Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Can See Tomorrow
A Guide to Living With Depression
by Patricia L. Owen
ISBN: 1568380879
ISBN-13: 9781568380872
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hazelden Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This book offers the basic, daily skills needed to live with depression. Information includes an examination of the new antidepressants; information on how to find a therapist; the effects on family members and career; and the relationship between depression and chemical dependency.
Similar books

Depression for Dummies
by Charles H. Elliott
"What do you have to be depressed about?" Bet you've heard that one before. Or how about, "You're depressed? Just get over it!" Easier said than done, right? Or here's a favorite, "They have a pill for that now, you know."

The Van Gogh Blues
by Eric Maisel
Revealing why creative people tend to be more prone to certain kinds of depression, the psychotherapist-author of Living the Writer's Life explains why this depression does not respond to pharmaceutical treatment and presents a four-step, non-pharmaceutical treatment program designed to harness the depression and use it for creative good.

Creating Optimism
by Bob Murray
A POWERFUL BLUEPRINT TO ACHIEVE LIFELONG HAPPINESS

Depressed and Anxious
by Marra Thomas

Unholy Ghost
by Nell Casey
Unholy Ghost is a unique collection of essays about depression that, in the spirit of William Styron's Darkness Visible, finds vivid expression for an elusive illness suffered by more than one in five Americans today. Unlike any other memoir of depression, however, Unholy Ghost includes many voices and depicts the most complete portrait of the illness. Lauren Slater eloquently describes her own perilous experience as a pregnant woman on antidepressant medication. Susanna Kaysen, writing for the first time about depression since Girl, Interrupted, criticizes herself and others for making too much of the illness. Larry McMurtry recounts the despair that descended after his quadruple bypass surgery. Meri Danquah describes the challenges of racism and depression. Ann Beattie sees melancholy as a consequence of her writing life. And Donald Hall lovingly remembers the "moody seesaw" of his relationship with his wife, Jane Kenyon. The collection also includes an illuminating series of companion pieces. Russell Banks's and Chase Twichell's essays represent husbandand-wife perspectives on depression; Rose Styron's contribution about her husband's struggle with melancholy is paired with an excerpt from William Styron's Darkness Visible; and the book's editor, Nell Casey, juxtaposes her own essay about seeing her sister through her depression with Maud Casey's account of this experience. These companion pieces portray the complicated bond -- a constant grasp for mutual understandingforged by depressives and their family members. With an introduction by Kay Redfield Jamison, Unholy Ghost allows the bewildering experience of depression to be adequately and beautifully rendered. The twenty-two stories that make up this book will offer solace and enlightenment to all readers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1568380879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Can See Tomorrow : A Guide for Living with Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Hazelden Information & Educational Services, 1995 Later Printing. Wraps. FINE,/No Jacket. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 1568380879 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Patricia L. Owen
Hazelden. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Patricia L. Owen
Hazelden, 1995-10. Paperback. Like New. Like New Soft Cover. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Hazelden. Trade PaperBack. 1568380879 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Hazelden Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Patricia L. Owen
Hazelden. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1995 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, 183 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1995. Light Shelf wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective wrappers,. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1995, 1995. A good softcover. Light sheflwear. Pages clean and tight.. Soft cover. DEPRESSION MENTAL PSYCHOLOGY ILLNESS 1-56838-087-9. ( more information) Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I Can See Tomorrow. a Guide for Living with Depression
Owen, Patricia L. Ph.D
Hazelden., 1995 With a foreword by Bert Pepper, M.D.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1995. Unlike other books on depression, I Can See Tomorrow goes beyond the diagnosis and offers practical, relevant information and action steps to improve your chance and quality of recovery. . Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Can See Tomorrow : A Guide to Living W
Owen, Patricia L
Hazelden. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Can See Tomorrow
Owen, Patricia L
Hazelden, 1995. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I Can See Tomorrow: A Guide to Living With Depression
Owen, Patricia L
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 1568380879 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|