Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1567921280
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wagons Westward

The Old Trail to Santa Fe

by Armstrong Sperry


ISBN: 1567921280
ISBN-13: 9781567921281
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 200

Synopses

In 1846, fifteen-year-old Jonathan Starbuck sets out from Independence, Missouri, on a journey along the Sante Fe trail.

Publisher's Notes

In 1846, fifteen-year-old Jonathan Starbuck sets out from Independence, Missouri, on a journey along the Sante Fe trail.

Similar books


0890154090
A Paradise Called Texas
by Janice Jordan Shefelman

Searching for a better life, Mina, Papa, & Mama leave their German fatherland aboard the brig Margaretha, bound for Texas. They had been told that it was the paradise of North America. Yet when Mina steps onto the desolate beach at Indian Point on a cold December day in 1845, she wants to go back to Germany & Opa's cozy village house. But go they must. In spite of Mama's death, Mina & Papa push inland to the Texas hill country. "Better days will come Kliene Mina," Papa tells her. These words were passed from generation to generation in Janice Shelfman's family. Ever since childhood they have haunted her. At last she put them down with other remembered incidents into a full-blown story. Here Mina learns what it means to make Papa's prophecy come true. Chosen for the Texas Bluebonnet Award Master List in 1986, "A Paradise Called Texas" has since become a well-loved classic for school children.

1562477633
A Reward for Josefina
by Valerie Tripp

Josefina longs for praise from Tia Dolores. When a squirrel shares a secret with Josefina, she gets more than one reward. 8 illustrations.

1562477951
The American Girls Short Stories
by Connie Rose Porter

All six books in an attractive slipcase.

0763629936
The Gold-Threaded Dress
by Carolyn Marsden

Considered an outcast until the most popular girl in her class, Liliandra, discovers that she has a special pink and gold Thai dancing dress, Oy, a young girl from Thailand who longs to be accepted, is forced to choose between shaming her family or becoming a member of Liliandra's elite club. Reprint.

07613160610
The 1960s Rebels
by Dorothy Hoobler

While Chuck struggles to find a place to call his own amidst his family and dull boarding school, Sojie becomes involved in sit-ins in Alabama to actively show her beliefs on the racial issues of the times.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1567921280 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Armstrong Sperry

Godine. Softcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 1567921280. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
2) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstro

David R Godine. PAPERBACK. 1567921280 Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. "BC" Written on top page edges, Price sticker OR small check mark on ffep. Spine slanted. . Good. 2001-03-01. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) Wagons Westward-the Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Boston: David R. Godine, 2000. paper, a very good copy.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Armstrong Sperry

Godine. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $14.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
5) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong (written and illustrated)

Jaffrey, New Hampshire:: David R. Godine Publisher,. 2001.. Reprint. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 200 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, sturdy edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
6) WAGONS WESTWARD: The Old Trail to Sante Fe
Sperry, Armstrong, written and illustrated by

Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, (2000). First softcover edition: trade paperback.. Fine, as-new, unread, in pictorial wraps. 200 pages. "Sperry's 1936 novel offers a different take on the "settlers going West" story by presenting it through the eyes of 15-year-old Jonathan Starbuck, who leaves Missouri with a wagon train heading to Santa Fe. Sperry illustrated his own texts, and this volume sports a dozen full-page works as well as numerous smaller ones throughout."--LJ (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Wagons Westward : The Old Trail to Santa Fe (Qty: 2)
Sperry, Armstrong,

DVIG. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003172302G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.96
Add to cart 
8) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
SPERRY, ARMSTRONG

David R. Godine Publisher, 2001 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Armstrong Sperry

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
10) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong (Illustrator)

John Winston, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Good Hardcover. 1936. John Winston. Light cover wear. Removed cardpockets, no other library marks. Name inside cover. Some spotting to pages. No tears or writing. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
11) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstro

David R Godine. PAPERBACK. 1567921280 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.96
Add to cart