Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Master Math
Algebra
by Debra Ross
ISBN: 1564141942
ISBN-13: 9781564141941
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delmar Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Makes the transition from pre-algebra smooth and stress-free. Topics include: translating problems into algebraic equations, solving simple algebraic equations, and addition of polynomials.
Similar books

College Algebra and Trigonometry
by David Dwyer
Dwyer and Gruenwald's COLLEGE ALGEBRA AND TRIGONOMETRY, SECOND EDITION, is a graphing calculator-dependent text with a contemporary flair. Building upon a traditional table of contents, the authors integrate the best of modern math pedagogy including the rule of four, modeling, and a strong conceptual orientation. The authors motivate students with fresh, current applications that address important topical issues, as well as entertaining and illustrative ones. These applications are woven around a carefully paced presentation of algebra and trigonometry topics. A rich variety of exercises further engage and challenge students. Generic graphing calculator instruction is provided in the text while guidelines and keystrokes for specific calculators can be found in the text-specific manual.

Algebra for College Students
by Jerome E. Kaufmann
The basic concepts of algebra are presented in a simple, straightforward manner. Algebraic ideas are developed in a logical sequence, through examples, continuously reinforced through additional examples, and then applied in a variety of problem-solving situations. In the examples, students are guided to organize their work and to decide when a meaningful shortcut might be used.

Fundamentals of Algebra and Trigonometry
by Earl W. Swokowski

Physics
by Eugene Hecht

Algebra for Dummies
by Mary Jane Sterling
One of the most commonly asked questions in a mathematics classroom is, "Will I ever use this stuff in real life?" Some teachers can give a good, convincing answer; others hem and haw and stare at the floor. The real response to the question should be, "Yes, you will, because algebra gives you power " – the power to help your children with their math homework, the power to manage your finances, the power to be successful in your career (especially if you have to manage the company budget). The list goes on.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1564141942 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Master Math : Algebra
Ross, Debra Anne
Ross, Debra Anne , 1996. Slight spine lean, corner bumps(minor), and some light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Master Math: Algebra (Master Math Series) [Paperback] by Ross , Debra Anne
Debra Anne Ross
Cengage Delmar Learning, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Good. Softcover, former library book. Mild bend in 2/3 of the pages at the top corner of the book. Several library stamps. Moderate edge wear. Orders are packaged carefully and shipped promptly, usually within 1 business day. ( more information) Offered by Eclectic Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Master Math : Algebra
Ross, Debra Anne
Franklin Lakes, NJ, U.S.A.: Career Press, Incorporated, 1996. Including Everything From Word Problems and Equations to Polynomials and Graphing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Master Math: Algebra (Qty: 14)
Ross , Debra Anne
Thomson Delmar Learning, 01-Aug-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Master Math: Algebra (Qty: 2)
Ross, Debra Anne
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564141942 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Master Math: Algebra (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ross, Debra Anne
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564141942 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Master Math: Algebra (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ross, Debra Anne
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564141942 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Master Math: Algebra (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ross, Debra Anne
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564141942 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Master Math : Algebra
Debra Anne Ross
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Master Math: Algebra
Ross, Debra Anne
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564141942 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|