Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1564582779
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My First Dictionary

by Betty Root


ISBN: 1564582779
ISBN-13: 9781564582775
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Illustrated with bright, colorful photographs, this simple dictionary introduces the young readers to over 1,000 adjectives, nouns, and verbs. Laid out in an easy-to-read-and-understand grid style, this dictionary was compiled by a reading and language specialist, approved by a series of respected educators, and field-tested on children.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Sharp, brightly hued photos that effectively leap off the page combine with detailed drawings to make this large-format, paper-over-board volume a visual treat for youngsters."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dk Pub
Published date: 1993
Size: 10.5 x 13.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 96

Synopses

Includes definitions and illustrations for 1000 words often used by children.

Publisher's Notes

Colorful and engaging, My First Dictionary depicts and defines the 1,000 nouns, verbs, and adjectives most commonly encountered by young children. It takes an exciting visual approach by laying out words and pictures on a grid format. Full-color photos and illustrations.

Similar books


1856975770
The Kingfisher First Dictionary
by Angela Crawley

A handy reference for beginning readers encompasses more than 1,500 primary entries, accompanied by easy-to-understand definitions, simple sentences that demonstrate word usage, more than one thousand full-color graphics, spelling and pronunciation tips, and activities to reinforce dictionary skills.

0439365635
Scholastic Children's Dictionary
by

An updated children's dictionary, featuring nearly two hundred new entries, includes pronunciations, definitions, parts of speech, sample sentences, etymologies, synonyms, cross-references, and illustrations.

0673123758
Thorndike Barnhart Intermediate Dictionary
by Clarence L. Barnhart



0028613198
Webster's New World Student's Dictionary
by

Designed for young people from ages 11 to 14 who have outgrown children's dictionaries but are not yet ready for an adult edition, this bestselling reference is the finest dictionary available for this age group. It features more than 50,000 carefully crafted definitions, a wealth of synonyms, hundreds of fascinating word histories, and an easy-to-follow pronunciation system. Illustrations throughout.

0765110709
Webster's Student Dictionary
by

Webster's Student Dictionary is the newest, most comprehensive language reference for 5th to 8th graders. Nearly 50,000 entries, specially chosen to meet the vocabulary needs of readers aged 11 to 14. Compiled by the same team of lexicographers who produced the acclaimed Third College Edition of the Webster's New World Dictionary "RM" and the Webster's New World "TM" Children's Dictionary. -- Promotes language appreciation with more than 200 Word Histories and over 1,100 additional etymologies -- Assists vocabulary building and comprehension with clear, precise definitions and example sentences that show how words are used, as well as nearly 700 words treated in synonym studies, with complete cross-references -- Fosters a broad range of knowledge with more than 1,100 geographical entries and over 400 biographical entries of important people -- Illustrates words and facts with more than 600 drawings, photographs and maps, prepared by professionals in dictionary illustration Other Smithmark titles include: Webster's American Dictionary, Webster's Crossword Answer Dictionary, Webster's Home and Office Handbook and Roget's Thesaurus.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1564582779 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games)
Betty Root

DK CHILDREN, 1993-07-26. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with no dust jacket (as published). Book is in near fine condition, with only minor shelf/use wear to boards and pages. May have inscription or remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
$6.50
2) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games) (Qty: 2)
Betty Root

DK CHILDREN, 1993-07-26. 1st American Ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$6.97
3) My First Dictionary : 1,000 words, pictures, and Definitions
Root, Betty

New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. 96 pp., very well illustrated in full color, previous owner's name at top of title page, fore edge corners of the covers bumped a little otherwise other defects too minor to mention, book in very good condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color white with small graphic at top w/ blue & red text - children. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jonathan Langley. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall x 10" Wide. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$7.00
4) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games)
Betty Root

DK CHILDREN, 1993-07-26. Hardcover. New. Hardcover. BEAUTIFUL brand new copy, dust jacket is clean/shiny, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
$9.98
5) My First Dictionary: 1,000 Words, Pictures, and Definitions (Qty: 98)
Root, Betty

DK Publishing. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$11.90
6) My First Dictionary 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions
Root, Betty

London ; New York: Dk Children. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. DK Games; 0.47 x 13.23 x 10.16 Inches; 96 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$12.96
7) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games) (Qty: 13)
Root, Betty

DK CHILDREN. Hardcover. 1564582779 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
8) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games) (Qty: 79)
Root, Betty

DK CHILDREN. Hardcover. 1564582779 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
9) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games) (Qty: 98)
Root, Betty

DK CHILDREN. Hardcover. 1564582779 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
10) My First Dictionary: 1,000 words, pictures, and definitions (DK Games) (Qty: 21)
Root, Betty

DK CHILDREN. Hardcover. 1564582779 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
11) My First Dictionary (DK Games)
Betty Root

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$24.95