Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1567992013
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lighthouses

by F. Ross Holland


ISBN: 1567992013
ISBN-13: 9781567992014
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 11 x 12.75 inches
Weight: 2.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An illustrated history of one of the world's most interesting architectural oddities, with discussions of those who designed, built, and operated these structures.

Similar books


0976670879
Scott Peterman
by



3822872040
Julius Shulman
by

American photographer Julius Shulman's images of Californian architecture have burned themselves into the retina of the 20th century. A book on modern architecture without Shulman is inconceivable. Some of his architectural photographs, like the iconic shots of Frank Lloyd Wright's or Pierre Koenig's remarkable structures, have been published countless times. The brilliance of buildings like those by Charles Eames, as well as those of his close Friend, Richard Neutra, was first brought to light by Shulman's photography. The clarity of his work demanded that architectural photography had to be considered as an independent art form. Each Schulman image unites perception and understanding for the buildings and their place in the landscape. The precise compositions reveal not just the architectural ideas behind a building's surface, but also the visions and hopes of an entire age. A sense of humanity is always present in his work, even when the human figure is absent from the actual photographs. Today, a great many of the buildings documented by Shulman have disappeared or been crudely converted, but the thirst for his pioneering images is stronger than ever before. This is a vivid journey across six decades of great architecture and classic photography through the famously incomparable eyes of Julius Shulman.

3791327712
Icons of Photography
by Freddy Langer

Text and illustrations celebrate the masters of photography, and includes brief profiles and critical analysis of those artists mentioned.

0060194278
The Lighthouse Stevensons
by Bella Bathurst

In this stirring, romantic story, Bathurst recounts how four generations of Robert Louis Stevenson's family built the lighthouses on the Scottish coast against incredible odds, both natural and man-made. 40 photos & engravings. Endpaper map.

1894073096
Northern Lights
by David McCurdy Baird



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1567992013 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
F. Ross Holland

Barnes & Noble. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
Holland, F. Ross

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 1567992013 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Barnes & Noble Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
F. Ross Holland

Barnes & Noble. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
F. Ross Holland

Barnes & Noble, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very light writing on the first page, otherwise in great condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
F. Ross Holland

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 1567992013 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1995. Large book so no overseas or priority orders please. reference. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
7) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

Metro Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1567992013 Clean, unmarked book. DJ has shelfwear, small tear at upper spine and small tear at back outer dj edge. Oversized book with yellow endpapers. 'Lighthouse explores the history and development of these beautiful structures. Pages of photographs and short biography of each location'. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
8) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
F. Ross Holland

Barnes & Noble. New. 1997. Hardcover. BJ1-110254781; 2.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
Holland, F. Ross

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 1567992013 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York, N.y.: MetroBooks, 1995. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 120 page large pictorial hard cover book on the Western World lighthouses. The history and development, with fascinating stories of individual lighthouses dating from antiquity to the present. From the British Isles, United States, Canada, and the Caribbean, to the different lighting systems: Argand lamp, parabloic reflectors. Structural types: caisson lighthouses, screwpile, crib lights, also a section on lightships, floating lighthouses that went where no structures could be built. Lovely color photos on every page of the beautiful, picturesque landmarks often located in desolate areas, others in breaktaking surroundings. Fine condition black cover boards with title in silver glit on spine. Top tip of spine a little bit bumped, all other edgings perfect. Dust jacket also fine, a little creasing at top tip of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12 1/2h x 10 3/4 W. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

NY: MetroBooks - Friedman Fairfax, 1995. Hardcover, 120 pages. Near Fine condition in a G+ dust jacket. Color photo illustrations. The history and development of lighthouses in the Western world, and tales of their keepers. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear (rubs & scratches), closed tear (3/4") on back panel.. ISBN: 1567992013. LIGHTHOUSES TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHY HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Readers' Cove (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) LIGHTHOUSES
HOLLAND, F. ROSS

FRIEDMAN/FAIRFAX PUBLISHERS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
F. Ross Holland

Barnes & Noble, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metrobooks. 1995. First Printing Presumed. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
15) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001 Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MetroBooks, 1995 Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. ISBN:1 56799 201 3.. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York: Metrobooks, 1995. The author came to know these detailed stories of our lighthouses as the historian for the National Park Service. Pages 120. A very nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

New York: Metrobooks, 1995. The author came to know these detailed stories of our lighthouses as the historian for the National Park Service. Pages 120. A very nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) LIGHTHOUSES
Holland, F. Ross

New York: Metro Books , 1995 A beautiful book. Color photos of lighthouses, with their stories. Lighthouses of antiquity, the British Isles, United States, Canada, Caribbean, Bermuda, Hawaii, Alaska, lightships, lighthouse keepers. 120 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
Add to cart 
20) Lighthouses (Great Architecture)
Holland, F. Ross

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 1567992013 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.26
Add to cart