Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Birds of the World
by Colin Harrison ; Alan Greensmith
ISBN: 1564582957
ISBN-13: 9781564582959
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dk Pub Published date: 1993 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A visual guide to more than 800 species, covering the entire range of bird families. Contains annotated photos accompanied by concise, informative descriptions.
Other Editions
Similar books

Irish Birds
by David Cabot

Birds of North America
by Chandler S. Robbins
Flip through the book to match text with art. Each bird, tree snake, and shell is captured in full color with descriptive text on the facing page so you can identify a specimen or a species quickly, easily, and positively.

Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds
by
Written by dozens of international bird experts, this gorgeously illustrated volume covers 9,850 species of birds worldwide, organized by family. Each article include a "factfile" detailing the order, family, and the species of the genus and their general distribution, physical features, evolutionary history, classification, breeding, diet, feeding behavior, social dynamics, conservation, and relationship with humans. The richly detailed essays for each bird, ranging from 2-4 pages, include an abundance of interesting facts about the genus and its species. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Birds of Kenya and Northern Tanzania
by Dale A. Zimmerman
Mount Kilimanjaro, the Serengeti Plains, tropical beaches, coral reefs, and such wildlife as elephants, lions, giraffes, zebras, and rhinos. With all this, Kenya and northern Tanzania are the ultimate destination for safaris, adventure travel, and ecotourism. They also form one of the world's most spectacular regions for birdwatching, with a variety of species unmatched almost anywhere else -- from the tiny Amani Sunbird to the eight-foot-tall Somali Ostrich, from the elegant flamingoes of the Rift Valley lakes to carcasseating vultures and snake-hunting eagles. This book is the definitive field guide for the thousands of birdwatchers and travelers who visit this breathtaking area every year. The guide features 124 color plates, depicting all 1114 species in the area. including variations by subspecies, age, and sex. It contains over 800 range maps and succinct text that covers identification, voice, and distribution. Specially designed for use in the field, it is a compact version of the widely acclaimed Birds of Kenya and Northern Tanzania, hailed on its publication in 1996 as the most comprehensive, accurate, and beautiful guide ever produced for the region. With its modest price, small trim size and sturdy, weather-resistant binding, this field guide is the one volume that every adventurous traveler to Kenya and northern Tanzania must have.

Field Guide to the Birds of North America
by
Encompassing more than eight hundred species of birds and organized by bird family, this handy field guide provides valuable information on the birds of North America, including behavior, abundance, habitat, identification keys, and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1564582957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Birds of the World (Dorling Kindersley Handbooks)
Greensmith, Alan
Text and dust jacket excellent with no marks or tears, but downgraded because red spot on side from unknown source. ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Birds of the World (Dorling Kindersley Handbooks)
Alan Greensmith
DK ADULT, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Like New. Like new soft cover in DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Birds of the World
Harrison, Colin; Greensmith, Alan
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub. 1993. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Minimal wear; slightly bumped edges to DJ. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Birds of the World
Harrison, Colin; Greensmith, Alan
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1993 Like new trade paperback. mailed same day when possible, no markings. Trade Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bookshop on the Avenue (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Birds of the World (Dorling Kindersley Handbooks)
Greensmith, Alan
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK ADULT. Soft Cover. 1564582957 tight copy laminated covers ex-library clean interior . Very Good. 1993. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Birds of the World (DK Handbks.)
Harrison, Colin J.; Greensmith, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1993. Very clean, color illustrated, 416 pgs. Flex covers. Minor yellowing to white dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Eyewitness Handbooks: Birds of the World
Colin Harrison & Alan Greensmith
New York: DK Publishing, 1993. ISBN: 1564582957. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Color Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Technology - Natural Science; Birds. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Birds of the World
Harrison, Colin; Greensmith, Alan
East Rutherford, New Jersey: Dk Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. BIRDS OF THE WORLD by Colin Harrison, Alan Greensmith - "800-plus illustrations of passerines and non-passerines with descriptions, species, nest, plumage, habitat, and migration facts." Hardcover with DJ, minor shelf/edge wear, very small tear in the DJ that caused a very small bend in the front of the binding, DJ NOT price clipped, binding is semi-soft pictorial cover, pages are tight, text clean, DJ in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition, book in VERY GOOD condition! . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BIRDS OF THE WORLD; EYEWITNESS HANDBOOKS
Harrison, Colin & Greensmith, Alan
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. 416pp. Glossary & index. 1000's of color illustrations. Drawings. Ink name in front. . Flexible Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BIRDS OF THE WORLD: The Visual Guide to More Than 800 Species
Harrison, Colin & Alan Greensmith
New York, Dorling Kindersley, 1993, 1st American edition, 4th Printing, 1993. /// FINE in a FINE (price-clipped) dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover bound in glossy illustrated paper-covered boards (repeats dust jacket design), decorative endpapers, 416pp, index, glossary. Illustrated with more than 800 color photographs, drawings and range maps. A D-K Eyewitness Handbook. (Birds) ** We pack carefully & ship promptly.**. ISBN: 1564582957. Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Birds of the World (Dorling Kindersley Handbooks)
Alan Greensmith
DK ADULT, 2000-10-01. Paperback. New/New. as pictured and described, brand new pictorial board,with matching dj, all in gift condition, isbn:1564582957 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|