Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


156584422X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Transatlantic Love Affair

Letters to Nelson Algren

by Nelson Algren ; Simone De Beauvoir ; Sylvie Le Bon De Beauvoir ; Ellen Gordon Reeves ; Vanessa Kling


ISBN: 156584422X
ISBN-13: 9781565844223
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In 1947, Simone de Beauvoir met Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Nelson Algren in Chicago. The two fell in love and began an affair that was to act itself out over 20 years and several continents. This is the first published collection of more than 300 of de Beauvoir's love letters (written in English) to Algren.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A passionate and stunning voyage through time, history, literature, and love."

   -- Le Monde (Paris)

"An astonishing collection....de Beauvoir reveals her passionate side, surveying the temper of her times with a critical, yet romantic, eye."

   -- Le Figaro (Paris)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 559

Publisher's Notes

In 1947, Simone de Beauvoir met Pulitzer Prize winner Nelson Algren in Chicago, and it was love at first sight. A passionate affair ensued, spanning twenty years and four continents in an era when a transatlantic flight took twenty four hours and overseas telephone calls were a luxury. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR collects the more than three hundred love letters written in English by de Beauvoir to Algren.

Similar books


0375407308
Between Father and Son
by V.S. Naipaul

Offering an intimate portrait of the author's early, formative years, a collection of letters chronicles Naipaul's arrival in Oxford from Trinidad as a teenager and his complex relationships with members of his family, including his troubled father and beloved sister.

0226007588
Marguerite Duras
by Laure Adler

Adler, through her exploration of the events central to Duras's career, including her affair with and eventual denunciation of a Nazi collaborator and her childhood in Indochina, reveals Duras as the consummate pragmatist.

0671691732
Samuel Beckett
by Deirdre Bair

Samuel Beckett has become the standard work on the enigmatic, controversial, and Nobel Prize-winning creator of such contributions to 20th-century theater as Waiting for Godot and Endgame. 16 pages of black-and-white photographs.

0875652034
Larry L. King
by Larry L. King



03121993510
New York in the Fifties
by Dan Wakefield

New York in the 50's is the personal account of well-loved author Dan Wakefield's years in the Greenwich Village beat scene. Fresh out of his youth in Indiana and college at Columbia University, Wakefield became enthralled with the passionate, creative, and intellectual world of this most memorable time and place. Richly populated with figures such as Jack Kerouac, Joan Didion, Allen Ginsberg and Billie Holiday, this book comes alive with what it truly felt like to be in New York in the 50's.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 156584422X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Simone de Beauvoir

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. lightly soiled book edge. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
2) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
De Beauvoir, Simone

NY: The New Press, 1998 559 pp. Boards with light fading along edges. Dj in mylar. No markings. Sturdy. A presentation of Ohio State's collection of the hundreds of love letters that De Beauvoir wrote from France and elsewhere to Nelson Algren in America. Algren's replies are still in De Beauvoir's private possession. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
Add to cart 
3) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Beauvoir, Simone De; Algren, Nelson; Le Bon De Beauvoir, Sylvie; Reeves, Ellen Gordon; Kling, Vanessa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 1998 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) A Transatlantic Love Affair : Letters to Nelson Algren
Beauvoir, Simone de; Hoare, Quintin (editor); ; Hoare, Quintin (translator)

New Press, 1998 First Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Simone de Beauvoir; Nelson Algren; Sylvie Le Bon De Beauvoir; Ellen Gordon Reeves; Vanessa Kling

New Press, 1998-08. Hardcover. Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You gotta love Simone De Beauvoir! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $9.42
Add to cart 
6) A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren
DE BEAUVOIR, Simone

New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) Transatlantic Love Affair, Letters to Nelson Algren
de Beauvoir, Simone

New Press 1998. Hardcover Near Fine in price-clipped, Fine dj. ISBN: 1-56584-422-X. First Edition. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Simone de Beauvoir, Nelson Algren, Sylvie Le Bon De Beauvoir, Ellen Gordon Reeves, Vanessa Kling

New Press. Used - Very Good. 1998 Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Beauvoir, Simone de; Algren, Nelson;Le Bon De Beauvoir, Sylvie;Reeves, Ellen Gordon;Kling, Vanessa

W W Norton & Co Inc . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
10) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Algren, Nelson; Beauvoir, Simone De; Le Bon De Beauvoir, Sylvie; Reeves, Ellen Gordon; Kling, Vanessa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Press, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket.. ISBN: 156584422X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BEAUVOIR SIMONE 1908 1986 ALGREN. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.11)
Add to cart 
11) A Transatlantic Love Affair : Letters to Nelson Algren
Beauvoir, Simone de; Reeves, Ellen G. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1998. Hardback. Very Good/Torn. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
12) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Beauvoir, Simone de; Algren, Nelson

New York: New Press, 1998 559 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A hint of very light shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR:LETTERS TO NELSON ALGREN
De Beauvoir, Simone

New York. 1998. New Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 559 pages. Cover: Jacket design by BAD. keywords: Autobiography Literature France. ISBN: 156584422x. In 1947, Simone de Beauvoir met Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Nelson Algren in Chicago, and it was love at first sight. A passionate affair ensued, spanning 20 years and four continents in an era when a transatlantic flight took 24 hours and overseas telephone calls were a luxury. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR collects the more than 300 love letters written in English by de Beauvoir to Algren. Unique among the prolific correspondence de Beauvoir conducted throughout her life, these letters involved someone not at all of her world. De Beauvoir was forced to explain to Algren everything that usually went without saying: her background, her life in Paris, and the political situation in Paris. The result is a cross between a personal memoir and an insider’s intellectual history of Left Bank life in postwar Paris, populated with luminaries including Albert Camus, Truman Capote, Colette, Alberto Giacometti, Margaret Mead, and Richard Wright. keywords: Autobiography Literature France. inventory # 26126. ISBN: 156584422x. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
14) A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
Simone de Beauvoir; Nelson Algren; Sylvie Le Bon De Beauvoir; Ellen Gordon Reeves; Vanessa Kling

New Press, 1998-08. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - First edition 1st printing with full number line - unread unused copy - trace name sticker on fly end page - not price clipped - no other defects - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart