Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


LADIES OR GENTLEMEN? : WOMEN WHO POSED A

by THOMPSON, C.J.S


ISBN: 1566191998
ISBN-13: 9781566191999

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dorset Press
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1566191998 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ladies or Gentlemen: Women Who Posed as Men by Thompson, C J S
C J S Thompson

Dorset Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
$1.00
2) Ladies or Gentlemen: Women Who Posed as Men
C.J.S. Thompson

Dorset Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. publishing date is 1993. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Ladies or Gentlemen: Women Who Posed as Men
C J S Thompson

Dorset Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Ladies or Gentlemen?: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
C J S Thompson

Dorset Press. Used - Very Good. Tight and Clean Hard Cover. Spine and Cover are in Good condition with No Markings throughout the book. DJ has minor shelf rubbing, but is in otherwise Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
5) Ladies or Gentlemen?: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
Thompson, C.J.S

Dorset Press,U.S., 1994. First printing, unread with a bare hint of wear to dj edges and a small tear to spine of dj.. ISBN: 1566191998. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$2.00
6) Ladies or Gentlemen?: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
Thompson, C.J.S

Dorset P.,U.S., 1994. ISBN: 1566191998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. SOCIAL SCIENCES. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$2.95
7) Ladies or Gentlemen: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonate Women
Thompson, C J S

Dorset Press, 1993. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Fine/Fine, cover and text are as new, sound binding. ISBN: 1566191998. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
$3.85
8) Ladies or Gentlemen? Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
Thompson, C.j.s

New York: Dorset, 1993. Dust jacket is shelf worn.. ISBN: 1566191998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gender. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
$7.50
9) Ladies Or Gentlemen Women Who Posed As M by Thompson, C J S
C J S Thompson

Dorset Press. Hardcover. Like New. 1974 Causeway Bks hardcover edition. Binding is tight. DJ intact. Titled The Mysteries of Sex - Women Who Posed as Men and The Men Who Impersonated Them.. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
$7.99
10) Ladies or Gentlemen? : Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
C. J. S. Thompson

New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Barnes and Noble, Inc. , 1993 Handbook on famous historical transvestites for those who want to explore the nature and significance of gender and cross-dressing. A tour de force of cultural criticsm ranging across history, literature, photography and popular mass culture. From Hannah Snell, Loreta Velasquez to Chevalier d'Eon. Many b/w photos and illustrations. NF/NF- Quarter-bound hardcover with white boards and black cloth gilt-lettered backstrip; Page edges have minor soilng and edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked.No yellowing. Binding tight, spine straight. Front top hinge edge area bumped. DJ front has title in pink and blue letters with large pink question mark on black background. Minoe edge wear and inside edge agetoning. Tiny price tag on inside flap. 256 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Stephen Morse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
11) Ladies Or Gentlemen? Women Who Posed As Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
Thompson, C.J.S

New York: Dorsett Press, 1993. This is a true history of impersonation. Many women fought successfully as soldiers and pirates, while men were quite commonly successful at living as women and being attractive to other men. It is a somewhat strange and little known chapter of history which only serves to blur the difference between the sexes. This First Printing of the hardcover edition is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$15.00