Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1564028798
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

You and Me, Little Bear

by Martin Waddell


ISBN: 1564028798
ISBN-13: 9781564028792
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Little Bear wants to play with Big Bear but Big Bear is too busy gathering wood, fetching water, and tidying the cave. Little Bear plays by himself while he waits for Big Bear to take a break. Unfortunately, when he does, Big Bear falls asleep. Will Little Bear be able to wake up Big Bear so that they can play all their favorite games together? Colorful pencil and watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The bears, once again the quintessence of charm, remain the smiling teddy bears so many readers have scooped up with open arms; the day may gently remind parents to make time to play, a message sufficiently softened, to be heard with the heart."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Candlewick Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 9 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: Preschool to Preschool

Synopses

Little Bear helps Big Bear gather wood, fetch water, and tidy the cave so that they can play together.

Publisher's Notes

Little Bear wants to play, but Big Bear needs to gather wood, fetch water and tidy the Bear Cave. Little Bear patiently plays all his bear games by himself, but when Big Bear takes a break, instead of playing with Little Bear, he falls asleep! With fond understanding, Martin Waddell and Barbara Firth create another classic tale that rings with familiar feelings for children as it offers parents a gentle reminder to make time to play. Full color.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375822887
Ellen's Lion
by Crockett Johnson

Originally published in 1959 and out of print for two decades, this collection of very short stories chronicles Ellen's relationship--complete with two-way conversations--with her floppy stuffed lion. Ellen's temperament is a bit like Christopher Robin's (though her appearance is a clone of Harold from HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON fame), but her lion is a no-nonsense, tougher-minded Pooh, with the voice of reason and reality to counter Ellen's high-flying imagination. The stories range from fear of the dark and being sad to playing doctor, being a fairy princess, and dealing with a new toy that almost replaces lion.

0394873343
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
by Stan Berenstain

When Papa Bear tells the cubs why they should never talk to strangers, Sister begins to view all strangers as evil until Mama brings some common sense to the problem. "The Bears' rules for safe conduct are listed on the last pages, including a rule about the privacy of a bear's body. A good book to start awareness in young children".--School Library Journal.

0394873335
The Berenstain Bears Forget Their Manners
by Stan Berenstain

"When Mama Bear's efforts to improve her family's manners are unsuccessful, she devises a Politeness Plan--a chart listing a chore as a penalty for each act of rudeness. Basic etiquette is presented in a practical way. Berenstain illustrations add humor and understanding".--School Library Journal.

0394873408
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
by Stan Berenstain

Sister Bear learns that first grade is not all fun and games--there is real work to do!--and she begins to nibble her nails. With help from Mama and Papa, she learns to stop a nervous problem before it turns into a bad habit. Full-color illustrations.

03948974810
The Berenstain Bears and the Double Dare
by Stan Berenstain

Too-Tall Grizzly and his gang dare Brother to steal a watermelon from Farmer Ben's patch, and when the gang runs away, Brother is caught. Fortunately, Farmer Ben is a good neighbor, and offers Brother advice about standing up for what is right.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1564028798 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) You and Me, Little Bear
Martin Waddell

Candlewick. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) You and Me, Little Bear
Martin Waddell Barbara Firth

Candlewick, 1996. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.43
3) You and Me, Little Bear
Martin Waddell Barbara Firth

Candlewick, 1996. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.43
4) you and me little bear
waddell, martin

Hard Cover. Candlewick Press 1996. Illustrated by Barbara Firth. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.99
5) YOU AND ME, LITTLE BEAR
Waddell, Martin

Massachusetts: Candlewick Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tight no internal marks square . mild edgewear DJ in mylar. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Part of a series of books featuring these two bears, adorable illustrations , in pastel ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages; A gentle give and take between the two, with priorities set. . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
6) You and Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 1996. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector.. Stated First U. S. Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 10 1/2 X 8 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.35
7) You and Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin & Firth, Barbara

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1996. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE./NF. Priceclipped.. no. Unpaginated, colour illustrations. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$11.55
8) You And Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Firth; First Printing; Hardcover; Candlewick Press; First American Edition; 1996; Bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright square cover; crisp interior. Jacket with trace of rubbing at spine ends. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$14.95
9) You and Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin

Candlewick Press. Good/ee/Clean Text Tight Copy. 1996. Hard Cover. 1564028798. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$19.66
10) You and Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Barbara Firth. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$21.00
11) You and Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin

Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1996. Pictorial hardcover in clean, tight shape. No appreciable wear to edges. Short slight crease to dedication page, most likely from Author signing. Signed by Waddell above his name on the title page. A beautiful copy of this adorable children's story. Unpaginated, full color illustration on every page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Firth, Barbara. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$27.50