Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
by Sandra Benitez
ISBN: 156689011X
ISBN-13: 9781566890113
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Winner of both the Discover Great New Writers Award and the Minnesota Book Award for Fiction.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A vivid, graceful, tautly constructed work of fiction that succeeds on numerous artistic levels. Sandra Benitez has clearly put her heart into this book..." -- Tim O'Brien
"...a contemporary but universal tragedy that resounds with a sense of hope. Sandra Benitez sketches rich and complex portraits of the people who inhabit this Mexican village by the sea..." -- Rudolfo Anaya
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Published date: 1993 Size: 6 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 163
Publisher's Notes
A Place Where the Sea Remembers is a mesmerizing tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy. At the heart of this rich and bewitching story is Chayo, the flower-seller, and her husband Candelario, the salad-maker, who finally may be blessed with the child they thought they would never have. Their cause for happiness, however, triggers a series of events that marks the lives of everyone in the small village of Santiago, Mexico. Woven into Chayo's and Candelario's story are an unforgettable array of characters: Marta, the hotel maid who reads cast-off American magazines and dreams of El Paso; don Justo, the heartbroken fortune-teller; Esperanza, the midwife who finds new love with Rafael, the shy schoolteacher. Their secret dreams and desires are known only to the omniscient sea and to the curandera Remedios, a healer who hears them all. The hopes, triumphs, failures, and shortcomings of this captivating array of individuals create a picture of life that is both a universal portrait and an insider's look at life in Latin America.
Other Editions
Similar books

Eucalyptus
by Murray Bail
A haunting and unexpected love story from one of Australia's finest writers. On a property in western New South Wales, a man named Holland lives with his daughter, Ellen. Over the years, as she grows into a beautiful young woman, he plants hundreds of different eucalyptus trees, filling in the landscape, making a virtual outdoor museum of trees. When Ellen is nineteen, Holland announces his decision: she may only marry the man who can correctly name the species of each and every gum tree on his property. Suitors emerge from all corners, including the straight-backed Mr. Cave, a world expert on these famous Australian trees. But one day, walking down by the river, where silver light slants into the motionless trunks, Ellen chances on a strange young man resting under the Coolibah tree. In the days that follow, he tells her dozens of stories--set in cities, deserts, and faraway countries. Eucalyptus is at once a modern fairy tale and a marvelously touching love story, played out against the spearing light and broken shadows of Australia--its land, its history, its people. Murray Bail's cunning, intricate, and mesmerizing narrative bristles with spiky truths and unexpected wisdom about art, feminine beauty, landscape, and language. More, it eloquently affirms the seductive power of storytelling itself.

American Owned Love
by Robert Boswell
"A smart, sensitive, unforgettable novel.... Rare is the contemporary novel that simultaneously entertains [and] unselfconsciously inspires. Beyond even these noteworthy accomplishments, American Owned Love translates qualities usually impossible to describe, the ineffable, luminous, mutating qualities of love."

Candles on Bay Street
by K. C. McKinnon
The author of "Dancing at the Harvest Moon" returns to her roots in Maine with this atmospheric, heart wrenching story of love and loss. When the town flirt returns to her home town to start a candlemaking business, the local veterinarian wonders why she looks so pale and what secret she's keeping from everyone who holds her dear. 15 line drawings.

Rose's Garden
by Carrie Brown
A 75-year-old widower receives a mysterious visitor--and takes his first stepon the road to redemption.

