Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1566561876
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Arab Women

Between Defiance and Restraint


ISBN: 1566561876
ISBN-13: 9781566561877
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Interlink Pub Group Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

A distinguished cast of Arab women examine feminism, women's education and daily lives, women's views of Islam and much more.

Similar books


0385425074
Backlash
by Susan Faludi

Winner of the National Book Critics Circle award for nonfiction, this controversial, thought-provoking, and timely book is "as groundbreaking as Simone de Beauvoirs The Second Sex and Betty Friedan's The Feminine Mystique." -- Newsweek.

0307345424
Backlash
by Susan Faludi

Featuring a new introduction that examines new attacks on women's rights, a new edition of the classic study of anti-feminism in America reveals the biases against women in film, television, fashion, science, law, and politics, explaining how women have lost ground in their quest for equal rights. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle award. Reprint. 25,000 first printing.

0300055838
Women and Gender in Islam
by Leila Ahmed

In this book Leila Ahmed adds a new perspective to the current debate about women and Islam by exploring its historical roots, tracing the developments in Islamic discourses on women and gender from the ancient world to the present.

0140291830
A Border Passage
by Leila Ahmed

The author of Women and Gender in Islam offers a thought-provoking memoir of her own odyssey from an Egyptian Muslim childhood, to her struggle to define herself as a woman, a Muslim, an Egyptian, Arab, and feminist. Reprint.

0375407472
The Whole Woman
by Germaine Greer

Thirty years after the publication of "The Female Eunuch" comes the sequel Germaine Greer vowed never to write--a piercing "cri de coeur" that assesses the state of feminism today and predicts its place in the new millennium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1566561876 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint

Olive Branch Press. PAPERBACK. 1566561876 PAPERBACK - IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Some minor wear to cover and outside of book. Still a very good reading copy. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.23
Add to cart 
2) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint

Olive Branch Press. Paperback. 1566561876 BRAND NEW! Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Maybe a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! International Orders: FREE UPGRADE to Global Priority Mail (Delivery in only 6 to 10 Days!) SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE WRAP SECURELY & DISPATCH QUICKLY! And.... Thanks! . New. 3/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.30
Add to cart 
3) Arab Women, Between Defiance and Restraint
Sabbagh, Suha, edited by

New York: Interlink pub.. soft covers, very good to fine. 1996. 1566561876. (more information)

Offered by Ken Saunders Leisure World (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
4) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint
Sabbagh, Suha

Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1998. 6 X 9 Softcover with purple and multicolored background wtih Gold and White lettering. This collection brings together a distinguished cast of Arab women writers and other experts and analyzes the lives, the diverse roles and the means of overcoming the challenges that confront women in today's Arab societies. In Very Good condition, some markings, slight rubbing and wear, sticker on back cover. 267 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
5) Arab Women: Between Defiance And Restraint (Qty: 3)
Suha Sabbagh

Olive Branch Press, 01-Jan-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006090514G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $16.24
Add to cart 
6) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint
Sabbagh, Suha

New York: Olive Branch Press, 2003. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. . ISBN: 1-56656-187-6. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Women Arab Social Conditions Feminism Islam. (more information)

Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
7) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint
Sabbagh, Suha

New York: Interlink Pub, 1996. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, no spine crease, shiny , no wear. FIRST THUS. Arab women's rights, history, studies. non-fiction, 267 pgs. NF706059. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint
Sabbagh, Suha

Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint
Suha Sabbagh

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
10) Arab Women: Between Defiance and Restraint

Olive Branch Press. PAPERBACK. 1566561876 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.34
Add to cart