Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Maclopedia

by Hayden Books (Firm)


ISBN: 1568302819
ISBN-13: 9781568302812
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan Computer Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 6 pounds
Pages: 1338

Publisher's Notes

Maclopedia is a comprehensive, alphabetical encyclopedia covering thousands of Macintosh-related topics, from "How do I set my Virtual Memory? to "Who is Steve Jobs?" This unique book/CD combination allows you to find answers to your questions using four different methods of access - topic-based table of contents, alphabetized body text, fully permuted index, or the hyperlinked, searchable version of the book on CD-ROM.

Similar books


0596009410
MAC OS X
by David Pogue

With new material on practically every page, the latest update of David Pogue's hot-selling title offers a wealth of detail on all of the changes in Apple's Mac OS X Tiger. Written with humor and technical insight characteristic of the Missing Manual series, the new edition covers everything Tiger has to offer, including Spotlight, an enhanced search feature that helps users find anything on their computers; iChat AV, a feature that adds videoconferencing capabilities; Automator, which lets users automate repetitive, manual or batch tasks; and VoiceOver, a feature that adds enhanced support for the visually impaired. Pogue, the renowned New York Times computer columnist, tackles his subject with scrupulous objectivity, revealing which new features work well and which do not. This is an authoritative book that will appeal to every user--no matter how green or seasoned, who relies on Mac OS X Tiger.

0201709007
Mac OS X
by Maria Langer

The wait is over for Mac devotees: The radically redesigned Mac OS X is here. Because OS X is Apple's first all-new operating system since 1984, it doesn't matter whether you're a beginner or a longtime Mac user. You need MAC OS X: VISUAL QUICKSTART GUIDE to walk you through this thoroughly modern OS and its liquid Aqua interface.

1565928571
Mac OS 9
by David Pogue

Written with enough patience for the novice and enough depth for the power user, the book includes the shortcuts, surprises, and design touches that make the Mac the most passionately championed computer in the world.

0938151312
The Mac Is Not a Typewriter
by Robin Williams

Covers punctuation, special characters, accent marks, fonts, tabs, indentations, widows and orphans, hyphenations, line breaks, linespacing, justified text, and typeface combinations.

0201354330
The Little Mac Book
by Robin Williams

The sixth edition is right here to cover Mac OS 8.5. This book also covers Mac essentials using a warm, friendly tone that doesn't get lost in dense technical text and obscure details.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1568302819 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm)

Hayden Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Does not include CD/floppy. CD Included (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm)

Hayden Books. Used - Acceptable. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm); Editor-Ted Alpasch

Hayden Books, 1996-06. Paperback. New. Slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
4) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm)

Hayden Books. Paperback. 1568302819 Paperback. CD INCLUDED! Good Condition with reasonable wear. . Good. 1996-06. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) Maclopedia
Anonymous

“Maclopedia” published by Hayden Books in 1996. This is a soft covered book and has no wear. There are 1338 pages all in excellent condition. “The ultimate reference on everything Macintosh CD-ROM includes the fully searchable, hyperlinked text!”. The disc is included. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. (more information)

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Maclopedia
No Illustration, Wilson & Others

Indiana: Hayden Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
7) Maclopedia
Alpasch, Ted (EDT)/ Hayde

Macmillan Computer Pub. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Macmillan Computer Pub Subject:Computer Books: General Minor cover rubs and crease, pages clean and tight, book only - no CD . 1568302819 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Macmillan Computer Pub. Subject:Computer Books: General. Minor cover rubs and crease, pages clean and tight, book only - no CD. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
8) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm)~Ted Alpasch

Hayden Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) Maclopedia: The Ultimate Reference to Everything MacIntosh
Hayden Development Group, Ted Alpasch

Hayden Books, 1996. Paperback. Like New. In excellent condition, never used! Factory sealed CD-Rom. Very mild shelf wear on cover, no spine creases, clean pages. Book Info The ultimate reference on everything Macintosh. Comprehensive, alphabetical encyclopedia covering thousands of Macintosh-related topics. Paper. CD ROM included. ISBN: 1568302819. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
10) Maclopedia (Qty: 7)
Hayden Books (Firm), Ted Alpasch,

Hayden Books, 1996. Paperback. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm)

Hayden Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $54.07
Add to cart 
12) Maclopedia
Hayden Books (Firm)

Hayden Books. PAPERBACK. 1568302819 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.57
Add to cart