Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1565124588
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Americano

Fighting With Castro For Cuba's Freedom

by Aran Shetterly


ISBN: 1565124588
ISBN-13: 9781565124585
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Deftly weaving together a considerable amount of research to set the scene, [Shetterly] uses his findings to paint an intriguing and nuanced portrait of Morgan as well as the political tensions of the time."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 2007
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 300

Publisher's Notes

A history of the Cuban Revolution focuses on the role of William Morgan, a young American who left Ohio to battle alongside Fidel Castrol and Che Guevara to expel the corrupt administration of Batista from Cuba, rising to the position of chief comandante of the revolution before becoming disillusioned and being executed by firing squad at the dictator's hands.

Similar books


1890828106
The Larry Nichols Story
by David M. Bresnahan



01510108210
Shooting Star
by Tom Wicker

Joe McCarthy first became visible to the nation on February 9, 1950, when he delivered a Lincoln Day address to local Republicans in Wheeling, West Virginia. That night he declared, "I have here in my hand a list of 205 [members of the Communist Party] still working and shaping policy in the State Department." Anticommunism was already a cause embraced by the Republican Party as a whole; McCarthy tapped into this current and turned it into a flood. Little more than five years later, after countless hearings and stormy speeches and after incalculable damage to ordinary Americans and the nation itself, McCarthy's Senate colleagues voted sixty-seven to twenty-two to censure him for his reckless accusations and fabrications. We know today that not one prosecution resulted from McCarthy's investigations into communists in the U.S. government.

0271022396
From Vietnam to 9/11
by John Plashal

In 1974, John P. "Jack" Murtha became the first Vietnam combat veteran elected to Congress. In the nearly three decades since then, Congressman Murtha has been intimately involved with governmental decisions about America's national security and foreign policy, adding his unique perspective to international affairs while faithfully representing Pennsylvania's twelfth district. From Vietnam to 9/11 combines personal memoir with thoughtful analysis to provide a behind-the-scenes account of the formation and conduct of U.S. foreign policy in the last quarter-century. At the same time, it tells the story of a man committed to service and community. In addition to being the ranking Democrat on the House Appropriations Defense Subcommittee, Jack Murtha has served the President and Congress overseas as chairman of U.S. delegations monitoring elections in the Philippines, Panama, El Salvador, and Bosnia. He has also conducted on-site inspections at numerous crisis spots around the world at the request of the President and the Speaker of the House. This combination of playing a pivotal role in defense appropriations, participating in hearings on foreign policy, and carrying out important missions overseas has given Congressman Murtha a singular outlook on issues involving national security. In almost every foreign policy crisis in the last two decades, his counsel and recommendations to the President and to Congress have proved both sound and prudent. Avoiding dry, detached analysis, From Vietnam to 9/11 presents the revealing story of an insider's involvement with international affairs and the lessons he learned from those experiences. Jack Murtha offers refreshingly candid observations of the most important international crises in recent history. From Vietnam and Lebanon to Bosnia and Afghanistan, this book details America's failures as well as its successes, pointing out where policymaking was misguided or ill-informed and offering perceptive analyses of resource allocation and policy direction for the coming century.

0060194367
What Color Is a Conservative ?
by J. C. Watts

In THE ROOTS RUN DEEP [Watts] tells of his rise from poverty in a small Oklahoma town to college football hero and the distinguished leadership position he now holds in Congress. Along the way, he takes readers on a personal journey through America of the late 20th century from his experiences with victims of the Oklahoma City bombing to his grassroots urban renewal projects in New York City. Watts challenges national black leaders on race and victimhood, squarely confronts blacks on black racism, and offers a frank view of inside Washington, the players and personalities. A story of determination and courage, THE ROOTS RUN DEEP inspires, challenges, and most of all, restores the belief of the American people in its leaders.

0786270144
Homegrown Democrat
by Garrison Keillor



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1565124588 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Aran Shetterly

Algonquin Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) The Americano
Shetterly, Aran

Algonquin Books, 2007-07-12. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Aran Shetterly

Algonquin. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 9781565124585. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) The Americano: Fighting With Castro For Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2007 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565124588 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
6) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2007. A new, unread copy in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) The Americano (Qty: 25)
Aran Shetterly

Algonquin Books, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. Deftly weaving together a considerable amount of research to set the scene, [Shetterly] uses his findings to paint an intriguing and nuanced portrait of Morgan as well as the political tensions of the time. -- Â (06/11/2007). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
8) The Americano Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

Algonquin Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2007. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
9) The Americano: Fighting With Castro For Cuba's Freedom
Aran Shetterly

Algonquin Books, 01-Aug-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002132938G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.32
Add to cart 
10) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565124588 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
11) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom (Qty: 2)
Shetterly, Aran

Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565124588 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.96
Add to cart 
12) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom (Qty: 5)
Aran Shetterly

Algonquin Books, 2007-07-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
13) The Americano: Fighting for Freedom in Castro's Cuba
Shetterly, Aran

Chapell Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2007 Clean tightly bound unmarked advanced reader copy. At age twenty-nine, William Morgan left Toledo, Ohio, and traveled to Cuba to fight alongside Fidel Castro and Che Guevara in the revolution that would expel the corrupt president Batista from the Cuban government. At first, the Cubans were distrustful of el Americano, but Morgan's dedication and passion, his military skill and charisma, led him to become a chief comandante of the Revolution, the only foreigner to hold such a rank with the exception of Che. After working at first for Castro, and then perhaps against him when it became clear that Castro had no intention of setting up a democracy, Morgan was executed by firing squad at the dictator's hands. To this day, Morgan is considered a traitor by some Cubans, a hero by others. By interviewing Morgan's friends and family and former Cuban Rebels, and examining FBI documents, what Aran Shetterly found were stories from an era when democracy could have flourished in Cuba and the true tale of how a young man who never fit in finally found his place in the world by fighting another country's war.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
14) The Americano: Fighting with Castro for Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565124588 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.49
Add to cart