Miss Julia Meets Her Match
by Ann B. Ross
When long-time boyfriend Sam Murdoch pops the question, Miss Julia finds herself seriously contemplating the offer while the town is being turned upside down with rumors of infidelities and other events shocking to the Southern facade of gentility and family values.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 156689011X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez
Coffee House Press, 1993-09. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez
Coffee House Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez
Coffee House Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez
Coffee House Press . Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Coffee House Press, 1993. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 163 pages. A Place Where the Sea Remembers is a mesmerizing tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy. At the heart of this rich and bewitching story i... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS: A NOVEL
Benitez, Sandra [Dust Wrapper painting by Amy Cordova, author photo by Larry Risser]
Minneapolis [printed in Canada]: Coffee House Press, 1993. First edition [no statement of printing] of the author's first book. Review copy with review letter and photo-copy promotional material laid in. Lightly bumped else Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1993. Second printing. No dustjacket. Near Fine. Minute wear to corners, otherwise in fine condition. A clean and tight copy. . Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pelz Land, Cattle, and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Pr, 1993. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 163 pages - A Place Where the Sea Remembers is a mesmerizing tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy. At the heart of this rich and bewitching story is Chayo, the flower-seller, and her husband Candelario, the salad-maker, who finally may be blessed with the child they thought they would never have. Their cause for happiness, however, triggers a series of events that marks the lives of everyone in the small village of Santiago, Mexico. Woven into Chayo's and Candelario's story are an unforgettable array of characters: Marta, the hotel maid who reads cast-off American magazines and dreams of El Paso; don Justo, the heartbroken fortune-teller; Esperanza, the midwife who finds new love with Rafael, the shy schoolteacher. Their secret dreams and desires are known only to the omniscient sea and to the curandera Remedios, a healer who hears them all. The hopes, triumphs, failures, and shortcomings of this captivating array of individuals create a picture of life that is both a universal portrait and an insider's look at life in Latin America.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Plaace Where The Sea Remembers
No Illustration, Benitez
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers by Benitez, Sandra
Sandra Benitez
Coffee House Press, 1993-09. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Coffee House Press [1-56689-011-X] [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Publisher's stamp on front free endpaper, else fine. (Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota:: Coffee House Pr,, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Signed by Author. INSCRIBED by Benitez, 4th printing, lower corner lightly bumped ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
BENITEZ, SANDRA
Minneapolis, MN: COFFEE HOUSE PRESS, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE CONDITION/FINE. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Pr, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed by author on title page. Second printing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis:: Coffee House Press,, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1st ed, fine/fine ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers : A Novel
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Coffee House Press, 1993. "A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS is a haunting tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy, filled with characters who will linger long after the last page has been turned. At the heart of the tale is Chayo, the flowerseller, and her husband, Candelario, the salad maker, who may finally be blessed eith the child they thought they would never have." This book has 163 pages The book is a SIGNED copy from the author Sandra Benitez.. ISBN: 1-56689-011-X. Signed by Author. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION MEXICO. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS: A NOVEL
Benitez, Sandra [cover painting by Amy Cordova, author photo by Larry Risser]
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1993. First edition [no statement of printing] of the author's first book. Advance copy: Uncorrected Galley Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Photo-copy promotional material laid in. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Coffee House Press [1-56689-011-X] [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. . . . Publisher's stamp on front free endpaper, else fine. . . . (Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez
Coffee House Press, 1993-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-10-18. SIGNED w/PERSONAL INSCRIPTION by Author on Title Page. 1993 Coffee House Press (Minneapolis, MN) HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover light rubbing w/minor surface scratches/very mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 163 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; 14 chapters; author biography w/photograph; color wrap-around jacket painting by Amy Cordova; Author's 1st Book; "a contemporary but universal tragedy which resounds w/sense of hope...cast of characters has haunted me since I read the book. I recommend it highly"--Rudolfo Anaya; "poignant, passionate, bittersweet. There are no small lives. Her characters are magnificent, merciful, soul-rooted creatures clinging to the shore"--Denise Chavez; book itself is very good, jacket has a few scratches, overall good plus to very good INSCRIBED collectible copy of 13-year-old hardback. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed and signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Place Where The Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1993. Author's first book. Winner of the Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers Award & Minnesota Book Award. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Portsmouth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS, A
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Mn.: Coffee House Press, 1993. Colorful dust jacket showing a Mexican Woman with the sea behind her, beautiful black bird flying over the sea, a candle in her hand. Blue with burgundy hardback book binding; deep blue endpapers. A novel by Sandra Benitez, who has signed the book on the title page: Paz...Sandra Benitez. Name of previous owner and telephone number written very small on the half-title page. Novel about love, hope and tragedy in a village in Mexico. The author gives an insider's look into the life in Latin America.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1993. Assume First Edition. Small printer's flaw on front board, else Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a few tiny nicks. Inscribed "Paz." and signed by the author on title page. Author's first novel, "...a mesmerizing tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy." Set in Mexico. DJ art by Amy Cordova. Includes a snapshot photo of the author signing books.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, (1993) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, set in a small coastal tourist town in Mexico, a story of dignity despite poverty, of love and anger. 'Puerto Rican and Midwestern by heritage' the author spent much of her youth in Mexico and El Salvador and she knows and appreciates the people of whom she writes. Dustjacket praise from Rudolfo Anaya, Denise Chavez and Tim O'Brien. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, MN:: Coffee House Press,, 1993. Signed by Author(s). ISBN: 156689011X, SIGNED, fine/fine, author's first book ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS [ 1st ]
Benitez, Sandra
New York: Coffee House Press, 1993. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
Benitez, Sandra
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 1993. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|