home
by David Herbert Donald
A Lincoln biographer provides readers with a intimate portrait of the Lincoln family in the White House, from their less-than-spectacular entrance to that fateful night at Ford's Theater.

Lincoln
by R. Carwardine
"Rarely does a biography of a popular historical figure offer all the qualities that make for a good read: lively writing, a fresh perspective, significant insight, and a compelling narrative. Carwardine does all this and more ... There is simply no other Lincoln biography like it." -- Tom Schwartz, the Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library " The publication of this beautifully written book, which makes use of the earliest evidence and the latest insights, marks a high point in a decade that has been particularly rich in Lincoln scholarship. No one seriously interested in Lincoln can afford to ignore Carwardine's judicious work." -- Daniel Walker Howe, Oxford University and The Huntington Library "The Atlantic can serve as a wonderful clarifying prism. Oxford don Richard Carwardine looks across it and paints a remarkable picture of the greatest of the Americans who fused the secular and the sacred." -- Gabor S. Boritt, Director, Civil War Institute, Gettysburg College As a staunch defender of national unity, a successful war-leader, and the emancipator of the slaves, Abraham Lincoln lays compelling claim to being the greatest of America's presidents. This fresh political biography examines Lincoln both as a rising politician and as president, and focuses on the sources of his authority and achievement. It reveals his political talents and serious moral purpose but shows, too, how in pursuing office he depended on public opinion and the machinery of party. As war leader, he saw the limits as well as the possibilities of power, and looked beyond the government to other engines of support, including the churches, the humanitarian agencies and the volunteer Union army. Carwardine's study places Lincoln firmly within the changing context of his time, and shows his talent for reading and reaching many strands of opinion as he fashioned a national purpose. Emancipation became an end in itself, toward which God's own plan appeared to be driving him. Richard J. Carwardine is Rhodes Professor of American History at Oxford University. His publications include Evangelicals and Politics in Antebellum America (Yale University Press, 1993).
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1563977729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer: A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Abraham Lincoln
Boyds Mills Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. Very Good 2000. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages; 10 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Abraham Lincoln The Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Holzer, Harold, Compiled and Edited By
Honesdale, Pennsylvania: Boyds Mills Press, 2000. Call numbers on small label on spine, withdrawn sticker on front cover over mylar covered dust jacket which is taped on, bar code on rear cover. Summary from copyright page: A collection of speeches and letters of Abraham Lincoln, with brief introductions that provide historical background. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white archival photographs. 106 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - - 10 1/4" Tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. As New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages; 10 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer: A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Hilliard, Ohio, U.S.A.: Boyds Mills Prwhse, 2000. Hard Cover- -W dust jacket- -Ex-Library- -Illustrated- -Tight and clean - Indexed. ISBN: 1563977729. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. LINCOLN ABRAHAM 1809 1865 JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
ABRAHAM LINCOLN THE WRITER A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages; 10 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer: A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Abraham Lincoln; Editor-Harold Holzer
Boyds Mills Press, 2000-02. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. X-school library. Clean and tight, appears uncirculated. DJ protected in New archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham; Holzer, Harold
Honesdale, Pa.: Boyds Mills Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.69 x 10.34 x 7.34 Inches; 106 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer: A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Holzer, Harold (Editor), and Lincoln, Abraham
Boyds Mills Press, 2000. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. New book. . ISBN: 1563977729. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Abraham Lincoln the Writer: A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Lincoln, Abraham
Boyds Mills Press. Hardcover. 1563977729 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|