Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Autopsy Of An Engine
And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
by Lolita Hernandez
ISBN: 1566891612
ISBN-13: 9781566891615
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Coffee House Pr Published date: 2004 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 175
Similar books

The Burden of Proof
by Scott Turow
Turow's brilliant defense attorney from Presumed Innocent returns to face a shattering emotional crisis in his own family.

The End of Detroit
by Micheline Maynard
An in-depth, hard-hitting account of the mistakes, miscalculations and myopia that have doomed America’s automobile industry. In the 1990s, Detroit’s Big Three automobile companies were riding high. The introduction of the minivan and the SUV had revitalized the industry, and it was widely believed that Detroit had miraculously overcome the threat of foreign imports and regained its ascendant position. As Micheline Maynard makes brilliantly clear in THE END OF DETROIT, however, the traditional American car industry was, in fact, headed for disaster.

Eat My Dust!
by Monica Kulling
Relates the excitement caused by Henry Ford as he drove the "horseless carriage" he built, particularly when he decided to win a race to get money to build a new car that anyone could afford. Simultaneous.

End of the Line
by Richard Feldman
'A richly detailed, well-crafted portrait of a cross section of autoworkers in the midst of an identity crisis and a crisis gripping the U.S. auto industry.' -Frank Hammer, President, United Auto Workers Local 909

Rivethead
by Ben Hamper
The man the Detroit Free Press calls "a blue collar Tom Wolfe" delivers a full-barreled blast of truth and gritty reality in Rivethead, a no-holds-barred journey through the belly of the American industrial beast.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1566891612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Autopsy of an Engine
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. This book, may have library markings/stamps.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Autopsy of an Engine and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. Very Good 2004. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear. ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 8.94 x 6.32 Inches; 180 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 5)
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 2004. New, overstock. No remainder marks. "Full of magic and soul, these twelve stories bring to life the people who populated Detroit's Clark Street Cadillac factory until its last smokestack was airlifted out in 1994." Tight binding. Crisp copy with clean, unmarked pages. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). . Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 2004. New, overstock. No remainder marks. "Full of magic and soul, these twelve stories bring to life the people who populated Detroit's Clark Street Cadillac factory until its last smokestack was airlifted out in 1994." Tight binding. Crisp copy with clean, unmarked pages. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). . Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 3)
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 3)
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 3)
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 2004 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. Creasing to front cover, rear cover corner, several pages. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Pr, 2004 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition - First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: And Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press, 2004. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG to NF. tight clean copy, may have store stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by teepee (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Autopsy Of An Engine: And Other Stories From The Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Coffee House Pr, 2004 pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed on front cover. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant [Paperback
Autopsy of an Engine
light cover edge bumping, text pages unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA USA ( more information) Offered by Tony Ciccolella (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant (Qty: 5)
Lolita Hernandez
Coffee House Press, 2004-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Autopsy of an Engine: and Other Stories from the Cadillac Plant
Hernandez, Lolita
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891612 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|