Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1565847997
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Decline of American Power

The U.S. in a Chaotic World

by Immanuel Wallerstein


ISBN: 1565847997
ISBN-13: 9781565847996
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Provocative, if wholly arguable, and likely to enjoy wide circulation among the antiglobalism contingent."

   -- Kirkus

"[E]ven if one finds Wallerstein's model of the world system too schematic and undifferentiated, he is still worth reading for the tremendous breadth of his scholarship and the fecundity of his insights."    -- Anatol Lieven

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 324

Publisher's Notes

The internationally renowned theorist contends that the sun is setting on the American Empire.
Today, the United States is a superpower that lacks true power, a world leader nobody follows and few respect, and a nation drifting dangerously amidst a global chaos it cannot control.—From The Decline of American Power
The United States in decline? Its admirers and detractors alike claim the opposite: that America is now in a position of unprecedented global supremacy. But in fact, Immanuel Wallerstein argues, a more nuanced evaluation of recent history reveals that America has been fading as a global power since the end of the Vietnam War, and its response to the terrorist attacks of September 11 looks certain to hasten that decline. In this provocative collection, the visionary originator of world-systems analysis and the most innovative social scientist of his generation turns a practiced analytical eye to the turbulent beginnings of the 21st century. Touching on globalization, Islam, racism, democracy, intellectuals,
and the state of the Left, Wallerstein upends conventional wisdom to produce a clear-eyed—and troubling—assessment of the crumbling international order.

Other Editions

Similar books


1574780204
What Next
by Walter Mosley

In What Next, Walter Mosley -- New York Times bestselling author -- has crafted a deeply personal and political proposal, offering a commonsense approach to the challenge of finding world peace in a post-9/11 world. Mosley recalls his father’s story about not feeling like an American until German soldiers shot at him during World War II. Now the younger Mosley explores what the terrorist attacks meant to him, and challenges African Americans to use their unique position to help create a new kind of peace between the U.S. and the rest of the world. What Next examines this and other questions in a powerful polemic and call to action for African Americans and freedom-loving people everywhere.

0452285216
Lies (and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them)
by Al Franken

The author of Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot and Other Observations offers a whimsical critique of the Right, challenging conceptions about the media's liberal bias, exposing the party's deceptive practices, and identifying inconsistencies in the Bush administration. Reprint.

0743250052
A Heart, a Cross, and a Flag
by Peggy Noonan

A collection of essays written throughout the year after September 11 features such topics as the author's observations about the return of religious faith to modern New York City, the experiences of living in Manhattan, and the nation's efforts to rebuild. By the author of When Character Was King.

15942009810
The Greatest Story Ever Sold
by Frank Rich

A New York Times columnist reveals the spin campaign of the Bush administration that the author contends enabled the support of a war against a non-September 11 enemy, furthered conservative agendas, and dangerously consolidated presidential power, in an account that also reveals how the mainstream news media was prevented from exposing propaganda tactics. 250,000 first printing.

0895260786
America Alone
by Mark Steyn

Arguing that the anti-Americanism of Europe may force America to stand alone in the world against global terrorism and other threats, the author paints a chilling portrait of a nation surrounded by enemies and less-than-loyal allies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1565847997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World
Wallerstein, Immanuel

The New Press, 2003. Paperback. New. Remainder mark; near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $10.42
Add to cart 
2) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World
Wallerstein, Immanuel

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 1565847997 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
3) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World (Qty: 5)
Immanuel Wallerstein

New Press, 01-Jul-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002174249G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.37
Add to cart 
4) The Decline Of American Power: The U.s. In A Chaotic World
Wallerstein, Immanuel Maurice

x, 324 p: New Press, 2003. large paperback. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
5) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World
Immanuel Wallerstein

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
6) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wallerstein, Immanuel

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 1565847997 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $27.94
Add to cart 
7) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World (Qty: 3)
Wallerstein, Immanuel

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 1565847997 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $44.99
Add to cart 
8) The Decline of American Power: The U.S. in a Chaotic World
Wallerstein, Immanuel

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 1565847997 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.89
Add to cart