The Cage
by Schulman, Audrey
ISBN: 1565120353
ISBN-13: 9781565120358
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Algonquin Books Published date: 1994 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1565120353 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. 1994 Algonquin Books. Fine condition inside and out. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 1565120353. Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. New. Book is brand new, may have a bit of edgewear to dustjacket from storage.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565120353 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Algonquin Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565120353 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Algonquin Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books. 01 April,. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 248 pages. In Churchill, Manitoba, polar bears gather each fall waiting for the ice to freeze on the Hudson Bay so they can stalk out to their winter... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A decent copy. All pages and cover clear. Decent dustjacket has some wrinkles and small tears in it. Binding a little loose. No creases. There is some wear along the corners and edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj edge wear, minor edge/cover wear, overall clean,unmarked, post office 7:00 am daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in good condition. Edgewear. No spine creases. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cage, The
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994-04-01. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1994. First Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994 Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, unmarked book and DJ with light wear. 1565120353 ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994 Fine. No dust jacket. 228 pgs fine/like new; as is the cover and dj; The gripping adventure of a woman who goes to a dangerous place in search of herself and finds she must draw on her every strength in order to survive.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994 Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 228 pgs in fine condition except for library name stamped on top edges; cover vg w/dj mylar protected has library sticker on back and spine. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE CAGE
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books, 1994. Very Good+ . ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books at Chapel Hill (c1985), 1994 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 5 x 7". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999 Hardback, w/dust jacket; Very Good, like new; 228pp; Lit.. HD. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin, 1994. F/F first edition. Authors first book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565120353 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1994. First American Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
cage
schulman, audrey
Trade Paperback. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994. Paperback Book Club edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
NY: Workman. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 1-56512-035-3, thriller. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994. Book has seen little use. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked. First Printing. Very minor edgewear. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by burton house books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Cage
Schulman,Audrey
As New in As New DJ (w/ publishers wrap-around band) Algonquin Books 1994 1st edition. hardcover. 228 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Not price clipped (17.95). Author's 1st book. Mint! ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG. Spine tad cocked; some shelfwear; bottom corners bumped. DJ w/ some rubbing/edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Light coverwear. 228 pages, no stamps or writing.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin. Very Good+, wraps. 1994. trade PB. Keywords: Fiction, Wilderness Survival, 1-56512-035-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Cage, The
Schulman, Audrey
1994. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square. Very minor rubbing on DJ. Not price-clipped, no remainder marks, not ex-library. A very nice collector's copy. ( more information) Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Cage
Schulman Audrey
New York: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994 FIRST PRINTING. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5" X 7 1/2", grey and navy blue cloth with baby blue lettering, as new, 228 pages, no photographs or illustrations . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:1565120353.. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $17.95 - 228 pages - In Churchill, Manitoba, polar bears gather each fall waiting for the ice to freeze on the Hudson Bay so they can stalk out to their winter habitat where they hunt their prey. Until then, the bears prowl through the town, scavenge through the dump, and often begin to starve. Beryl is a nature photographer on an expedition to photograph these hungry bears from a small iron cage. She has never photographed animals larger than deer and has usually worked in zoos, not in the wild. Now she is challenging herself to face the world's largest land carnivore in the bone-aching cold of an unforgiving terrain that offers no protection should the cage fail. Beryl's companions include three men: David, a video cameraman who would prefer a tropical assignment; Butler, a naturalist and writer; and Jean-Claude, their enigmatic guide. Even before they leave Churchill their group runs into trouble, for despite their state-of-the-art survival gear and high-tech gadgetry, Beryl and her companions are not prepared for the numbing, killing reality that awaits them in the cage. Miles from Churchill, the expedition goes disastrously wrong and they must try to make their way past starving bears, across frozen tundra and treacherous ice floes, to the warmth and safety of town. The Cage is a gripping adventure of a woman who goes to a dangerous place in search of herself and finds she must draw on her every strength in order to survive.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Former library copy. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994 Trade Paperback Very Good used condition. Some slight overall wear, some wear to covers, light shelf wear, overall a nice used book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Cage
No Illustrator, Schulman
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. NAVY AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Schulman, Audrey., Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg++ dj, 228 pp, 12mo, ISBN: 1565120353, "A woman. Hungry bears. And only the bars of a small iron cage between them ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994 Shows some shelf wear. Front page slightly curls at edge. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Cage, The
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Bk: little slanted / DJ: lower corner front flap creased 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 228 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
cage
schulman, audrey
Hard Cover. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994. First Edition. Front Free Endpaper Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1994 A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of jacket and book.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
cage
schulman, audrey
Hard Cover. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994. Slight slant to spine. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE CAGE
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, N. C.: Algonquin Books. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Beryl sets out to photograph polar bears from a small cage. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 228 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
THE CAGE
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, N. C.: Algonquin Books. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Beryl sets out to photograph polar bears from a small cage. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 228 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994. A woman. Hungry bears. An only the bars of small iron cage between them. . Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 1-56512-035-3. ( more information) Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
North Carolina: Algonquin, 1994 Edges lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 228 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Cage: a novel
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. 228 pages; dj scuffs; front fly few marks, wrinkled.. ISBN: 1565120353. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOVEL FICTION WOMEN PHOTOGRAPHERS SURVIVAL WILDERNESS MANITOBA CANADA. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1999. First edition. The author's first novel, the story of a Manitoba nature photographer on an expedition to photograph polar bears. The expedition goes disasterously wrong and the photog and her companions must make their way across a frozen tundra filled with starving bears. Fine in fine jacket.ISBN: 1565120353. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Surface Scuffing on Cover ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill N.C.: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Date written on front endpaper.. ISBN: 1-56512-035-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 1-56512-035-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. AMERICAN LITERATURE. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994 pp.228. Travel to Churchill Manitoba and experience polar bears. clean tight copy slight edgewear and pencil mark on frontpiece.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, AN/NF, 228 pp. DJ has touch of rubbing at rear bottom corner. Canadian author's debut novel. Wildlife photographer Beryl Findham joins an all-male expedition to northern Canada to photograph polar bears. During the location shoot, the team becomes stranded on the frozen tundra wastes of the Hudson Bay. Beryl and her fellow colleagues must adapt to the brutal conditions if they are to survive in the wild.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Cage
Schulman,Audrey
Chapel Hill,NC: Algonquin Books, 1994. Don't mess with Polar Bears in the wild, They eat you.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The cage
Schulman, Audrey
1st ed. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1994 228p., 1994 1st Ed. 1st Ptg. Adventure As new. Still has red promotional banner around the dj. An American photographer confronts polar bears near Churchill, Manitoba.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Cage
Audrey Schulman
Algonquin Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1994 Algonquin Books. First Edition/Printing. Hardcover, 228 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. #28879 . F/F. 1994. 1st. PU . hb. w/dj. 228p . as new, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Aubrey
Algonquin Books, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. VG+. Tight, unread, clean and square./VG+.. Small octavo (18.5 by 13.5 cm). Quarter-cloth boards. Author's first novel. An iron cage is used by a nature photographer to photograph polar bears in the Canadian Arctic. "...a gripping adventure of a woman who goes to a dangerous place in search of herself and finds she must draw on her every strength in order to survive." Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994 Near Fine in VG+ dj with VG- advertising band. Publisher's red advertising band wraps around dj "This book will chill you. We'll refund your money if it doesn't...".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Cage
Schulman, Audrey
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. This **signed** first edition hardcover is fine with signs of slight shelf wear in a fine unclipped dustjacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|