Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Teenage Sexuality

Opposing Viewpoints


ISBN: 1565101030
ISBN-13: 9781565101036
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Greenhaven Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.75 x 8.6 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12

Publisher's Notes

Presents opposing viewpoints about teenage attitudes toward sex, their sexual and reproductive rights, teenage pregnancy, abortion, AIDS, sex education, and homosexuality.

Other Editions

Similar books


1566374553
Human Sexuality
by Verdene Ryder

Discusses teenage sexual development, the risks of sexual activity, and how responsible decision making can help teenagers protect their life goals and develop close relationships.

1578566894
Preparing Your Son for Every Man's Battle
by Stephen Arterburn

It’s never been easy for a father or mother to talk to a son about sex. For Christian parents, it’s always been a challenge to know exactly how to teach God’s standards of purity and integrity. But today, the stakes are higher than they’ve ever been. So it’s vital that fathers and mothers prepare their sons to withstand the sexual onslaught of their culture through movies, television, music, and the internet. But what should you say? And when and how should you say it? Now there’s help you can trust: Preparing Your Son for Every Man’s Battle. The authors behind the best-selling “Every Man” series have put together all the resources and guidance you need to experience frank, thorough, and natural conversations with your son about sexual integrity. They offer an effective new communication process that ensures a deep, abiding relationship between you and your son as he moves into his teen years and beyond. Equip your young man with the biblical information and spiritual insights he needs to stand strong, overcome temptation, and experience the blessings of godly obedience…for the rest of his life.

0452282608
The Sex Lives of Teenagers
by Lynn E. Ponton

A leading adolescent psychiatrist shares her observations on teen sexuality, addressing both parental fears and teen anxieties, desires, and opinions as she discusses sexual orientation, abortion, pregnancy, dating, gender roles, sexual fantasies, masturbation, and other topics. Reprint.

0688163858
Leaving Cecil Street
by Diane McKinney-Whetstone

. . . though the block had long ago made the transition from white to colored to Negro to Black Is Beautiful, the city still provided street cleaning . . . when the children took to the outside and there was the familiar smack, smack of the double-Dutch rope. The sound was a predictable comfort. Like the sounds of the Corner Boys, a mildly delinquent lot consumed with pilfering Kool cigarettes or the feel of a virgin girl's behind. . . . As she did in her previous novels Tumbling and Blues Dancing, Diane McKinney-Whetstone once again masterfully renders time and place, character and emotional intensities. It is 1969 and Cecil Street is "feeling some kind of way," so the residents decide to have two block parties this year. These energetic, sensual street celebrations serve as backdrops to the stories of the people on the block. Joe, a long-ago sax player, has turned his eye across the street to a newly arrived young southern beauty even as he is suddenly haunted by memories of his horn-playing nights and his affection for a shy, soft hooker from years ago. Joe's wife, Louise, a licensed practical nurse, is losing her teeth to gum disease and her joy to sensing that Joe's attention has wandered. Their teenage daughter, Shay, is consumed with helping her best friend and next-door neighbor Neet, who has gotten pregnant by a Corner Boy. Neet's mother, Alberta, is shunned by the block because of her immersion in a religion that has no name. As the novel opens, the first block party has ended and a naked woman has secretly taken up residence in Joe and Louise's cellar. McKinney-Whetstone's superb gift forlanguage and storytelling, for crafting scenes that leave the reader breathless, for distilling complex human emotion in a well-turned phrase, is on full display here. She portrays the community and the times with precision and compassion in an unforgettable story that gets under the skin. As the novel builds to the second block party, the past becomes as immediate as the present, condemnable acts become righteous, and what is tragic is also filled with hope.

0826515266
The Human Drama of Abortion
by Anibal Faundes



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1565101030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Teenage Sexuality (Opposing Viewpoints Series)
David Bender & Bruno Leone, Series Editors. Karin L. Swisher, Book Editor

Greenhaven Press; San Diego, 1994. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
$1.00
2) Teenage Sexuality: Opposing Viewpoints

Greenhaven Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Teenage Sexuality: Opposing Viewpoints

Greenhaven Pr. Library Binding. 1565101030 Ex-Library / Clean Text except for library markings/ Tight Binding / hardcover / no dust jacket / 1994 1st Edition . Fair. 1994. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
$1.50
4) Teenage Sexuality: Opposing Viewpoints
Bender, David / Leone, Bruno

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 1994 retired library book with general library markings. . Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$9.75
5) Teenage Sexuality Opposing Viewpoints
Swisher, Karin L.; Bender, David; Leone, Bruno(editors) et al

Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1994. First Edition. hardcover. Good plus cond., former library, clean text, sound binding. Illustrated. Teen pregnancy, homosexuality, sex education, attitudes. 3 ISBN: 1565101030. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$10.40
6) Teeage Sexuality
, Bender And Leone

California: Greenhaven Press, 1994. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.45
7) Teeage Sexuality
, Bender And Leone

California: Greenhaven Press, 1994. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.78
8) Teenage Sexuality: Opposing Viewpoints Series
Swisher, Karin L

San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. Hardcover. 236 pages. . Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate. As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$20.00