The Race Is Run One Step at a Time: Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer & My Personal Story
by Brinker, Nancy G.; Harris, Catherine McEvilly
ISBN: 156530182X
ISBN-13: 9781565301825
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Edition:
Similar books

Breast Fitness
by Julie Gralow
A thorough and up-to-date discussion of the link between exercise and the avoidance of breast cancer offers illustrations and scientific strategies within a safe exercise regimen.

Your Life in Your Hands
by Jane A. Plant
YOUR LIFE IN YOUR HANDS will, without a doubt, change the way both doctors and their patients think about breast cancer forever. It will enlighten...inspire...and quite possibly save lives.

Winning the Race
by Nancy G. Brinker

Breast Cancer, Breast Health
by Susun S. Weed
Susun Weed, the founder of the Wise Woman Center in Woodstock, New York, takes an upbeat, encouraging look at the options of women living with breast cancer in BREAST CANCER? BREAST HEALTH! In this occasionally audacious book, Weed encourages every woman to use her intuition when making intelligent healthcare decisions and to consider herself a modern "Wise Woman," the healing elder indigenous to all cultures. Weed, an herbalist since 1965, encourages women to use herbs and natural alternatives to treat themselves in conjunction with conventional medicine or alternative therapies. No mode of treatment is discounted and all can be enhanced with herbal supplements, according to Weed. A good portion of the book discusses 30 of the most important cancer-fighting herbs and how to incorporate them into any treatment routine. This charmingly illustrated book includes a risk-assessment survey, a directory of helpful organizations, and a glossary of medical and herbal terms. This is a book for all women regardless of health status who are looking for a positive approach to breast care.

Bosom Buddies
by Rosie O'Donnell
The beloved television talk-show host teams up with a breast cancer specialist to address the health concerns surrounding this serious women's health issue, offering readers advice on detection, the nature of the disease, the safest mammography machines, the genetics of breast cancer, and much more. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 156530182X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING. Trade PaperBack. 156530182X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Summit Publishing Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING. Trade PaperBack. 156530182X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Summit Publishing Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Race Is Run One Step At A Time
Catherine M Harris And Nancy Brinker
Summit, 1995. Paperback. People will benefit from Nancy Brinkers knowledge and her uncanny ability to express it thoughtfully in language we can all understand and pass on ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time (Qty: 2)
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING, 1995. Paperback. Like New. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Race Is Run One Step at a Time: Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer & My Personal Story
Brinker, Nancy G.; Harris, Catherine McEvilly
Summit Publishing Group. Paperback. 156530182X BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE SHIP FAST! Psst..... and... Thank You! . New. 9/1/1995. ( more information) Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Race Is Run One Step at a Time: Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer & My Personal Story
Brinker, Nancy G.; Harris, Catherine McEvilly
Summit Publishing Group. PAPERBACK. 156530182X *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No creases in cover or spine. Cover shows very little wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of
The Race Is Run One Step at a Time
clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has light shelfwear--117C20207h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Race is Run One Step At A Time
Brinker, Nancy G. with Harris, Catherine McEvily
Irving, TX, U.S.A.: The Summit Publishing Group, C1995. trade paper, Very Good, some dirt stain and light scratches on cover and book edges, otherwise book is very clean, binding is nice and tight, text is clean, ISBN: 156530182X, First Printing, Revised a nd Updated, subtitle: Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer & My Personal Story, illustrated with black and white photographs, includes a resource guide and index, 247 pages.. F. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Race Is Run One Step at a Time
Brinker, Nancy G, and Harris, Catherine M
Summit Publishing Group, 1995 Rev and Updated ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
BRINKER
SUMMIT PUBLISHING. PAPERBACK. 156530182X Very Good Condition - Summit Publishing Group - 1995 copyright - some shelf wear - light bumping to corners - appears unread (Health - 16) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The race is run one step at the time
Brinker, Nancy G
Summit Publ. Group, 1995. Every woman's guide to taking charge of breast cancer & my personal story. Near fine. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Race is Run One Step at a Time, the
Brinker, Nancy G
Arlington, TX: Summit Publishing, 1995. Bumped along the top of the spine.. ISBN: 156530182x. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Fox Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Race Is Run One Step At A Time
Brinker, Nancy G
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 156530182X ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Race is run one step at a time
Brinker Nancy G
Soft Cover larger than a paperback. Very good. Revised and updated ( more information) Offered by R.J. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Race Is Run One Step at a Time : Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer
Brinker, Nancy; Harris, Catherine M
Irving, TX, U.S.A.: Summit Publishing Group - Legacy Books, 1995. "The Race is Run...is a testimonial to human courage and a survivor's manual all in one. Nancy Brinker has succeeded in making us all scholars of breast cancer." - Edison Liu, M.D.. Revised and Updated Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Race is Run One Step at a Time: Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer and My Personal Story
Brinker, Nancy G
Summit Publishing Group, 1995. Revised Edition. Softcover. Excellent, cover and text are immaculate, sound binding. People will benefit from Nancy Brinker's knowledge and her uncanny ability to express it thoughtfully, in language we can all understand and pass on. Inspiration and hope are essential allies for the women diagnosed with breast cancer. The Race is Run One Step at a Time provides a welcome measure of both. Health ISBN: 156530182X. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Race Is Run One Step at a Time: Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer & My Personal Story (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brinker, Nancy G.; Harris, Catherine McEvilly
Summit Publishing Group. PAPERBACK. 156530182X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|