Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Spider Kiss
by Harlan Ellison
ISBN: 1565049616
ISBN-13: 9781565049611
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The second omnibus installment of Ellison's work in a planned 20-volume series. This volume includes the novel "Spider Kiss" and a collection of stories: "Stalking the Nightmare".
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Psi Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 271
Publisher's Notes
Another double dose of Harlan Ellison's best--for aficionados and latecomers alike. Opening with a new Introduction, written for especially for this omnibus by the master essayist himself, this enormous volume presents Spider Kiss, a gritty, rockabillly novel, and Stalking the Nightmare, a collection of 20 of Ellison's best stories and essays.
Other Editions
Similar books

Great Jones Street
by Don Delillo

Bending the Landscape
by
Edited by world-renowned lesbian fantasy author Nicola Griffith and fantasy publisher Stephen Pagel, this groundbreaking anthology of all-original science fiction stories brings together some of mainstream's and science fiction's most notable writers -- gay and straight -- creating worlds where time and place and sexuality are alternative to the empirical environment. Keith Hartman's "Sex, Guns and Baptists" gives a disturbing view of how the world could become if the Christian fundamentalists continue gaining political ground; Ralph Sperry's delightful aliens in "On Vacation" are refreshingly similar to us: shy workaholics, exasperated lovers, good with machines; Ellen Klages takes a '90s dyke back forty years to 1950s San Francisco where she discovers her modern sensibilities are utterly alien to the lesbians of the time. These stories explore physical, emotional, and moral landscapes vastly different from the familiar -- where nothing is as it seems. This group of talented newcomers and award-winning genre veterans includes Jim Grimsley, Mark W. Tiedemann, Charles Sheffield, Carrie Richerson, Keith Hartman, Nancy Kress, Richard Bamburg, L. Timmel Duchamp, Charles Sheffield, Don Bassingthwaite, and many others.

Flowers from the Moon
by Robert Bloch

L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
by L. Ron Hubbard

Ai! Pedrito!
by Kevin J. Anderson
"New York Times" bestselling authors L. Ron Hubbard ("Battlefield Earth") and Kevin J. Anderson ("The X-Files" and "Star Wars" series) have combined forces to deliver an action-packed espionage adventure that takes readers through the world of spies and double agents.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1565049616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Spider Kiss: Stalking the Nightmare
Ellison, Harlan
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Spider Kiss: Stalking the Nightmare
Ellison, Harlan
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 1996. Some light reading wear to exterior.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
*OP Edgeworks 2 (The Collected Ellison)
Ellison, Harlan
White Wolf Publishing. Hardcover. 1565049616 SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAGE followed by hand drawn happy fave and 97. Pictorial HC in very good condition. corners and spine are bumped, creased and shelf wear. library pocket on inside back page. From BooklistAges 5^-8. In this original and offbeat picture book, a boy on a bike tours the back roads of the U.S., visiting such locales as Paradise, West Virginia; Carbon Hill, Alabama; and Toomersville, Colorado. Those are real places on a map, but the citizens introduced aren't ordinary folk. Jojo Jones feeds his pet toads flies ala mode; Benny Finn uses real bears for rugs, which works fine till he whips out the vacuum; Ike O'Day, who lives in California, has a white crow that recites Poe. But it is Edward Lear, not Poe, whose spirit haunts these playful rhymes. The boy's strange encounters with oddballs across the country are well matched by Hull's surreal, somewhat murky illustrations, and effective use of refrains and humorous alliteration gives the verse a singsong quality that makes this a rollicking good trip along America's less-traveled roads. Shelley Townsend-Hudson . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Spider Kiss: Stalking the Nightmare
Ellison, Harlan
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 1996 Fine/NF dj has some shelfwear, but is crisp and clean with only normal minor rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Edgeworks 2
Ellison, Harlan
Clarkston:: White Wolf:, 1996,. First edition thus, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Edgeworks
Ellison, Harlam
White Wolf Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 1565049616. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Spider Kiss
Ellison, Harlan
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 1996. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Edgeworks 2: Spider Kiss and Stalking The Nightmare
Ellison, Harlan
White Wolf Publishing: GA. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Omnibus edition. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
EDGEWORKS 2 Spider Kiss, Stalking the Nightmare
Ellison, Harlan
Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1565049616 . SIGNED EDITION. First Omnibus Edition. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book Text pages clean & bright. Signed by Harlan Ellison in blue ink on title page. Endpapers are grey-blue mottled paper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --In Edgeworks 2 White Wolf presents another double dose of Harlan Ellison's best, for afficionados and latecomers alike. Opening with a brand-new, extra-lng, written-specially-for-this-omnibus, introduction by the master essayist, this enormous volume presents in carefully corrected, preferred texts...-- ; Signed by Author; Vol. 2 . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Edgeworks: Volume 2, Spider Kiss, Stalking the Nightmare
Ellison, Harlan
Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing, 1996. 1st White Wolf Omnibus Edition so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 271 pp. Real cool illustration on front of DJ. Spider Kiss is an electrifying novel of the early days of rock & roll. It takes no prisoners as it runs an eye over this nice kid from Louisville with a voice straight outta heaven, and the demon Success on his back. Stalking the Nightmare is a pure, 100-proof distillation of Ellison. Here you'll find 20 of his very best stories and essays, an anecdotal history of the doomed TV series he created for NBC and his hilariously brutal reportage on sex, violence, and labor relations.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Snyder, John K. III. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Edgeworks Volume Two: The Collected Ellison **Signed**
Ellison, Harlan
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Publishers, 1996. Signed by Harlan Ellison on title page - signature only - received in person. Contains Spider Kiss / Stalking the Nightmare Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|