Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1565848594
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Towards a New Cold War

U.s. Foreign Policy from Vietnam to Reagan

by Noam Chomsky


ISBN: 1565848594
ISBN-13: 9781565848597
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 8.25 x 5.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 496

Publisher's Notes

Examines United States foreign policy from the Vietnam era to the Reagan years, including discussions on policy decisions in Indochina, the Middle East, Central America, East Timor, and with the Soviet Union.

Similar books


0130324949
Ir
by Nicholas O. Berry

This introduction to international relations employs an exceptionally readable style that avoids jargon and abstract theory by blending basic concepts and vocabulary with a substantial amount of historical background and examples from current events. This readable style combined with new pedagogy allows readers to better understand how International Relations can and does affect them and their own lives. Topics of analysis include the Cold War power and systems in transformation, America's changing national interests, from Russia to the Soviet Union and back to Russia, the global south, national security, nuclear politics, the economic blocs and the politics of a new world. For individuals interested in understanding international relations in an historical and contemporary context.

03947520410
A World Destroyed
by Martin J. Sherwin

Sherwin demolishes a host of popular myths and official lies about the diplomatic and military role of the atomic bomb during World War II. He delineates the relationship between the scientists who built the bomb and the policymakers who used it.

0691022283
After Hegemony
by Robert O. Keohane

Examines the current state of international politics and economics, discusses theories of rational cooperation, and considers the importance of institutions.

0395963745
The Global Puzzle
by Richard W. Mansbach



0891418210
At The Abyss
by George Bush

“The Cold War . . . was a fight to the death,” notes Thomas C. Reed, “fought with bayonets, napalm, and high-tech weaponry of every sort—save one. It was not fought with nuclear weapons.” With global powers now engaged in cataclysmic encounters, there is no more important time for this essential, epic account of the past half century, the tense years when the world trembled At the Abyss . Written by an author who rose from military officer to administration insider, this is a vivid, unvarnished view of America’s fight against Communism, from the end of WWII to the closing of the Strategic Air Command, a work as full of human interest as history, rich characters as bloody conflict. Among the unforgettable figures who devised weaponry, dictated policy, or deviously spied and subverted: Whittaker Chambers—the translator whose book, Witness , started the hunt for bigger game: Communists in our government; Lavrenti Beria—the head of the Soviet nuclear weapons program who apparently killed Joseph Stalin; Col. Ed Hall—the leader of America’s advanced missile system, whose own brother was a Soviet spy; Adm. James Stockwell—the prisoner of war and eventual vice presidential candidate who kept his terrible secret from the Vietnamese for eight long years; Nancy Reagan—the “Queen of Hearts,” who was both loving wife and instigator of palace intrigue in her husband’s White House. From Eisenhower’s decision to beat the Russians at their own game, to the “Missile Gap” of the Kennedy Era, to Reagan’s vow to “lean on the Soviets until they go broke”—all the pivotal events of the period are portrayed in new and stunning detail with information only someone on the front lines and in backrooms could know. Yet At the Abyss is more than a riveting and comprehensive recounting. It is a cautionary tale for our time, a revelation of how, “those years . . . came to be known as the Cold War, not World War III.”

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1565848594 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There (Qty: 3)
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

New Press. PAPERBACK. 1565848594 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
2) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There (Qty: 3)
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

New Press. PAPERBACK. 1565848594 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
3) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

New Press. PAPERBACK. 1565848594 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
4) Towards a New Cold War: U.S. Foreign Policy from Vietnam to Reagan
Chomsky, Noam

New York, NY: The New Press, 2003. 1st Thus Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Red photo illustrated cover with light edge wear, spine creases/slight lean. Numerous instances of highlighting and notes in text. 539 pages, with index. Glued binding, 21 cm - 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Towards a New Cold War
Chomsky, Noam

PB. New Press (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
6) Towards a New Cold War: U.S. Foreign Policy from Vietnam to Reagan
Chomsky, Noam

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
7) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

The New Press, 2003. Paperback. New. Remainder mark; near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $11.62
Add to cart 
8) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

New Press. PAPERBACK. 1565848594 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Towards A New Cold War
Chomsky, Noam

N. Y.: The New Press, 2003 Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95 ($13.54)
Add to cart 
10) Towards a New Cold War : U. S. Foreign Policy from Vietnam to Reagan
Chomsky, Noam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The New Press, 2003 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
11) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There
Noam Chomsky, John Pilger

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
12) Toward a New Cold War
Noam Chomsky

New. New Book in Shrink Packed Condition. Ships throu Regular Mail/Express delivery. Shipping time 04 to 14 business days (more information)

Offered by HERITAGE IMPEX WORLWIDE (India)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There (Qty: 3)
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

New Press. PAPERBACK. 1565848594 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $51.95
Add to cart 
14) Toward a New Cold War: Essays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There
Chomsky, Noam; Pilger, John

New Press. PAPERBACK. 1565848594 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.34
Add to cart