Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Start Up

An Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business

by William J. Stolze


ISBN: 156414092X
ISBN-13: 9781564140920
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Career Pr Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Describes the characteristics of a successful entrepreneur, identifies the advantages and disadvantages of starting a business, and discusses marketing, business plans, financing, patents, and common mistakes.

Similar books


0060731133
Go It Alone
by Bruce Judson

There is an epidemic of unhappiness in the American workplace. A full 70 percent of workers in the United States report that they are disengaged from their jobs. When asked, "Do you have the opportunity to do what you do best every day?" only 20 percent of nearly 2 million employees said yes. It is no wonder that 56 percent of all Americans dream of starting their own business. So why don't they do so? Because starting one's own business is seen as difficult, expensive, and risky. In this extraordinary book, successful Go It Alone! entrepreneur Bruce Judson explains that the conventional wisdom about starting your own business is stunningly wrong. Using the leverage of technology -- e-mail, the World Wide Web, and the remarkable array of off-the-shelf business services now available -- it is dramatically easier to start your own business. Magnified by these new services, it is also possible to create, for the first time, a highly focused business. Bruce Judson shows you the practical steps that will allow nearly any individual to create a business, often using job skills that seem to require an entire corporation for support. It is no longer necessary to spend time on the tasks that don't add value. It is now possible to stay small but reap big profits. Go-it-alone businesses allow the individual the freedom to concentrate on their greatest skills. After reading this book, your motto will be "Do What You Do Best, Let Others Do the Rest."

0395906709
Growing and Managing an Entrepreneurial Business
by Kathleen R. Allen

Growing is designed to give students a comprehensive introduction to business ownership and management from the start-up phase through growth and harvest. Decidedly entrepreneurial in focus, this book departs from the traditional small business management text by incorporating themes and principles appropriate to managing small companies in a dynamic, global environment.

0471326283
The Harvard Entrepreneurs Club Guide to Starting Your Own Business
by Poonam Sharma

Are you a college student or recent graduate with a great idea for a business? You're not alone. All across the country, more and more students are seeking advice on starting their own businesses. The entrepreneurial spirit is thriving at Harvard, where many students, past and present, have become successful business owners—even founders of Fortune 500 companies. Now, some of the bright minds of the Harvard Entrepreneurs Club, a recognized student organization of Harvard College, have compiled their business knowledge and experience into one comprehensive manual to aid students in making their entrepreneurial dreams come true. This professional and practical guide will take you step by step through the process of starting and maintaining a business. Poonam Sharma and fellow members of the Club have tailored this useful resource to the unique issues and obstacles that students will face. You'll receive invaluable advice on formulating a business plan, advertising, legal protection, business ethics, and much more. Even if you have no professional experience, little marketing know-how, or even a small bank account, this book can teach you how to join the ever-growing ranks of students who know firsthand the pleasure—and the profit—that come from being your own boss and bringing your business idea to life.

0131589245
Crafting the Successful Business Plan
by Erik Hyypia

The most important part of starting any business is a good business plan. This manual takes entrepreneurs through each phase of creating a solid business plan and then using it to steer a profitable course for the new venture.

0066619955
The Money Hunt
by Cliff Ennico

From the hosts of the popular PBS television show "Money Hunt" comes an illuminating book of real-world lessons for everyone pursuing the American business dream.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 156414092X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Start Up: An Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business
William J. Stolze

Career Pr Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Start Up, an Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business
Stolze, Bill

Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Career Press, Incorporated, 1994. NEAR FINE trade paperback, one paragraph highlighted, otherwise, FINE, clean, no wear. How to start a new business. BE608082. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Start Up: An Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business
Stolze, William J

Career Pr Inc. PAPERBACK. 156414092X B209 Trade Paperback/Some pencil notes and markings in book/Lower corner front cover bumped, otherwise in very good condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$9.98
4) Start Up: An Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business
Stolze, William J

Career Pr Inc. PAPERBACK. 156414092X Excellent condition, paperback 1994, 3rd edition, no marks, slight scuf cover, ex library book, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$14.26
5) Start Up
William J. Stolze

Career Press, NJ, 1994. Softcover. Business; Entrepreneurship; An Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business. Also included are New Sample Business Plans. (286 Pgs.) Covers and Book Mint. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$14.95