Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Facts on Halloween
by John Ankerberg ; John Weldon
ISBN: 1565075129
ISBN-13: 9781565075122
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harvest House Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 4 x 8 inches Weight: 0.1 pounds Pages: 48
Publisher's Notes
Is Halloween an innocent harvest celebration, or does it have a darker side? This new addition to the popular Facts On series uncovers the history and examines the prsent practices of Halloween, helping readers determine their own approach to this holiday.
Similar books

Agents of Transformation
by Sherwood G. Lingenfelter
With the publication of Ministering Cross-Culturally and Transforming Culture, Sherwood Lingenfelter has established himself as one of the leading evangelical cultural anthropologists. Building on that reputation, in Agents of Transformation he helps both missionaries and church planters become aware of how the gospel cuts across cultural biases. Agents of Transformation is a companion volume to Transforming Culture. Whereas the latter volume provides the theoretical framework for understanding culture, the former offers research tools that will enable missionaries to ascertain their own cultural biases as well as those among whom they are ministering. Lingenfelter urges missionaries to resolve conflicts and develop ministry strategies within the structure of the indigenous culture with a view toward eventually transforming it.

Contending for the Faith
by Ralph C. Wood

Anthropological Insights for Missionaries
by Paul Hiebert
One source of help in this essential quest is the field of study called anthropology. The author, an expert in this field, taps its insights for missionaries in a way that few others do.

Clashing Symbols
by Michael Paul Gallagher
Faith and Culture has become a field of crucial importance in recent years. Clashing Symbols breaks new ground in presenting a wide area of reflection on the relationship between faith and the powerful cultural contexts surrounding believers today. Michael Paul Gallagher introduces readers to the main insights, theories, and controversies being discussed by individuals and church bodies.

When God Winks on Love
by Squire Rushnell
Draws on the premise that coincidences are messages from a higher power, sharing personal and celebrity stories while instructing readers on how to map unexpected events and recognize other spiritual signs in order to enrich personal relationships.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1565075129 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Facts on Halloween (The Anker Series)
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Harvest House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1565075129 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Facts on Halloween (The Anker Series)
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Harvest House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 1565075129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Harvest House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Facts on Halloween (The Anker Series)
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Harvest House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 1565075129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Harvest House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Facts on Halloween: What Christians Need to Know
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House, 1996 Slight shelf wear. When and where did Halloween originate? 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Facts on Halloween (The Anker Series)
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Harvest House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1565075129 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Facts on Halloween (The Anker Series)
John Ankerberg, John Weldon
Harvest House Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Facts on Halloween
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publications, 1996 What Christians need to know about Halloween. Good condition 48pp. Some yellow highlighting. . Paperback. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Facts on Halloween: What Christians Need to Know
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Eugene, OR: Harvest House Publishers, 1996 48 pages. "Every Halloween happy children set out on a magical quest to capture as many goodies as they possibly can. But with the current revival of the occult, is this 'harvest celebration' truly innocent, or does it also have a darker side?" Clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Facts on Halloween: What Christians Need to Know
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1996. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. This small book will help you evaluate Halloween's history and determine your own approach to this holiday. 48 pages. ISBN: 156-507-5129. Paperback. Fine. HALLOWEEN AMUSEMENTS RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY. ( more information) Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Facts on Halloween (The Anker Series)
Ankerberg, John; Weldon, John
Harvest House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1565075129 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|