Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1566891612
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Autopsy Of An Engine

And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant

by Lolita Hernandez


ISBN: 1566891612
ISBN-13: 9781566891615
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Coffee House Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 175

Similar books


0374117349
The Burden of Proof
by Scott Turow

Turow's brilliant defense attorney from Presumed Innocent returns to face a shattering emotional crisis in his own family.

0385507690
The End of Detroit
by Micheline Maynard

An in-depth, hard-hitting account of the mistakes, miscalculations and myopia that have doomed America’s automobile industry. In the 1990s, Detroit’s Big Three automobile companies were riding high. The introduction of the minivan and the SUV had revitalized the industry, and it was widely believed that Detroit had miraculously overcome the threat of foreign imports and regained its ascendant position. As Micheline Maynard makes brilliantly clear in THE END OF DETROIT, however, the traditional American car industry was, in fact, headed for disaster.

0375815104
Eat My Dust!
by Monica Kulling

Relates the excitement caused by Henry Ford as he drove the "horseless carriage" he built, particularly when he decided to win a race to get money to build a new car that anyone could afford. Simultaneous.

0252061489
End of the Line
by Richard Feldman

'A richly detailed, well-crafted portrait of a cross section of autoworkers in the midst of an identity crisis and a crisis gripping the U.S. auto industry.' -Frank Hammer, President, United Auto Workers Local 909

0446394009
Rivethead
by Ben Hamper

The man the Detroit Free Press calls "a blue collar Tom Wolfe" delivers a full-barreled blast of truth and gritty reality in Rivethead, a no-holds-barred journey through the belly of the American industrial beast.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1566891612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Autopsy of an Engine
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. This book, may have library markings/stamps.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
2) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. . Good. (more information)

Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
3) Autopsy of an Engine and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. Very Good 2004. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear. ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 8.94 x 6.32 Inches; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 5)
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
5) Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 2004. New, overstock. No remainder marks. "Full of magic and soul, these twelve stories bring to life the people who populated Detroit's Clark Street Cadillac factory until its last smokestack was airlifted out in 1994." Tight binding. Crisp copy with clean, unmarked pages. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). . Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
6) Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 2004. New, overstock. No remainder marks. "Full of magic and soul, these twelve stories bring to life the people who populated Detroit's Clark Street Cadillac factory until its last smokestack was airlifted out in 1994." Tight binding. Crisp copy with clean, unmarked pages. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). . Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
7) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 3)
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
8) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 3)
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
9) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 3)
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
10) Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 2004 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. Creasing to front cover, rear cover corner, several pages. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) autopsy of an engine and other stories from the cadillac plant
hernandez, lolita

Trade Paperback. Coffee House Press 2004. Light Moisture Stains on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
12) Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Pr, 2004 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition - First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) autopsy of an engine and other stories from the cadillac plant
hernandez, lolita

Trade Paperback. Coffee House Press 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Autopsy of an Engine: And Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press, 2004. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG to NF. tight clean copy, may have store stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Pr, 2004 pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed on front cover. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
16) and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant [Paperback
Autopsy of an Engine

light cover edge bumping, text pages unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA USA (more information)

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 2)
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
18) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 5)
Lolita Hernandez

Coffee House Press, 2004-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
19) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Lolita Hernandez

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
20) Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita

Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.06
Add to cart