A Z Aromatherapy
by Patricia Davis
ISBN: 1566199735
ISBN-13: 9781566199735
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Published date: 1995 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1566199735 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A-Z Aromatherapy
Davis, Patricia
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, PI506735. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
An A-Z Aromatherapy
Davis, Patricia
Barnes & Noble, 1995. Some rubbings, DJ larger than book.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Aromatherapy : An A to Z
Davis, Patricia
New York: Barnes & Noble Books. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 1995. Reprint ED. Hard Cover. 1-56619-973-5 Subtitle: "Over 400 Entires Covering Oils, Method, Safety Factors, and Sources." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
AN A-Z AROMATHERAPY
Davis, Patricia
New York: Barnes & Noble. 1995. Reprint. Hardback in Good to Very Good condition and has no names, stamps. etc. inside. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition now protected by a new clear removable cover. ( more information) Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Z Aromatherapy
Davis, Patricia
Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, unknown. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A- Z Aromatherapy
Patricia Davis
Dorset House Publishing Co Inc . Hardcover,As New.clean. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
AROMATHERAPY A-Z
DAVIS, PATRICIA
BARNES & NOBLE, 1995 MINT GREEN SPINE. 367 PAGES. THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO AROMATHERAPY EVER PUBLISHED. OVER 400 ENTRIES COVERING OIL METHS, SAFETY FACTORS, AND SOURCES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FiFTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
An A-Z Aromatherapy
Patricia Davis
AN A-Z AROMATHERAPYOVER 400 ENTRIES COVERING OILS, METHODS, SAFETY FACTORS, AND SOURCESAromatherapy: An A-Z is a complete guide to the art and science of using essential plants and oils in treatments. It lists, in alphabetical order for easy reference, not only all the plants and oils used in aromatherapy, but also their properties, history, and the symptoms they relieve. Furthermore, this reference book lists the illnesses of both body and mind that can be treated by aromatherapy. Aromatherapy is a truly holistic therapy, taking into account the state of mind, body, and spirit of the person seeking help, as well as his or her lifestyle and relationships.Although it may seem very "new age," aromatherapy has it's roots in the ancient healing practices of mankind. The Egyptians were using aromatics almost three thousand years before the birth of Christ for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, as well as to embalm the bodies of their dead. Farther east, a Babylonian king ordered the planting of a garden of medicinal plants, and Babylonian doctors recorded their formulae and prescriptions on clay tablets. The ancient Greeks and Romans used aromatherapy to heal wounds, and Hippocrates, the "father of medicine," mentions a vast number of medicinal plants in his writings. China also has an ancient unbroken tradition of herbal medicine that is used alongside, and to complement, acupuncture. Many of the plants have been known and used for thousands of years--the earliest known record being in the Yellow Emperor's Book of Internal Medicine, dating from before 200 B.C.But for all its ancient origins, modern aromatherapy is still in its infancy, and many people are unfamiliar with it. Aromatherapy: An A-Z will go a long way in educating the layman to the possibilities of his form of holistic medicine. This book is used with very slight dustjacket wear, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
An A - Z Aromatherapy
Davis, Patricia
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. VG- 1995 1st printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, minimal wear Pages mostly clean Very minimal amount of scattered lt yellow highlighting and occasional fine ink marks Extremely legible Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear, lt scuffs From Our Editors: With today's emphasis on holistic cures and natural treatments, it is no wonder that the science of aromatherapy is enjoying an enormous resurgence in popularity. Although it may seem very 'new age,' this 'whole person' treatment dates back thousands of years, having its roots in the ancient healing practices of humankind. The Egyptians used aromatics for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, as well as to embalm the bodies of their dead. The Babylonians used medicinal plants and the Greeks and Romans used aromatherapy to heal wounds. China also has an ancient tradition of herbal medicine that continues to this day. Still, for all its ancient origins, modern aromatherapy is in its infancy. This practical guide lists in alphabetical order not only all the plants and oils used in treatment, but also their properties, history, and the various symptoms they relieve. It also lists the illnesses of both body and mind that can be treated by aromatherapy. From the Publisher Aromatherapy: An A-Z is a complete guide to the art and science of using essential plants and oils in treatments. It lists, in alphabetical order for easy reference, not only all the plants and oils used in aromatherapy, but also their properties, history, and the symptoms they relieve. Furthermore, this reference book lists the illnesses of both body and mind that can be treated by aromatherapy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Aromatherapy an A - Z [A Complete Guide to the Art and Science of Using Essential Plants and Oils in Treatments]
Davis, Patricia
Barnes & Noble 1988, 1988. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations.. ISBN: 1566199735. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/With Good Condition Dustjacket. Light wear to spine and Edges. Interior Clean & Binding Firm. Davis, Patricia Aromatherapy an A - Z [A Complete Guide to the Art and Science of Using Essential Plants and Oils in Treatments]. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|